Nuendo 6 project won't load in 6.5

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
sonictimbo
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:38 pm
Contact:

Nuendo 6 project won't load in 6.5

Post by sonictimbo » Sat Jul 26, 2014 12:07 pm

Most projects are fine, but now and again the load up of an old project will not get any further than "loading FX11" channel. A ah you say, it must be the plugin on channel FX 11 - but I have no plugin on FX 11, it's an empty slot.

Any thoughts?
Nuendo 7.0.35, Two 2.93GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon Westmere processors, 48Gig RAM, UAD Quad, OSX 10.10.5 Focusrite Rednet 2 (X2) and 3

sonictimbo
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 6 project won't load in 6.5

Post by sonictimbo » Mon Jul 28, 2014 11:21 pm

It's getting worse now, I can't get a new template (setup in N6) to load without crash - all my plugins are kosher and paid for!
Nuendo 7.0.35, Two 2.93GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon Westmere processors, 48Gig RAM, UAD Quad, OSX 10.10.5 Focusrite Rednet 2 (X2) and 3

User avatar
Rickard
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 6 project won't load in 6.5

Post by Rickard » Tue Jul 29, 2014 9:22 pm

I don't know if this will help but I had to make sure that all of the plugin directories from N6 were made the same in N6.5. Devices/Plugin Information then paths.

Dean
Win10|i7|16gig ram|Orion 32+ with Madiface USB|N10|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list

sonictimbo
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 6 project won't load in 6.5

Post by sonictimbo » Thu Jul 31, 2014 3:00 pm

Brilliant, nice one Dean, I'll try it out ASAP.

Do I re-set the paths again or just make sure they are already set to the right path?
Nuendo 7.0.35, Two 2.93GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon Westmere processors, 48Gig RAM, UAD Quad, OSX 10.10.5 Focusrite Rednet 2 (X2) and 3

User avatar
Rickard
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 6 project won't load in 6.5

Post by Rickard » Thu Jul 31, 2014 3:13 pm

There is an option for choosing the plugin folder location. Make a note of which was folders are used in the previous version(devices/plugin information then look at paths) and direct 6.5 to all of the same folders. I hope this is the solution for you.

Dean
Win10|i7|16gig ram|Orion 32+ with Madiface USB|N10|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list

sonictimbo
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 6 project won't load in 6.5

Post by sonictimbo » Thu Jul 31, 2014 3:56 pm

OK I think I've found the problem

N6.5 doesn't like the Abbey Road plugins (especially the TG Liniter)

It quits evert time I try to update my Plugin information or load the TG Limiter - which is a bit annoying and MOST of my old Nuendo 6 songs use it as a parallel drum buss. So I guess it's back to Nuendo 6 for me. Sometimes updates are really annoying - and expensive when you can't use them!

Can someone else try this please?

Cheers

Tim
Nuendo 7.0.35, Two 2.93GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon Westmere processors, 48Gig RAM, UAD Quad, OSX 10.10.5 Focusrite Rednet 2 (X2) and 3

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest