Nuendo 6.5 Mackie Control Channel switch doesn't work

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
gvs
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 5:26 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Nuendo 6.5 Mackie Control Channel switch doesn't work

Post by gvs » Tue Jul 29, 2014 1:37 pm

Hey Guys,

We have a Mackie control midi unit, with the fader bank functionality to switch a bank of 8 faders or 1 channel at a time.
In Nuendo 6.0 this function worked perfectly if you wanted to move 8 channels at once or simply 1 channel a time. After we updated Nuendo to 6.5 we lost the "1 channel move" function on the Mackie mixer. The "8 channel bank" funtion still works.
When we switched back to Nuendo 6.0 the "1 channel move" funtion works again, which leads us to believe that it is a bug in Nuendo 6.5 which interprets the "channel move" button wrong instead of the buttons on the mixer being broken.

In both Nuendo versions we've set up the Mackie mixer in the "Device Setup" as a "Mackie Control", which only leaves the option to assign a few user buttons but noting that could fix this "1 channel move" button problem.
Nuendo 8 64bit | Win10 64 bit | ASUS P8Z77-V LX i7-3770K 8GB RAM | SSD | LynxTwoB | UAD1 | Blackmagic Mini Monitor | Mackie Control

User avatar
Rickard
Member
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 6.5 Mackie Control Channel switch doesn't work

Post by Rickard » Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:01 pm

Same bug here. I hope this gets fixed soon.

Dean
Win10|i7|16gig ram|Orion 32+ with Madiface USB|N10|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list

TimoWildenhain
Moderator
Posts: 1031
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 6.5 Mackie Control Channel switch doesn't work

Post by TimoWildenhain » Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:14 pm

Hello,

thanks for the report. We will look into this asap.

Thanks,
Timo
Timo Wildenhain - Head of Business Unit
Professional Audio Unit
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter, Facebook and MySpace!

TabSel
Member
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 6.5 Mackie Control Channel switch doesn't work

Post by TabSel » Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:43 pm

In Cubase at least there are TWO MCU implementations (Devise->MCU: settings "compatibility" or "cubase").
"Cubase" was the default on updating to 7/7.5. in this Mode you only use Bank+/- to scroll in either banks of 8, or use shift+Bank+/- to toggle to scroll by 1 channel, shift+bank again to scroll by 8 channels, the Channel+/- are used to scroll through parameter pages... There are LOTS of other changes!!!

In "compatibility" mode everything works as you are used to.


http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... &hilit=MCU

User avatar
Rickard
Member
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 6.5 Mackie Control Channel switch doesn't work

Post by Rickard » Tue Jul 29, 2014 10:08 pm

That's great. I'll check out the changes. Thank you for this.

Dean
Win10|i7|16gig ram|Orion 32+ with Madiface USB|N10|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list

andyoc
Junior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 6.5 Mackie Control Channel switch doesn't work

Post by andyoc » Fri Aug 01, 2014 9:23 am

As a workaround...

If the Mixer window in Nuendo has the focus, the left and right cursor keys under the MCU transport bar will select the previous/next channel
PC1 i9 9900X/128G/RME MADI Express
PC2 i7 4790k/32G/VSL Symph
PC3 i7 6700k/16G/RME Raydat/VSL Symph


Nuendo 10.0.20 /Cubase 10.0.30/ Wavelab 9.5.1/SSL Alpha Link MADI AX/Mackie MCU/NI Maschine Mk 2/VSL Ensemble PRO 6.0.15415/Superior Drummer 3/Omnisphere/Trillian/Stylus RMX :: Roland 5080, 3080, 5050, Yamaha Motif 8, MotRack ES, XS, XF :: Komplete Ultimate 12 :: EZ Keys

User avatar
gvs
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 5:26 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 6.5 Mackie Control Channel switch doesn't work

Post by gvs » Thu Jul 16, 2015 4:08 pm

Thanks! The -Device->MCU: settings "compatibility" or "cubase"- change to compatibility did the charm!


Cheers,

GVS
Nuendo 8 64bit | Win10 64 bit | ASUS P8Z77-V LX i7-3770K 8GB RAM | SSD | LynxTwoB | UAD1 | Blackmagic Mini Monitor | Mackie Control

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest