N6.5 Abbey Road Plugins Problem

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
sonictimbo
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:38 pm
Contact:

N6.5 Abbey Road Plugins Problem

Post by sonictimbo » Thu Jul 31, 2014 8:35 pm

Has anyone else had a problem with N6.5 and the Abbey Road Plugins (particularly the TG12413 Limiter)?

It won't load it and when setting the plugins path, soon as it sees it N6.5 quits!

Anyone?

Tim
Nuendo 7.0.35, Two 2.93GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon Westmere processors, 48Gig RAM, UAD Quad, OSX 10.10.5 Focusrite Rednet 2 (X2) and 3

stingray
Senior Member
Posts: 1052
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: N6.5 Abbey Road Plugins Problem

Post by stingray » Thu Jul 31, 2014 9:31 pm

Loads fine here. TG12413 v2.0.1. What version plug-in are you using?

sonictimbo
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:38 pm
Contact:

Re: N6.5 Abbey Road Plugins Problem

Post by sonictimbo » Thu Jul 31, 2014 10:01 pm

Just updated all of the Abbey Road Installers - now it won't get passed the boot up icon, stopping at RS 127

Nuendo 6 works just fine!
Nuendo 7.0.35, Two 2.93GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon Westmere processors, 48Gig RAM, UAD Quad, OSX 10.10.5 Focusrite Rednet 2 (X2) and 3

sonictimbo
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:38 pm
Contact:

Re: N6.5 Abbey Road Plugins Problem

Post by sonictimbo » Fri Aug 01, 2014 9:29 am

OK, re installed all the Abbey road plugins (from the Abbey Road Legacy site) and Nuendo 6.5 boots up.

any project with an Abbey road plugin will load right up to the channel with the plug in then quits.

I have tried resetting the path under devices / plug in information / VST 2 x Plug-In Paths, and Update, and Update Plug-in Information, all result in Nuendo quitting when any Abbey Road Plugin in checked.

I would get rid of the Abbey road plugins, but I run a commercial studio in which I have MANY projects with those plugins not finished yet.

REALLY FRUSTRATING

Back to Nuendo 6 for me (what a waste of £80!)
Nuendo 7.0.35, Two 2.93GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon Westmere processors, 48Gig RAM, UAD Quad, OSX 10.10.5 Focusrite Rednet 2 (X2) and 3

User avatar
iBM
Member
Posts: 413
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:49 am

Re: N6.5 Abbey Road Plugins Problem

Post by iBM » Fri Aug 01, 2014 10:29 am

Relax, take a deep breath, it will come around.

Finish your client projects in the version they are at.

You have just learned the cardinal rule nr. 1 of DAW's - NEVER update/upgrade in the middle of projects.

In a commersial studio it would be wise to set up a test computer or two. I have set up three test computers atm.
Running both Windows 7 and Windows 8/8.1.

Test, test , test, and NEVER be the "first man out". Let the others be your Charlie testers ;)
TSR - Now a division under The Tower Studio Suite - Run by my uncles nephew

Win7/Win8 x64 | Intel i5 2500/3570K | 16 GB RAM | MOTU PCIe-424 w/ 24io x 2 / 2408 / 308
Cubase 6.5/7.5 - Nuendo 5.5 | CC121 | Slate Digital | Softube | Sonnox | SoundToys |
Eventide | Exponential Audio | Boz' Digital Lab | +++
Dynaudio BM15A | Focusrite ISA430 | Universal Audio LA-610SE/2-610/8110 |
TLAudio 5052/C1/PA-1 | TC Electronics R4000/M3000/M-One/D-Two | +++

sonictimbo
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:38 pm
Contact:

Re: N6.5 Abbey Road Plugins Problem

Post by sonictimbo » Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:59 am

Thanks for the kind words

My problem is that I am ALWAYS in the middle of a project, so really I'd never update Nuendo and I'd still be on version 4 on which I started. I have kept every version of Nuendo since 5 for this reason, and I certainly wouldn't delete version 6 to make way for 6.5!

No, my beef is with plugin compatibility issues, I have had feedback form another forum mate (on a separate post) that his Abbey Road plugins work fine with 6.5. All I want to know is, why mine DON'T!

Any help is appreciated!
Nuendo 7.0.35, Two 2.93GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon Westmere processors, 48Gig RAM, UAD Quad, OSX 10.10.5 Focusrite Rednet 2 (X2) and 3

stingray
Senior Member
Posts: 1052
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: N6.5 Abbey Road Plugins Problem

Post by stingray » Tue Aug 05, 2014 3:27 pm

Sorry, can offer no further suggestions. As I mentioned above Abbey Road TG12413 works fine here. Can't imagine why they don't work for you. The wonders of plug-in compatibility!

You didn't mention the precise version number you are using.

sonictimbo
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:38 pm
Contact:

Re: N6.5 Abbey Road Plugins Problem

Post by sonictimbo » Tue Aug 05, 2014 3:28 pm

2.02
Nuendo 7.0.35, Two 2.93GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon Westmere processors, 48Gig RAM, UAD Quad, OSX 10.10.5 Focusrite Rednet 2 (X2) and 3

stingray
Senior Member
Posts: 1052
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: N6.5 Abbey Road Plugins Problem

Post by stingray » Wed Aug 06, 2014 6:47 pm

Did you try rolling back to version 2.0.1?

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest