Nuage Question

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1165
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Nuage Question

Post by Keyplayer » Fri Oct 24, 2014 2:52 pm

Can you program the jog wheel to scroll through tracks? I was wondering because I noticed the scroll strip was only on the fader pack. But what if you only had the master section? Is there a way to scroll up and down the mixer using that unit separately?

I'm trying to figure out which to get first, if you can't buy both at the same time.
Nuendo 1.0 - 10 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

Dog and Pony
Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by Dog and Pony » Fri Oct 24, 2014 5:25 pm

I just checked this and yes, you can scroll via the wheel by holding down "alt/option" or by using the arrows in the master section. John.
5 systems with N7, N8, Cubase 9.5, Nuage, Artist Series, Faderport 16, Windows 10, MacOSX 10.12 and many more toys.

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1165
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by Keyplayer » Fri Oct 24, 2014 8:27 pm

Dog and Pony wrote:I just checked this and yes, you can scroll via the wheel by holding down "alt/option" or by using the arrows in the master section. John.
Great, thanks a lot.
Nuendo 1.0 - 10 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

digitalson
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by digitalson » Fri Oct 31, 2014 5:27 pm

Nuage can do about just anything
i7 ,64gb 1866 mem x79 chipset, ssd os,4 x ssd drives raid 0 motu pci 96 ins and outs @96k for external gear
tons of vintage outboard gear 3 monitors and 42" LCD for spotting to film
Windows 7 pro 64 sp1
Gtx 780 ,all liquid cooled CPU overclocked to 4 ghz

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by neilwilkes » Sun Nov 09, 2014 3:54 pm

digitalson wrote:Nuage can do about just anything
Except control plugin parameters if t here are more than 16 of them. I had a Nuage for almost a month, thinking this would not be such a dealbreaker but compared to my ID (sadly EOL) the loss of mixing workflow was very apparent. I get the definite feeling for Posties, Nuage is perfect at the price point and is without a doubt superbly built & finished - a very nice looking piece of kit in the studio too - but for mixing audio, for me it loses too much with the lack of the plugin control.

Now - if there were to be a firmware update that gave us pages for plugin control, the same as the ID, then I will definitely be all over one in a heartbeat.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1165
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by Keyplayer » Sun Nov 09, 2014 4:08 pm

neilwilkes wrote:
digitalson wrote:Nuage can do about just anything
Except control plugin parameters if t here are more than 16 of them. I had a Nuage for almost a month, thinking this would not be such a dealbreaker but compared to my ID (sadly EOL) the loss of mixing workflow was very apparent. I get the definite feeling for Posties, Nuage is perfect at the price point and is without a doubt superbly built & finished - a very nice looking piece of kit in the studio too - but for mixing audio, for me it loses too much with the lack of the plugin control.

Now - if there were to be a firmware update that gave us pages for plugin control, the same as the ID, then I will definitely be all over one in a heartbeat.
Neil, are you still able to use your "id?"
Nuendo 1.0 - 10 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2450
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by Fredo » Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:30 am

neilwilkes wrote:Except control plugin parameters if t here are more than 16 of them.
Sorry, but that is not correct Neil.
All parameters (*all*) are available from the CTH screen.
In the mixer, 32 are available. On top of that you can customize them so you have all your favorite parameters for every plugin always in the same place.

Fredo

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by neilwilkes » Mon Nov 10, 2014 10:25 am

Fredo wrote:
neilwilkes wrote:Except control plugin parameters if t here are more than 16 of them.
Sorry, but that is not correct Neil.
All parameters (*all*) are available from the CTH screen.
In the mixer, 32 are available. On top of that you can customize them so you have all your favorite parameters for every plugin always in the same place.

Fredo
Apologies Fredo - you are of course correct - it is 32 parameters but when dealing with Channel Strips, Guitar Amp plugins & other complex ones this is still not enough. Yes, you can also customize them on the main section but this is not really that useful - if you are using a Channel Strip that has over 32 parameters how do you know what you need on rotary encoders until you fire it up? Ditto guitar sims - this is the main reason I find Amplitube 3 almost unusable as unless you use the mouse it's almost uncontrollable whereas the older Ampeg & Fender sims give you everything.
Same issue with complex reverb plugins like the Lexicon stuff. The simple, easy fix is to add pages rather than tying you to a system that limits workflow & forces use of both the main section AND mixer section to utilize this custom feature, and I really hope they do this. The Nuage is designed for Post not music production, and I am still looking for an ID replacement.

Which brings me to the "does the ID still work" question - yes, it certainly does but less & less is supported with each new release. For example right now the new strip section is only half-implemented (Gate, Compressor, Limiter) with Saturation & envelope off the radar) and it's unlikely in the extreme we will see any further updates to the ID Firmware which is a shame. The first company to come up with a well laid out controller that handles Nuendo & Plugins will get my money and sadly in it's current state the Nuage is not it, sadly for me.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

digitalson
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by digitalson » Tue Nov 11, 2014 6:42 pm

Can you just page over to next set of 16 parameters?
i7 ,64gb 1866 mem x79 chipset, ssd os,4 x ssd drives raid 0 motu pci 96 ins and outs @96k for external gear
tons of vintage outboard gear 3 monitors and 42" LCD for spotting to film
Windows 7 pro 64 sp1
Gtx 780 ,all liquid cooled CPU overclocked to 4 ghz

digitalson
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by digitalson » Mon Nov 24, 2014 5:19 am

Well I found out that when a plugin opens up it opens in the master LCD screen and u can assign parameters to the encoders from the master section and the fader section as well....then if u need to control other parameters just assign them
i7 ,64gb 1866 mem x79 chipset, ssd os,4 x ssd drives raid 0 motu pci 96 ins and outs @96k for external gear
tons of vintage outboard gear 3 monitors and 42" LCD for spotting to film
Windows 7 pro 64 sp1
Gtx 780 ,all liquid cooled CPU overclocked to 4 ghz

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1165
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by Keyplayer » Thu Dec 04, 2014 5:09 am

I've got an ergonomic question.

The fader packs are 24' wide with the retractable arm-rest portion that holds an extremely narrow QWERTY keyboard (most of the KB's I've seen will NOT fit into that enclosure). But the Controller section is only 16" wide, requiring that 8" blank spacer that usually holds the mouse or track ball.

That's the very section where most controllers would place the KB. Avid's D Control had the KB built right into the controller, the original "id" controller had a built in KB, The Euphonix System 5MC and MC Pro built their control sections around the KB and everybody else places their KB in that same spot via some under carriage retractable shelf or they sit it right on the arm rest in that sweet spot where it is needed.

That KB placement is a MAJOR ergonomic "thorn" that everybody using DAW's has to deal with. Manufacturers who have settled that dilemma charge a serious premium for such a simple and obvious solution (like the MC Pro, D Control and "id")! So why did Yamaha design that section of the Nuage controller without it? :?:
Nuendo 1.0 - 10 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2450
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by Fredo » Thu Dec 04, 2014 8:34 am

That is indeed a inconvenience. However, you actually hardly need the keyboard. The only times you need the Keyboard is for typing words. As said many times before, I'm not a fan of controllers. And at first I had the same reaction as you, but after working more than a year with it, I couldn't xare less.


Fredo

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1400
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by Oliver.Lucas » Thu Dec 04, 2014 5:58 pm

Another "inconvenience" for me is that the thing is too high. With the monitors it reflects a good bit of high frequencies.
Main machine: Hexacore 3.3 Cheese grater with USB3 and RME Raydat, 48GB RAM, Radeon HD 7970, Caldigit FASTA USB C, Intensity Pro, macOS 10.14
Avid ProTools S3

digitalson
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by digitalson » Fri Dec 05, 2014 12:29 am

well u can angle them down like 45 deg's...oh u should see the system I designed !!!!! oh boy !!!!!
i7 ,64gb 1866 mem x79 chipset, ssd os,4 x ssd drives raid 0 motu pci 96 ins and outs @96k for external gear
tons of vintage outboard gear 3 monitors and 42" LCD for spotting to film
Windows 7 pro 64 sp1
Gtx 780 ,all liquid cooled CPU overclocked to 4 ghz

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1400
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by Oliver.Lucas » Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:33 am

digitalson wrote:well u can angle them down like 45 deg's...oh u should see the system I designed !!!!! oh boy !!!!!
pictures?
Main machine: Hexacore 3.3 Cheese grater with USB3 and RME Raydat, 48GB RAM, Radeon HD 7970, Caldigit FASTA USB C, Intensity Pro, macOS 10.14
Avid ProTools S3

digitalson
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by digitalson » Sat Dec 06, 2014 2:58 am

just a first draft
Attachments
Eclipse Custom Nuage.JPG
(353.27 KiB) Not downloaded yet
i7 ,64gb 1866 mem x79 chipset, ssd os,4 x ssd drives raid 0 motu pci 96 ins and outs @96k for external gear
tons of vintage outboard gear 3 monitors and 42" LCD for spotting to film
Windows 7 pro 64 sp1
Gtx 780 ,all liquid cooled CPU overclocked to 4 ghz

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1165
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by Keyplayer » Sat Dec 06, 2014 3:22 am

digitalson wrote:just a first draft

Seriously? How big is your studio?
Nuendo 1.0 - 10 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

digitalson
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by digitalson » Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:52 pm

this system is not the one that will be used each system will have 3 readers and 2 monitors for seq
the studio has 2 theaters in it and one will have this for film
i7 ,64gb 1866 mem x79 chipset, ssd os,4 x ssd drives raid 0 motu pci 96 ins and outs @96k for external gear
tons of vintage outboard gear 3 monitors and 42" LCD for spotting to film
Windows 7 pro 64 sp1
Gtx 780 ,all liquid cooled CPU overclocked to 4 ghz

digitalson
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by digitalson » Tue Dec 09, 2014 7:09 am

I love nuage .....I might propose
i7 ,64gb 1866 mem x79 chipset, ssd os,4 x ssd drives raid 0 motu pci 96 ins and outs @96k for external gear
tons of vintage outboard gear 3 monitors and 42" LCD for spotting to film
Windows 7 pro 64 sp1
Gtx 780 ,all liquid cooled CPU overclocked to 4 ghz

Jeremiah
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 10:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by Jeremiah » Sat Jan 10, 2015 8:02 am

Fredo wrote:That is indeed a inconvenience. However, you actually hardly need the keyboard. The only times you need the Keyboard is for typing words. As said many times before, I'm not a fan of controllers. And at first I had the same reaction as you, but after working more than a year with it, I couldn't xare less.


Fredo

I must agree with Fredo, here. The keyboard is useless for anything but labeling tracks and typing file names when saving or bouncing.

Cheers,
Jeremiah

User avatar
Big K
Member
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by Big K » Sat Jan 10, 2015 4:55 pm

If a KB is almost only needed on the Nuage to write words...
is it possible to use or implement something like a voice recognition software?

like: choose field, keep left mouse button pressed and enter word(s) with talkback mic?
Might be a nice gimmick for KB user, too ....

Big K
Nuendo 10, WaveLab 9.5, RME, UAD, PoCo, Win10/64 bit, PC i7 3930K, 16GB RAM, Intensity Pro, Melodyne, Spectrasonics, VSL, All Brainworx,
Genelec 5.1, Quested HQ 210, NS10s, sevaW lla, LAWO, Neumanns, Brauners, Sennheisers, Schoeps, Sony DASH3324S, 42 RUs of classic hardware, professionally build and designed studio acoustics. SB-User since Cubase 2.0, Nuendo 1.5 ...

cjadams
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 4:49 am
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by cjadams » Sat Jan 10, 2015 5:00 pm

I use one of these for my quick navigation. It won't take up too much room either.. IT isn't a mouse but a macro controller and i use the 6 degree axis knob as navigation. Swapping tracks with a tilt fwd or backward.. scrubbing while twisting. Zooming while pulling up or pushing down etc.

Here is a post i describe what I'm doing along with setup files if your interested.
I even use this thing to web browse.. Very handy device. Not just for 3d

https://www.gearslutz.com/board/connect ... ntrol.html

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by MattiasNYC » Sat Jan 10, 2015 6:10 pm

CJ,

does the SpacePilot support different timings on the macros, i.e. slow output? I have a dedicated keyboard by PrehKeytech that does macros for me, and it allows me to slow them down (since Nuendo's own won't execute properly). I'm seriously considering this as an alternative to my Contour Shuttle Pro actually...

Also, for anyone else reading I recommend going to the official website of the SpacePilot and check out a short animation of how the "stick" works, because the text isn't 100% intuitive unless you work with 3D stuff I think.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

cjadams
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 4:49 am
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by cjadams » Sat Jan 10, 2015 6:16 pm

Yes the knob is a 6 axis controller so you have movements like:
Pull UP, Push Down, Slide left, slide right, slide forward, slide back, tilt forward, tilt backward, tilt left, tilt right, twist counterclockwise, twist clockwise. It gives you so many functions to assign its great!
I never use the keyboard when editing. wacom pen in one had and 3d connection in left hand. VERY fast editing!
I will be adding a new Wacom Cintiq this year so will have not only pen but on screen touch. in addition to the 3d connextion controller.

All macros i have tried with Nuendo i have not needed any timing stuff so far. You can put pauses in the macros as well it might be good for timing stuff. Having said that you can type in the pause length you desire too etc.
Like this:
Image
Last edited by cjadams on Sat Jan 10, 2015 6:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Nuage Question

Post by MattiasNYC » Sat Jan 10, 2015 6:20 pm

great! thx
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests