How zero "event volume" (from .aaf "clip gain") all clips?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3675
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

How zero "event volume" (from .aaf "clip gain") all clips?

Post by MattiasNYC » Mon Oct 27, 2014 6:08 pm

I'm getting .aaf files where video editors use clip gain for their rough mixes to dip for narration. My delivery specs requires me to have a non-dipped version. Thus I either have to automate "against" those dips (terrible workflow) or make them all zero.

When I select all events and insert "0" as a number as the "volume" they all shift by the same amount rather than reset to 0dB gain. Is there no way to get around this than to step through hundreds of events and do this manually for most of them?

PS: In PT during import you have the option of ignoring this information, or to translate it to volume automation (which we can then zero much more easily).
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 894
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: How zero "event volume" (from .aaf "clip gain") all clip

Post by twelvetwelve » Mon Oct 27, 2014 7:09 pm

To set an absolute parameter for multiple events hold down CTRL (depending on your tool modifier preference) while pressing enter. For your example select all events you want to have the same volume, type in your value on the info line, and then CTRL+enter to set all events to that value.
Last edited by twelvetwelve on Mon Oct 27, 2014 8:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3675
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: How zero "event volume" (from .aaf "clip gain") all clip

Post by MattiasNYC » Mon Oct 27, 2014 8:04 pm

EDIT: On my computer "ctrl" does the trick instead of "shift".

I owe you a beer!!!!!

Doesn't work. I just tried.

Before:
Event 1: -7.50,
Event 2: -13.00

After:
Event 1: 0,
Event 2: -5.50
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 894
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: How zero "event volume" (from .aaf "clip gain") all clip

Post by twelvetwelve » Mon Oct 27, 2014 8:13 pm

Preferences -> Editing -> Tool Modifiers -> Info Line -> All Events Same Value. CTRL it is! The same technique can be applied to other input areas e.g. event length, fades etc

Hugh
Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:24 pm
Contact:

Re: How zero "event volume" (from .aaf "clip gain") all clip

Post by Hugh » Mon Oct 27, 2014 8:30 pm

Hello,

Excellent tip, thanks for that!
H

User avatar
enjneer
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:10 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Re: How zero "event volume" (from .aaf "clip gain") all clip

Post by enjneer » Fri Oct 31, 2014 10:37 pm

With clips selected, will ctrl+click (cmd+click for me) not zero all clips? No need to enter a value.
http://dahlhousestudios.com
Mac Pro 2008 (3.1); 14G RAM; GeForce GT 120 512M
OSX 10.9
FireFace 800
UAD 2 Duo
Bryston 4B
Yamaha NS-10Ms
Presonus Central Station
Cubase 7; 7.5; 8 64-bit
Wavelab 7

User avatar
skillet
Member
Posts: 355
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: How zero "event volume" (from .aaf "clip gain") all clip

Post by skillet » Sat Mar 19, 2016 11:35 pm

likelystory wrote:type in your value on the info line, and then CTRL+enter to set all events to that value.
Interesting that it is enter and that return doesn't work. Very nice to have command+click on info line: Volume to reset to zero if you don't want them all the same value.

Thanks for the help.
OSX Version 10.11.6 | Mac Pro (Late 2013) | Processor: 3.5 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 | Memory: 32 GB 1866 Mhz DDR3 ECC

Cubase 9.0.20 | Nuendo 7.1.30 + Expansion Kit | Pro Tools 12.8 | Logic 10.3 | Digital Performer 8.0.7 | Ableton Live 9.7

Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44 | MIDI Interface:MOTU MIDI Timepiece AV; MIDIMan 1x1 | MIDI Keyboard: M-Audio Venom Keyboard, Roland A-33; Kork Nano Key | Control Surface: MCU (Mackie Control Universal); Korg Nano Kontrol; PreSonus FaderPort; Shuttle Pro 2

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest