plug in randomly turing off

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
audiomonkeys
Junior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 9:25 pm
Contact:

plug in randomly turing off

Post by audiomonkeys » Wed Feb 25, 2015 1:05 am

after installing the last Nuendo 6.5.40 update I'm experiencing plug in's randomly being turned off,
This is a large film mix I've been working on for the last two weeks and did ones crash or have the plug in issue,
I'm finding v.40 a bit sluggish too.

I might re install v.35 and see if the problem goes away

This is on a Mac 8 core running 10.8.5, 12 gigs ram
Nuendo 10.2.10 , Video Decoder for Avid DNxHD(R) Spectralayers Pro 6 Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10
Mac Pro 5.1 3.33 Ghz - 12 core, 32 Bg RAM. OS10.12.6 Smart AV Tango +12 fader Ext, Dolby Atmos Suite, Blackmagic Intensity Pro - 5 litres of good Japanese Sake (and more coming) and 100% no CRACK plugins

goodbyenine
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: plug in randomly turing off

Post by goodbyenine » Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:02 am

double check you haven't accidentally automated your plugins to turn off. I did this once, and I am brave enough to admit it.

Caused havoc until I understood what I had done.

B
Late Mac Tower based studio (10.8.5) with N6.5 and 2nd N6.5 (10.8.5), RME Madi via 648, Nanoclock, M3000 x 4 Ext FX, Video via BM Decklink on MP, composition workstation Single Hexacore MP. Sync: MMC N6.5>N6.5. VE Pro 5 always online via slaves. UK TV Music production at 25fps 48k at all times. Softriad Raid management. Powercore 4 running via VE Pro slave, Altiverb hosted on slave as bank of Ext FX. Waves and other plugins. Kontakt 5 central to workflow.

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2467
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: plug in randomly turing off

Post by Fredo » Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:36 am

Always activate "suspend Mute automation", that'll keep you out of trouble.
But I have to admit that I never have been a fan of Mute automation.

Fredo

goodbyenine
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: plug in randomly turing off

Post by goodbyenine » Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:44 am

Fredo - are you referring to the automation panel (suspend buttons) or is there a separate preference I missed somewhere else? It would be great to permanently suspend this (and some other aspects of automation). B
Late Mac Tower based studio (10.8.5) with N6.5 and 2nd N6.5 (10.8.5), RME Madi via 648, Nanoclock, M3000 x 4 Ext FX, Video via BM Decklink on MP, composition workstation Single Hexacore MP. Sync: MMC N6.5>N6.5. VE Pro 5 always online via slaves. UK TV Music production at 25fps 48k at all times. Softriad Raid management. Powercore 4 running via VE Pro slave, Altiverb hosted on slave as bank of Ext FX. Waves and other plugins. Kontakt 5 central to workflow.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3780
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: plug in randomly turing off

Post by MattiasNYC » Thu Mar 19, 2015 3:12 am

goodbyenine wrote:Fredo - are you referring to the automation panel (suspend buttons) or is there a separate preference I missed somewhere else? It would be great to permanently suspend this (and some other aspects of automation). B
To me it'd suffice with Nuendo remembering the prior state of parameters. So that if I save a project with insert automation read disabled (globally, in the automation panel) then when reloading that project two days later I want it to be the same; and/or it being project-independent but still remembering the last state.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

goodbyenine
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: plug in randomly turing off

Post by goodbyenine » Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:54 pm

Absolutely - I agree with Lydiot.

I am frequently un-doing automation because I forgot to filter the parameters I need filtering almost all the time.

B
Late Mac Tower based studio (10.8.5) with N6.5 and 2nd N6.5 (10.8.5), RME Madi via 648, Nanoclock, M3000 x 4 Ext FX, Video via BM Decklink on MP, composition workstation Single Hexacore MP. Sync: MMC N6.5>N6.5. VE Pro 5 always online via slaves. UK TV Music production at 25fps 48k at all times. Softriad Raid management. Powercore 4 running via VE Pro slave, Altiverb hosted on slave as bank of Ext FX. Waves and other plugins. Kontakt 5 central to workflow.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests