Using both Nuendo and Cubase?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
t0nes
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:56 pm
Contact:

Using both Nuendo and Cubase?

Post by t0nes » Wed Mar 04, 2015 10:12 am

Hi!

I can't find this subject anywhere else so I post this here:

I recently purchased Nuendo + NEK because I need the postproduction features. Before, I worked in Cubase 7.5 but I migrated all projects to Nuendo successfully and think that I could resell Cubase.
However, I read that some other users work in both apps, so I wonder, are there obvious reasons to keep Cubase?

Thanks! Tom

User avatar
Marsman
Member
Posts: 271
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:03 am
Contact:

Re: Using both Nuendo and Cubase?

Post by Marsman » Wed Mar 04, 2015 10:50 am

t0nes wrote: are there obvious reasons to keep Cubase?
only if you want a specific feature from a version update earlier than Nuendo gets it, as Cubase is ahead in the product number cycle. e.g. New features from Cubase 8 will show up soon in Nuendo 7 though (and better tested/bugfixed I suppose).
Nuendo 7 x64 + NEK, Windows 8.1 Professional x64
RME HDSP 9652, Dual Xeon 8-Core, Intel Chipset MB, Special Skills: Vanishing/Mind Manipulation

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 569
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Using both Nuendo and Cubase?

Post by Getalife2 » Wed Mar 04, 2015 11:01 pm

Headlands wrote: This is exactly why I use both. Nuendo is a better DAW in many ways, but sometimes the new features in a Cubase release will have me working in both.
Not to sound like a complainer, but what you say is true, and unfortunate for Nuendo users.

To buy an app that is about 4 times the price and then also buy it's "little" brother as well in order to get features that improve workflow around 6 months sooner is just weird.

Along with NEK, it's such an odd approach to the Steinberg product line:

Step 1. Pay a fourfold premium for the most expensive DAW app going (Nuendo).

Step 2. Then pay a few hundred more to get the features already in the 1/4 price, lower level version (Cubase).

Step 3. Then go ahead and buy the lower priced version to get improvements far sooner than the expensive version. Keep in mind that, even after you've done this, thereby paying for and gaining the features in Nuendo NEK, you will still need to do Step 2 above. Otherwise, your projects will not be compatible between the apps.

Not how I would do it. Nuendo is great, but the logic (or lack thereof, IMO) of how it's sold and developed are beyond me.
N10.0.20 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4.3GHz with x7 SSDs - Win 7/64 - 2x RME MADI - 3X UAD-2 Quad - VEP

johngar
Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Using both Nuendo and Cubase?

Post by johngar » Thu Mar 05, 2015 5:21 am

Marsman wrote:
t0nes wrote: are there obvious reasons to keep Cubase?
only if you want a specific feature from a version update earlier than Nuendo gets it, as Cubase is ahead in the product number cycle. e.g. New features from Cubase 8 will show up soon in Nuendo 7 though (and better tested/bugfixed I suppose).
I started with Cubase and moved to Nuendo for the advanced features. I keep my Cubase up to date to test and get familiar with the new features before they are released in Nuendo.
I have not actually worked in Cubase for a few years, it is only a test application.
I mostly compose to picture with sound design and hardly ever do final broadcast mixes anymore. I don't have NEK, with Cubase up to date, the synths show up in Nuendo, and I don't need the scoring or drum editor.
PC | Nuendo 8 | Cubase 8 | i7-4930k | Win10 | 32gb ram | Intensity Pro | Radeon HD7700 | RME9632 | Euphonix MC Control -Mix - Transport | Genelec |

MacBook Pro 2.2Ghz i7 | OS X 10.9 | MOTU 828MKII |

artifactdetroit.com

User avatar
Heiner Einbier
Member
Posts: 231
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 9:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Using both Nuendo and Cubase?

Post by Heiner Einbier » Thu Mar 05, 2015 9:09 am

Inertia. I've had Cubase for 17 years now and have always made music with it.
And with Nuendo I do audio post. I suppose I could use Nuendo+NEK for both, I've just haven't bothered to look and see if that's an option for me.
As for the new features being available earlier in Cubase - yeah, that's weird, but honestly I really don't care. Updates come when they come, and both programs have been doing solid, reliable work here for years.
ASUS/Intel Z270 chipset - Core i7-7700K CPU 4.2GHz - 32GB RAM
RME Fireface UCX, current driver
BlackMagic DeckLink MiniMonitor SDI, current driver
AVID Artist mix, current driver
Windows 10

Asus Notebook Core i7 5500U 12 GB RAM
Windows 10

Nuendo 10
Cubase Pro 10

t0nes
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Using both Nuendo and Cubase?

Post by t0nes » Thu Mar 05, 2015 10:34 am

Thanks for your I thoughts.
From my perspective, I thought it is strange that there's no cross grade path from Cubase to Nuendo. But now I have bought Nuendo + Nek and think that I should resell Cubase to be able to buy other stuff.

Most of the times I upgraded Cubase versions around the time when the new Nuendo was released, i'm no early adopter anyway.
So the newer features aspect in Cubase is no issue for me.

The reason I asked is that I could imagine that the extra lisence could be handy when working on project with someone else or when you need to work on projects from other composers with the newer features.

This got me thinking about system link. I Could use the cubase License for an extra computer!
Although I think that there should be built in feature to run the same license on two machines in the same building, maby I keep the Cubase license a little longer to test a system linked setup.

DG
Member
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Using both Nuendo and Cubase?

Post by DG » Thu Mar 05, 2015 11:57 am

Getalife2 wrote:
Step 1. Pay a fourfold premium for the most expensive DAW app going (Nuendo).
Not to quibble overmuch (as I agree pretty much with what you say), but the most expensive like for like app would be Pro Tools and even then there are fewer features than Nuendo.

DG
Nuendo 6.07
Intel Xeon 3.0GHz 10 Core 20 Threads
32GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
nVidia GT 640 graphics card

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 569
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Using both Nuendo and Cubase?

Post by Getalife2 » Thu Mar 05, 2015 8:17 pm

DG wrote:
Getalife2 wrote:
Step 1. Pay a fourfold premium for the most expensive DAW app going (Nuendo).
Not to quibble overmuch (as I agree pretty much with what you say), but the most expensive like for like app would be Pro Tools and even then there are fewer features than Nuendo.

DG
Not for just PT software, using native hardware like Nuendo.
N10.0.20 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4.3GHz with x7 SSDs - Win 7/64 - 2x RME MADI - 3X UAD-2 Quad - VEP

User avatar
Bifop
Member
Posts: 315
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:28 am
Contact:

Re: Using both Nuendo and Cubase?

Post by Bifop » Thu Mar 05, 2015 9:08 pm

Getalife2 wrote:
Not for just PT software, using native hardware like Nuendo.
Not true... Protools (not Protools HDN or HDX) has such a limited feature set that it has to be compared to Cubase. And even then, Cubase has surround capabilities that Protools native doesn't. To be on par (sort of) with Nuendo, you have to go to protools HD Native (with the pcie card) or the legacy CPTK option at a much higher price. And then, you're limited to 256 tracks and 64 simultaneous input channels....

Great summary otherwise. I hate the NEK and leapfrogging going on. ;)
Personal setup : Nuendo 10 on ASUS PRIME Z270-A -I7 7700K - Win10 pro 64bits- SSD - 4 x LCD screens + 40" on Blackmagic intensity. Steinberg UR824 + MR816 - 2 X Avid Artist Mix + Artist control + Euphonix transport. LCR Focal Twin.

Nuage 32 faders on Mac Pro 12 cores. 5.1 Focal twin. Ssl Xlogic Alpha link Madi at workplace.

DG
Member
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Using both Nuendo and Cubase?

Post by DG » Fri Mar 06, 2015 12:02 am

Getalife2 wrote:
DG wrote:
Getalife2 wrote:
Step 1. Pay a fourfold premium for the most expensive DAW app going (Nuendo).
Not to quibble overmuch (as I agree pretty much with what you say), but the most expensive like for like app would be Pro Tools and even then there are fewer features than Nuendo.

DG
Not for just PT software, using native hardware like Nuendo.
You can't buy the HD software, which is the only bit that can remotely be compared with Nuendo, without buying hardware (whether you want it or not)and last time I looked, the combo was more than Nuendo. Not only that, but as I have three copies of PT but only 1 Toolkit, I can't even upgrade the other two copies, and have to buy PT again. Nuendo is much better value.

Edit: I see I was beaten to it...

DG
Nuendo 6.07
Intel Xeon 3.0GHz 10 Core 20 Threads
32GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
nVidia GT 640 graphics card

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 569
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Using both Nuendo and Cubase?

Post by Getalife2 » Sat Mar 07, 2015 9:18 am

I stand corrected. Never been a PT guy......ever.
N10.0.20 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4.3GHz with x7 SSDs - Win 7/64 - 2x RME MADI - 3X UAD-2 Quad - VEP

DG
Member
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Using both Nuendo and Cubase?

Post by DG » Sat Mar 07, 2015 5:32 pm

Getalife2 wrote:I stand corrected. Never been a PT guy......ever.
No Problem. TBH the Avid Website is very confusing, and they have chopped and changed so many times over the last few years that I'm surprised that anyone actually knows what is happening. The only reason I sort of have a clue is that I was going to upgrade two of my studios, and now am not...!

To be fair though, I didn't upgrade to N6.5 either, as something stuck in my craw about having to pay to get a version that fixed bugs that were introduced in N6, from features that worked perfectly well in N4. Well one particularly stupid bug in particular, but I won't bore you with that. ;)

DG
Nuendo 6.07
Intel Xeon 3.0GHz 10 Core 20 Threads
32GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
nVidia GT 640 graphics card

Jason_Staczek
Junior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:11 am
Contact:

Re: Using both Nuendo and Cubase?

Post by Jason_Staczek » Sun Mar 08, 2015 7:46 pm

A mechanical question on using both:

Will Nuendo 6+ open Cubase 8 projects?

Thanks,

Jason
Cubase 9.5.x, Nuendo 8, SSL Alphalink MADI-AX, RME HDSPe MADI, Mac OS 10.12.x, Windows 10.x, PT12.x

Jason_Staczek
Junior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:11 am
Contact:

Re: Using both Nuendo and Cubase?

Post by Jason_Staczek » Sun Mar 08, 2015 7:51 pm

Well, answered my own question. Nuendo 5.5 opens Cubase 8 projects. But I swear I tried this earlier and neither Nuendo 5.5 nor Cubase 7 would open Cubase 8 projects. Maybe something changed in Cubase 8.0.5?

Anyway, apologies for the unnecessary question.

Jason
Cubase 9.5.x, Nuendo 8, SSL Alphalink MADI-AX, RME HDSPe MADI, Mac OS 10.12.x, Windows 10.x, PT12.x

User avatar
Chewy Papadopoulos
Member
Posts: 775
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Contact:

Re: Using both Nuendo and Cubase?

Post by Chewy Papadopoulos » Mon Mar 09, 2015 5:30 pm

FWIW, for remote recording I often use the version of Cubase AI that came bundled with my UR-22, mainly because I am using the soft-elicenser, and it means I can leave the dongle at home where it's safe.

Don't really care much about bleeding-edge or "leapfrog" issues, as I don't update anything until everybody stops yelling here and I get a sense that all is ok, rev-wise. :mrgreen:

Chewy
N10x, C8, Cubasis, Halion, UAD-2s (Quad PCI, Satellite & SOLO/Laptop), Fireface 800, UR-22, MC Control, MacPro 12 core 3.46GHz, 64 Gigs RAM OS 10.14.4; MacBook Pro 4 core, 16 Gigs, OS 10.13.6

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests