can't set default input channel on mono source?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
jweisbin
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 9:04 pm
Contact:

can't set default input channel on mono source?

Post by jweisbin » Mon Apr 13, 2015 6:50 pm

On Nuendo 6.5.4, Mac OS X 10.9.5, right click on an MONO input in VST Connections, there is no option to set it as the default input source,

On Cubase 8.0.1, same computer, there is an option to do that.

Is this normal behavior?

Also, when I make a new audio track, it defaults to an input that is not the one I have set as the default. Is this set somewhere else?

Confused.
Last edited by jweisbin on Mon Apr 13, 2015 8:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jim Weisbin
C.T.O. Human LLC
http://www.humanworldwide.com

jweisbin
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 9:04 pm
Contact:

Re: can't set default input channel on mono source?

Post by jweisbin » Mon Apr 13, 2015 8:38 pm

Sorry, to clarify: this happens on mono input tracks only. I can right-click stereo input sources in Nuendo and set as default input, but not mono input sources.

Both kinds work in Cubase though.
Jim Weisbin
C.T.O. Human LLC
http://www.humanworldwide.com

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests