Page 1 of 1

Generic Controller puzzle... could use some help...

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 12:59 pm
by Heiner Einbier
Hey guys,
I'm a little stumped at the moment, I must admit, and would appreciate your thoughts:
I have a JL Cooper MCS 3000 (yes, it still works and I love it...) hooked up as a generic controller via MIDI.
It's been giving me rock hard, sterling service for years, but since the last two days moving the faders has no influence on Nuendo's mixer anymore. The MCS's faders will still react and move correctly if I move a software fader on the Nuendo mixer, so the fader motors are definitely intact, and when I move a fader on the MCS, the corresponding MIDI input on my Fireface also registers an incoming MIDI signal. Nuendo however does NOT show an incoming MIDI signal on the MIDI monitor.
So it must be somewhere in Nuendo. I checked the Generic Controller mapping, that's still correct, and I haven't changed any other settings before this started to happen!
Any ideas greatly appreciated. Doing audio post without faders, I am just finding out, is a #+@%%ยง! :(

Re: Generic Controller puzzle... could use some help...

Posted: Fri Apr 17, 2015 11:44 am
by 24dBFS
Hi Heiner,

are you 100% sure that when you open your generic remote settings window, click on "Learn" and move the MCS fader the correct CC# is recognized by Nuendo?
Are you by any chance also using Quick Controls using the same MIDI In? Sometimes they don't like each other.
Cheers!

Re: Generic Controller puzzle... could use some help...

Posted: Fri Apr 17, 2015 2:21 pm
by Heiner Einbier
Hi 24! :)
24dBFS wrote:are you 100% sure that when you open your generic remote settings window, click on "Learn" and move the MCS fader the correct CC# is recognized by Nuendo?
Nope. It doesn't. As I said, Nuendo doesn't react to the MCS faders at all, the MIDI interface however does. Other apps will also react to the MCS faders, I just tried this out. But the CC#'s still tally with the XML of the settings I exported when it still DID work.
24dBFS wrote:Are you by any chance also using Quick Controls using the same MIDI In? Sometimes they don't like each other.
Nope. Never used QC in Nuendo. In Cubase, yes, but not in Nuendo. But thanks for your help, and I will check out if I do maybe have QCs mapped that I didn't know/forgot about...