Record Click Track

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
johnnybellino
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 11:55 pm
Contact:

Record Click Track

Post by johnnybellino » Sat Apr 18, 2015 7:18 pm

I have had to burn many backing tracks for live performance which includes a click chanel. Manually doing this via midi is silly. Is there an easier way to accomplish this task? Can we not have a option in control room to include click in mixdown with a L R pan?

User avatar
Svengali
Senior Member
Posts: 1708
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: Record Click Track

Post by Svengali » Sat Apr 18, 2015 8:55 pm

Yes, you can create a cue channel in the control room, wehre you can switch on the click.
Setup: Cubase Pro 9.5.0 on HP Z 620 /Cubase Elements 9.0.3 on Microsoft Surface Tablet, Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4, Native Instruments Komplete 10, UAD-2, Plugin-Alliance, Waves, Fabfilter, Toontrack, CC121, MR816CSX, UR12, UAD Apollo

johnnybellino
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 11:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Record Click Track

Post by johnnybellino » Sun Apr 19, 2015 8:07 pm

Svengali wrote:Yes, you can create a cue channel in the control room, wehre you can switch on the click.
Thanks for the reply, how will creating a cue channel' in control room enable me to record the click to the mix?

User avatar
Svengali
Senior Member
Posts: 1708
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: Record Click Track

Post by Svengali » Sun Apr 19, 2015 9:10 pm

This will work if you can loopback your cue channel output to an input Channel. Depends on your audio interface. Please read the manual for setting up the control room.
Other possibility is to assign a midi output channel in the metronom settings, which you can record to a midi/Instrument-track.
Setup: Cubase Pro 9.5.0 on HP Z 620 /Cubase Elements 9.0.3 on Microsoft Surface Tablet, Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4, Native Instruments Komplete 10, UAD-2, Plugin-Alliance, Waves, Fabfilter, Toontrack, CC121, MR816CSX, UR12, UAD Apollo

sonictimbo
Junior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Record Click Track

Post by sonictimbo » Sun Apr 26, 2015 8:47 pm

I made up a patch on HALion (on a cowbell setting) and I just export audio. They all end up at the same level then too!
Nuendo 7.0.35, Two 2.93GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon Westmere processors, 48Gig RAM, UAD Quad, OSX 10.10.5 Focusrite Rednet 2 (X2) and 3

andyoc
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Record Click Track

Post by andyoc » Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:58 am

Go to VST Connections [F4]
Select the Outputs tab
Your mix output should be listed here
Click in the "Click" column at your mix output
The click will now be routed there....
PC1 i7 4790k/32G/RME MADI & Raydat
PC2 i7 2600k/16G/RME 9652/VSL Symph
PC3 i5 2600k/MOTU 2408Mk3/VSL Symph

Cubase 9.0.40/ Nuendo 8.1/Wavelab 8.0.1/SSL Alpha Link MADI AX/Mackie MCU/NI Maschine/VSL Ensemble PRO 6.0.15415/EZ Drummer 2/VG Gtr2/Omnisphere/Trillian/Stylus RMX :: Roland 5080, 3080, 5050, Yamaha Motif 8, MotRack ES, XS, XF :: Komplete Ultimate 9 ::EZ Keys

User avatar
jorisdeman
Member
Posts: 291
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Record Click Track

Post by jorisdeman » Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:24 pm

Jesus guys, sorry to rant here, but doesn't anybody read the OP's post...he wants to *record* the click, not just listen to it.
It's a missing feature; the abillity to quickly and without any additional routing/patching be able to render out a click track.

The solution as Sonictimbo mentioned is to link the click to a Vsti and render that out...it doesn't work offline though afaik.
Nuendo 8, Mac Os X Sierra 10.12.5 / Windows 10 | iMac 5k 4gh i7 2016 maxed with 32gb ram | X-keys |PT Control | VSLE Pro | UAD Apollo Quad via Thunderbolt | Dual Xeon & i7 Hexacore Slave PC's | G-tech G-Raid drives

User avatar
Svengali
Senior Member
Posts: 1708
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: Record Click Track

Post by Svengali » Sat May 02, 2015 1:19 pm

jorisdeman wrote:Jesus guys, sorry to rant here, but doesn't anybody read the OP's post...he wants to *record* the click, not just listen to it.
It's a missing feature; the abillity to quickly and without any additional routing/patching be able to render out a click track.

The solution as Sonictimbo mentioned is to link the click to a Vsti and render that out...it doesn't work offline though afaik.
Here is the solution I mentioned above:

1. Create a cue channel in studio connections and allocate a loopback output bus.
1Cue-Channel.JPG
(29.17 KiB) Not downloaded yet
2. Create a input bus and allocate the loopback bus
2Input-Channel.JPG
(37.06 KiB) Not downloaded yet
3. Activate the click in the control room for the cue channel and on the transport panel.
3activate_Click.JPG
(14.95 KiB) Not downloaded yet
4. Create a stereo audio track choose the loopback input bus, activate recording and record the click.
Setup: Cubase Pro 9.5.0 on HP Z 620 /Cubase Elements 9.0.3 on Microsoft Surface Tablet, Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4, Native Instruments Komplete 10, UAD-2, Plugin-Alliance, Waves, Fabfilter, Toontrack, CC121, MR816CSX, UR12, UAD Apollo

User avatar
Svengali
Senior Member
Posts: 1708
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: Record Click Track

Post by Svengali » Sat May 02, 2015 1:19 pm

4. Create a stereo audio track choose the loopback input bus, activate recording and record the click.
4record_click.JPG
(53.32 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Setup: Cubase Pro 9.5.0 on HP Z 620 /Cubase Elements 9.0.3 on Microsoft Surface Tablet, Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4, Native Instruments Komplete 10, UAD-2, Plugin-Alliance, Waves, Fabfilter, Toontrack, CC121, MR816CSX, UR12, UAD Apollo

Brandy
Member
Posts: 999
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Record Click Track

Post by Brandy » Sat May 02, 2015 4:04 pm

actually this bugs me since ages.. I have to create playback stuff from sessions all the time, of course there are ways to re-record the click first or do a miditrack-vsti thing etc..

But all I want to to is something like activating a checkbox "include click in audioexport" in the export window..

I can not understand why this is still not possible.
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C8 - N6.5 - WL8 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001

CHAOS
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 3:34 am
Contact:

Re: Record Click Track

Post by CHAOS » Sun May 03, 2015 1:58 am

I hear ya. It is odd that this isn't a standard thing.

I have an instrument track of a drum machine using a rimshot sound on all my templates. It is easy to control and export. I don't even think about it anymore.
Tune out the humming, turn on the stereo...

Nuendo 7.035 Windows 10 Professional 64-bit CPUSkylake Core i7 (i7-6700, 4 cores/8 threads), 3.4GHz (4.0GHz Max Turbo)MotherboardIntel Z170 ChipsetGraphics/VideoEVGA NVidia GTX1060 6gb Maximum Resolution max 7680x4320@60Hz DP 1.43, HDMI 2.0b, Dual Link-DVI RAM Memory - Included48GB DDR4/2133 MHzMemory - Max64GB (4x16GB)Storage - IncludedSystem - 500GB M.2 Solid State Drive (SATA 6.0 Gb/s), 1 Hot Swap SATA Drive BayStorage - ExpandedAudio - 2 x 2TB Seagate Barracuda (SATA 6.0 Gb/s)

tim_heinrich
Member
Posts: 265
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Record Click Track

Post by tim_heinrich » Thu May 07, 2015 5:07 pm

This is a long missed feature. When I got to route to the click to an ouput and record the output I never can render offline. Logic can do this!!

Gabealicious
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 12:57 am
Contact:

Re: Record Click Track

Post by Gabealicious » Wed Jul 26, 2017 2:51 am

Seriously, it's outright goofy that there is STILL no possibility of exporting the click internally. I have to do it all the time, and it's always a pain in the ass. Anyone at Steinberg listening?

Gootsy
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Record Click Track

Post by Gootsy » Thu Jan 18, 2018 5:02 pm

If someone is still searching for a solution, I found one, albeit not the easiest or fastest way :
- I use the voicemeeter plugin which allows me to use my computer soundcard output as an input.
- I create an audio mono track on the project and put it in solo mode (or mute all the other ones).
- I activate the metronome and record on the created track.
- I reset my sound card configration to the one I used on Cubase

As I wrote, it's real-time and ask to do multiple things instead of a single click... But as a Cubase 9 LE Elements user, it's the only way I found...

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest