bug display size of channel windows PLEASE HELP

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
suparill
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:34 pm
Contact:

bug display size of channel windows PLEASE HELP

Post by suparill » Fri May 15, 2015 12:34 pm

Hi I'm stuck with a bug on nuendo 6.5:
When i hit the ''e '' button i get the channel windows with wrong dimension,
i'm working on the editing for a film and i'm affraid of importing this issue to the nuendo mix in the studio.
i'm unable to resize anything and when i tick things in the inspector (insert, fader, routing....)
it goes to some others display bug.
please i need to reset the size settings in nuendo for this window in a hurry because i'm blocked in this project.
take a look at the pictures
PLEASE HELP!!!!
thanks
bug display01.jpg
(564.74 KiB) Not downloaded yet
bug display02.jpg
(510.78 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Nuendo7 (W7 MACOS 10.9, 11), Nuage, lots of analog gears (cheaps and not so cheaps)

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 905
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: bug display size of channel windows PLEASE HELP

Post by twelvetwelve » Fri May 15, 2015 4:41 pm

You could try changing your screen resolution to force a window redraw (or disabling one of your monitors). The other option would be to reset your preferences. I'm not sure which preference exactly will remember the size of windows.

suparill
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: bug display size of channel windows PLEASE HELP

Post by suparill » Fri May 15, 2015 8:08 pm

i try it but it doesn't work,
i'm now unable to display anything than the eq on this window (see the picture below) i've lost the buttons to show inserts, send , fader and routing,....
it's crazy i'm stucked
anyway thanks for your reply likelystory cause i'm felling a little alone on this one.
i need a solution badly. :cry:
.........
bug display03.jpg
(917.12 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Nuendo7 (W7 MACOS 10.9, 11), Nuage, lots of analog gears (cheaps and not so cheaps)

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 905
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: bug display size of channel windows PLEASE HELP

Post by twelvetwelve » Fri May 15, 2015 8:58 pm

I would try resetting your preferences.

https://www.steinberg.net/nc/en/support ... ences.html

suparill
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: bug display size of channel windows PLEASE HELP

Post by suparill » Fri May 15, 2015 11:00 pm

Nice try i didn't knew this one.
but unfortunatly it doesn't work.
maybe i will try to reinstalll nuendo.....but it's a pain
so if you have another idea i'll take it.
thanks likelystory
Nuendo7 (W7 MACOS 10.9, 11), Nuage, lots of analog gears (cheaps and not so cheaps)

User avatar
Bifop
Member
Posts: 315
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:28 am
Contact:

Re: bug display size of channel windows PLEASE HELP

Post by Bifop » Sat May 16, 2015 9:02 am

Maybe removing the always on top attribute of the panel so it stays in the main program boundary.
Or slide it to far left and grab the right corner back.
Personal setup : Nuendo 10 on ASUS PRIME Z270-A -I7 7700K - Win10 pro 64bits- SSD - 4 x LCD screens + 40" on Blackmagic intensity. Steinberg UR824 + MR816 - 2 X Avid Artist Mix + Artist control + Euphonix transport. LCR Focal Twin.

Nuage 32 faders on Mac Pro 12 cores. 5.1 Focal twin. Ssl Xlogic Alpha link Madi at workplace.

suparill
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: bug display size of channel windows PLEASE HELP

Post by suparill » Sat May 16, 2015 10:55 am

sorry bifop already try these and it doesn't work.
thanks anyway
Nuendo7 (W7 MACOS 10.9, 11), Nuage, lots of analog gears (cheaps and not so cheaps)

rbesser
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 4:36 am
Contact:

Re: bug display size of channel windows PLEASE HELP

Post by rbesser » Wed May 20, 2015 5:31 am

Try "Shift+F2" and mark everything. Then try to resize it.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests