MIDI Not Responding To Tempo Change

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
GTBannah
Member
Posts: 513
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 9:24 pm
Contact:

MIDI Not Responding To Tempo Change

Post by GTBannah » Tue Jun 16, 2015 12:52 pm

Hello!

I'm working on a non-video project. I did a MIDI demo at 115 bpm, but the client asked for a slightly slower tempo.

1) I changed the tempo on the transport control, the click responded to the change, but none of the MIDI information did.

2) Even more startling is, the MIDI tracks contracted, instead of expanding, when I lowered the tempo.

I had done a rough drum track in another DAW and imported into Nuendo. There was no option to filter what MIDI information was imported with the drums. Could this have anything to do with it?

Short of re-doing the whole thing, are there any suggestions?

I'm on V 6.5.40 (64 bit) on OS 10.10.3

Thanx!
Derrkins

If that's really what you hear, Play It, Sing It, Write It or Program It!

Mac Mini, 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM; OS X Mojave 10.14.5; Nuendo 8.3.20.345; Sibelius 7.5; iPad Pro 13"; Cubasis, WaveLab 9.00; Dorico V2.2.0.1108 (Loving it).

DG
Member
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:08 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Not Responding To Tempo Change

Post by DG » Tue Jun 16, 2015 1:25 pm

Are the tracks in Musical mode (I can't remember the correct terminology)? Is the orange quarter note visible in the Inspector? If it is the clock, click it to turn it into a quarter note.

DG
Nuendo 6.07
Intel Xeon 3.0GHz 10 Core 20 Threads
32GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
nVidia GT 640 graphics card

GTBannah
Member
Posts: 513
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Not Responding To Tempo Change

Post by GTBannah » Tue Jun 16, 2015 11:11 pm

DG wrote:Are the tracks in Musical mode (I can't remember the correct terminology)? Is the orange quarter note visible in the Inspector? If it is the clock, click it to turn it into a quarter note.

DG
Thank you! :D

Now, is there a way to do it "globally", instead of having to click every single track? :?:
Derrkins

If that's really what you hear, Play It, Sing It, Write It or Program It!

Mac Mini, 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM; OS X Mojave 10.14.5; Nuendo 8.3.20.345; Sibelius 7.5; iPad Pro 13"; Cubasis, WaveLab 9.00; Dorico V2.2.0.1108 (Loving it).

DG
Member
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:08 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Not Responding To Tempo Change

Post by DG » Wed Jun 17, 2015 8:47 am

Short answer, no.

DG
Nuendo 6.07
Intel Xeon 3.0GHz 10 Core 20 Threads
32GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
nVidia GT 640 graphics card

GTBannah
Member
Posts: 513
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Not Responding To Tempo Change

Post by GTBannah » Wed Jun 17, 2015 12:25 pm

DG wrote:Short answer, no.

DG
Thanx, DG!

Now, newbie question; can we then have a mixture of the different types of track, "click" and "quarter note", in the same project? I what scenario would you need that?
Derrkins

If that's really what you hear, Play It, Sing It, Write It or Program It!

Mac Mini, 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM; OS X Mojave 10.14.5; Nuendo 8.3.20.345; Sibelius 7.5; iPad Pro 13"; Cubasis, WaveLab 9.00; Dorico V2.2.0.1108 (Loving it).

DG
Member
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:08 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Not Responding To Tempo Change

Post by DG » Wed Jun 17, 2015 12:34 pm

Yes, that's possible. The best way to set it up is to set your Preferences for one type of track. Create the tracks needed for that type, re-set the Prefs and create the tracks for the other type.

One useful reason to have both sorts of tracks are if you are placing audio in relation to video and you want it to stay in the same position, but you want to be able to alter the tempo for MIDI related stuff.

DG
Nuendo 6.07
Intel Xeon 3.0GHz 10 Core 20 Threads
32GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
nVidia GT 640 graphics card

GTBannah
Member
Posts: 513
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Not Responding To Tempo Change

Post by GTBannah » Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:15 pm

DG wrote:Yes, that's possible. The best way to set it up is to set your Preferences for one type of track. Create the tracks needed for that type, re-set the Prefs and create the tracks for the other type.

One useful reason to have both sorts of tracks are if you are placing audio in relation to video and you want it to stay in the same position, but you want to be able to alter the tempo for MIDI related stuff.

DG
Aha! Thanx!

This reminds me of a request for video spotting tutorials.

Thanx, again, man! (Y)
Derrkins

If that's really what you hear, Play It, Sing It, Write It or Program It!

Mac Mini, 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM; OS X Mojave 10.14.5; Nuendo 8.3.20.345; Sibelius 7.5; iPad Pro 13"; Cubasis, WaveLab 9.00; Dorico V2.2.0.1108 (Loving it).

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest