Does "RX Connect" work for you?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3684
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Does "RX Connect" work for you?

Post by MattiasNYC » Tue Aug 04, 2015 10:38 pm

Pretty straight forward. Does it work as advertized for you 100% of the time?

I got an email back from RX tech support saying it works "90% of the time" and it appears neither Steinberg nor iZotope care about this any longer. Can you guys please let me know if it's working so we can perhaps figure out if there is something in setup/procedure that can be changed to make it work for the rest of us....?
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

AlexBell
Junior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 8:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Does "RX Connect" work for you?

Post by AlexBell » Mon Aug 17, 2015 12:03 pm

No, I've tried it on Spectral Repare but I get a blank clip or a different part of the clip when I press process.

KSD
Junior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 9:44 am
Contact:

Re: Does "RX Connect" work for you?

Post by KSD » Wed Aug 19, 2015 9:52 am

It works for me 90% of the time..... I wish it would work every time.
I really don't like this workflow, it is time consuming and unstable. I notice that I'm not using it that much because of this user unfriendly interface.

Best, Alan
N8.2.10 64bit
Mac Pro 10.12.6 six core 3,33 / 40GB RAM / 3xSSD
Mac Pro 10.12.6 twelve core 3,46 / 96GB RAM / 3xSSD
Mac Mini 10.13.2 3.0 i7/16 GB RAM / Flash
Mac Book Pro 10.12.6 quadcore Intel 2,4 i7 / 8GB RAM / 1xSSD
Rednet 16/Rednet 4/Rednet 2
Trinnov DMON8
Colin Broad TMC-1
Artist Control+Transport+Mix
Blackmagic Decklink Studio

Oswald Schwander
Member
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:05 pm
Location: Switzerland, Germany
Contact:

Re: Does "RX Connect" work for you?

Post by Oswald Schwander » Wed Aug 19, 2015 2:36 pm

95 %........Working inside RX is much better then with older version....and the way to and back.....Yes. Its a compromise.
Most importend: "extend prozess range" must be uncheked (plugIn window - more)

Oswald
N8 on OSX 10.12 - Fireface 400 - BM mini monitor - Artist Control - Arturia Keylab
http://www.schwander-sounddesign.de

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests