Monitoring issues in N6

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
drorh4
Member
Posts: 294
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:31 pm
Contact:

Monitoring issues in N6

Post by drorh4 » Sun Feb 07, 2016 10:33 am

Hello,
Im still on the N6. I will wait for the 7.5 to come out (hopfully with qt export, I almost lost a project cause of that).

I got this misunderstanding with the monitoring system.

1. For auditioning SFX in the media bay I have to enable the "Control room". Or auditioning offline processes.
2. For some reason - when auditioning offline process, it is sooo weak, like - 20dB than the source on the timeline
3. When cntrol room is ON, It is routed to the "mains" - so I can listen to the media bay but then, working is much much louder than the real volume of the project. Sometimes I forget about the CR thing and it ruin my pre mixes (and I need to remix the whole thing without control room enabled)

Can someone help me with this?

Thnx
Win10 - Nuendo 8.1.10 - Wavelab 7
RME multiface2
Waves/ plugin Alliance/Sound toys

User avatar
Rob Brown
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:10 pm
Location: Bury St. Edmunds
Contact:

Re: Monitoring issues in N6

Post by Rob Brown » Sun Feb 07, 2016 11:18 am

Unless you give folks some idea of your hardware set up it's going to be difficult to help. I had similar problems when I first set up my system but an afternoon of acquainting myself with how the hardware worked and setting up some different mix settings for different situations sorted it out.
Win 10 - 64 bit, Fireface UCX; Nuendo 7 + NEK 7; Wavelab 9; HALion 5; HALion Symphonic Orchestra; EWQL Symphonic Orchestra; Virtual Guitarist 2 etc...
Top of The Stairs Studio
Top of The Stairs SoundCloud

drorh4
Member
Posts: 294
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Monitoring issues in N6

Post by drorh4 » Sun Feb 07, 2016 4:08 pm

Very Basic here.

PC--win7--RME Multiface 2 + rme virtual mixer.
1-2outs are the main outs. Phones pluged directly to the RME converter.

Simple.

I use the main out for monitoring my offline provess and the media bay stuff.
Win10 - Nuendo 8.1.10 - Wavelab 7
RME multiface2
Waves/ plugin Alliance/Sound toys

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 795
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Monitoring issues in N6

Post by twelvetwelve » Sun Feb 07, 2016 8:55 pm

When using the control room make sure your main outputs are now set to not connected otherwise you'll be getting a duplicate of the signal.

I can't recommend the control room enough - I still don't understand why anyone would want to work with it disabled.

drorh4
Member
Posts: 294
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Monitoring issues in N6

Post by drorh4 » Sun Feb 07, 2016 10:19 pm

hey, Thanx.

but i dont want to change the routing all the time, Only for monitoring.
what is the reason of the offline process being so low when auditioning?
Win10 - Nuendo 8.1.10 - Wavelab 7
RME multiface2
Waves/ plugin Alliance/Sound toys

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 795
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Monitoring issues in N6

Post by twelvetwelve » Sun Feb 07, 2016 11:35 pm

You shouldn't need to be changing routing all the time. Simply set up the control room and disconnect your main outputs on every session as you're monitoring through the control room from that point on.

Your offline processing probably sounds low as you have your control room monitor volume turned down.

User avatar
Brain
Member
Posts: 282
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 7:55 pm
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: Monitoring issues in N6

Post by Brain » Mon Feb 08, 2016 6:52 pm

actually, if you don't normally use the control room setction, you don't even need to activate control room to Audition Mediabay.

I monitor through a console, so I set the default monitor buss (which is how Nuendo previews/auditions for example Mediabay & plugins).... set the default monitor (on your VST connections page) to go to the buss you monitor from. That's it, anytime you want to audition the results of an effect, or the mediabay, it will show up on your default monitor buss output.

If you monitor in the box, then you will need to ???????

Later,
Brain
1.
N6.5.40, N6.0.7, WL 8.5.20
3.50gHz i7, Win-7_Pro
RME HDSPe-MADI
Motu Micro-lite
Timebase
Euphonix System-5

2.
N7.0.30, N6.5.40, N6.0.7
2.66 gHz Core2 Quad, XP SP-2
RME HDSP-MADI (primary)
SSL Alphalink MADI-SX, Mixpander-5 (backup)

drorh4
Member
Posts: 294
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Monitoring issues in N6

Post by drorh4 » Mon Feb 08, 2016 11:07 pm

but the default monitor buss is the main out. For the vst preview I need to set a monitor out and activate the CR section.
Win10 - Nuendo 8.1.10 - Wavelab 7
RME multiface2
Waves/ plugin Alliance/Sound toys

User avatar
Brain
Member
Posts: 282
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 7:55 pm
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: Monitoring issues in N6

Post by Brain » Mon Feb 08, 2016 11:58 pm

drorh4 wrote:but the default monitor buss is the main out. For the vst preview I need to set a monitor out and activate the CR section.
If you are totally "In The Box" yes, if you have a console or monitoring system that can access ALL your I/O from your audio card/computer then no.
1.
N6.5.40, N6.0.7, WL 8.5.20
3.50gHz i7, Win-7_Pro
RME HDSPe-MADI
Motu Micro-lite
Timebase
Euphonix System-5

2.
N7.0.30, N6.5.40, N6.0.7
2.66 gHz Core2 Quad, XP SP-2
RME HDSP-MADI (primary)
SSL Alphalink MADI-SX, Mixpander-5 (backup)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest