[TWEAK] The Lock slices function in the Slice editor

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming HALion releases.
Locked
Cantankerous
Member
Posts: 804
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:52 pm
Contact:

[TWEAK] The Lock slices function in the Slice editor

Post by Cantankerous » Mon Aug 05, 2013 12:44 pm

I really love the slice editor in HALion 5 and find it a very welcome, if not overdue function. It works quite well, but I do have a gripe with the lock slices function. Why is this an all or nothing function? Just because I want to lock a particular slice or two, does not mean I want to auto lock every one. This option is an all or nothing deal and I find that silly. Please change this function to be able to lock certain slices if need be and not others if need be. Instead of clicking the icon up top and having all the slices auto lock and turn red, how about we select a slice, click the lock icon up top and have only that slice lock, while leaving the rest untouched? You can undo it by doing the same thing. I would even be ok with right clicking, or using a modifier key + another key to have slices lock, either just, just not an all or nothing deal, it is useless as is. Does anyone want to lock every slice at the same time and nothing but?
Asus P8P67
2600K
8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Echo Audiofire8
Virus Ti Desktop
Novation 49SL MKII
UAD-2 Quad x 2
CUBASE 7.5
HALion 5

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3729
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [TWEAK] The Lock slices function in the Slice editor

Post by JMCecil » Mon Aug 05, 2013 7:06 pm

+1 .. global isn't that useful. Need to be able to lock the good ones and move the bad ones without messing up the good ones.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Cantankerous
Member
Posts: 804
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [TWEAK] The Lock slices function in the Slice editor

Post by Cantankerous » Mon Aug 05, 2013 8:47 pm

Thanks for the support on this request, I am glad you also see the requested change to be useful.
Asus P8P67
2600K
8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Echo Audiofire8
Virus Ti Desktop
Novation 49SL MKII
UAD-2 Quad x 2
CUBASE 7.5
HALion 5

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests