[FR] Browser-Filter for metadata

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming HALion releases.
Locked
No1DaBeats
Senior Member
Posts: 1311
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:22 pm
Contact:

[FR] Browser-Filter for metadata

Post by No1DaBeats » Fri Aug 09, 2013 1:59 pm

I have a lot of samples in my Cubase MediaBay. I added all kinds of information
like style, category, tempo, root key etc etc.
So it would be nice when I could filter my sample database
with those metadata. It would be a huge help when you use HALion standalone.
Last edited by No1DaBeats on Sat Aug 10, 2013 7:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Surface Book 2 (i7 16GB), Steinberg UR28M, Yamaha KX 49, Steinberg CMC CH, PD, TP & QC, Cubase Pro 9, WaveLab 8.0.2, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4

------

Life is too short for realtime-bouncing..

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3733
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] MediaBay reads metadata

Post by JMCecil » Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:04 pm

On the filter list bar you can change the column to those can't you?
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

No1DaBeats
Senior Member
Posts: 1311
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] MediaBay reads metadata

Post by No1DaBeats » Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:06 pm

Guess not. But I'll have a look if you say so.
Surface Book 2 (i7 16GB), Steinberg UR28M, Yamaha KX 49, Steinberg CMC CH, PD, TP & QC, Cubase Pro 9, WaveLab 8.0.2, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4

------

Life is too short for realtime-bouncing..

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3733
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] MediaBay reads metadata

Post by JMCecil » Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:08 pm

No1DaBeats wrote:Guess not. But I'll have a look if you say so.
I don't say so :D I had a question mark at the end. I just thought you could. I'm not sure at all.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

No1DaBeats
Senior Member
Posts: 1311
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] MediaBay reads metadata

Post by No1DaBeats » Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:10 pm

That's why I'll have a look when I'm back in the studio ;)
I was designing a program yesterday. I wanted to make a kit
containing several orchestral hits for a production and ended
up opening Cubase's MediaBay. But I might have not searched for it
so well.
Surface Book 2 (i7 16GB), Steinberg UR28M, Yamaha KX 49, Steinberg CMC CH, PD, TP & QC, Cubase Pro 9, WaveLab 8.0.2, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4

------

Life is too short for realtime-bouncing..

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3733
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] MediaBay reads metadata

Post by JMCecil » Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:51 pm

No1DaBeats wrote:That's why I'll have a look when I'm back in the studio ;)
I was designing a program yesterday. I wanted to make a kit
containing several orchestral hits for a production and ended
up opening Cubase's MediaBay. But I might have not searched for it
so well.
I'll try to remember to take a screen grab of where I think the setting is ... I know I have customized it somewhat, as I wanted to use library name for example. But, I'm not sure what else was int he list.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3733
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] MediaBay reads metadata

Post by JMCecil » Sat Aug 10, 2013 1:36 am

Yep, filter for that stuff works

Image
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3733
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] MediaBay reads metadata

Post by JMCecil » Sat Aug 10, 2013 1:43 am

sorry .. meant to show the Media Bay version

Image
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

No1DaBeats
Senior Member
Posts: 1311
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] MediaBay reads metadata

Post by No1DaBeats » Sat Aug 10, 2013 6:06 pm

Nah, that's not what I ment. In the Cubase MediaBay searching for specific
samples is way easier and faster. When I want a snare for example, I click on
Drums&Perc>Snare. Then it shows me all the snares of the selected location
(if it was scanned and the samples were organized with metadata).
Then I can still type in something like flam and it'll show me all the samples
that were named with this type of articulation.

Here it's only possible to have a look at the metadata, but you cannot filter it the way you
can in the Cubase MediaBay. And you cannot write metadata, too.
I think that this would be a nice add.

Edit: I guess I want the MediaBay-Browser to have filter-options
for samples. Just like the HALion-MediaBay filters for programs.
I changed the topic's name for this one.
Surface Book 2 (i7 16GB), Steinberg UR28M, Yamaha KX 49, Steinberg CMC CH, PD, TP & QC, Cubase Pro 9, WaveLab 8.0.2, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4

------

Life is too short for realtime-bouncing..

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest