[POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

General discussions on songwriting, mixing, music business and other music related topics.

Would you like to be able to move instruments in the instruments panel?

I would like this as a new feature
38
72%
I would not like this as a new feature
15
28%
 
Total votes: 53

NYC Composer
Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:08 pm
Contact:

Re: [POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

Post by NYC Composer » Fri Apr 08, 2011 1:01 am

L.F. wrote:
NYC Composer wrote:I'm not sure where you got this idea that 'most VSTis are mono-timbral'. Wow. A partial list of my stuff:

VE Pro, Kontakt, Omnisphere, Halion, about 10 EW Play instruments including EWQLSO, Battery, Stylus, Trilian, etc etc--getting the picture?

I think you might be mainly talking to hobbyists or specific genre producers, such as electronica or dance producers-and even there, things like Reason are multi-timbral. I think the only instruments I use that aren't multi-timbral are in Komplete 6 (Massive, Reaktor, B4, etc.)
Are you serious? Calling Reason, a standalone program with no VST support whatsoever, a multitimbral plugin, goes to show how informed you are on the matter. I find it a little sad that those are the only plugins you're aware of, assuming you're an experienced producer. But regardless, those plugins are only a drop in the sea.
And there are no "hobbyist" VST plugins. Freeware/shareware plugins, like commercial plugins, are used by everyone; from amateurs to producers of the highest caliber; and there are some amazing VST gems out there.
So please.. before trying to lecture me, get your facts straight.
I will say one thing-anecdotal evidence has suggested to me that multiple core distribution works more efficiently with one instance (say, of Kontakt) per sound, which forces cores to cycle-but that's another kettle of fish.
Kontakt has multi-core support within the plugin itself, so it cycles cores regardless of cubase multi-core handling.
Hmmm.

Yes , I am serious.

Got me-Reason(which I don't use) is a rewire-able,standalone (multitimbral) program.

You didn't address my point that many, many pro level VSTi's are multitimbral, in contrast to your blanket statement.

Kontakt's memory server , while helpful in some ways, is better subsumed by Ve Pro's better distribution and handling in my experience of both.

I did not presume to lecture you. I simply disagreed with you. You seem like an angry person. Have the last word, and we'll be done with it.
Regards, L.J.

_______________________________________________________

C5.5 and 6.02, Mac Pro 2.8 dual quad core Harpertown with 18 Gig RAM, 4 internal SATA drives,10.6.8, UAD 1-e, plug-ins and VSTis up the wazoo, MacBook Core 2 Duo 2.4, 2 gig RAM, 10.6.7, Mac Mini slave for VE PRO, 2012 2.6 Quad, 16 gig RAM, two external SSDs, 10.85

User avatar
L.F.
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:31 am
Contact:

Re: [POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

Post by L.F. » Fri Apr 08, 2011 3:21 am

NYC Composer wrote: Got me-Reason(which I don't use) is a rewire-able,standalone (multitimbral) program.
I know, I've used it. But by that definition, cubase is also a multitimbral program. As are most other music production packages out there.
You didn't address my point that many, many pro level VSTi's are multitimbral, in contrast to your blanket statement.
What exactly do you consider many? 5? 10? 20?
There are literally thousands of VST instruments available today. How many of them are multitimbral? Very few.
I did not presume to lecture you. I simply disagreed with you. You seem like an angry person. Have the last word, and we'll be done with it.
Yes, I'm afraid stupidity sometimes angers me. And by stupidity I mean this discussion (not you). Your whole argument is predicated on the assumption that we differ in opinion, while failing to realize what I offered was not opinion but fact. A well known fact. And something easily checked on popular sites like K-V-R, which offer listings of practically all VST plugins available ATM.
So you'll have to excuse me if I don't waste my time gathering proof of something as banal and well known. I've had the good fortune to try out most of the plugins made in the last 12+ years, so I'm pretty sure I know what I'm talking about. But if you need evidence, you're free to check kvr and count the plugins yourself. ;)
Kontakt's memory server , while helpful in some ways, is better subsumed by Ve Pro's better distribution and handling in my experience of both.
I'll have to take your word on this, as I've never used VE pro, but basic logic dictates there should be no valid reason to use 1 kontakt plugin per part, unless you're trying to get around the ram limit of x86 OS. You might wanna contact NI support (or SB support if the problem is on their end). I've never had any problems with kontakt's cpu/ram usage, but then again, I've never used more than 2 instances (32 parts) at once.
DAW: Cubase Pro 9 (x64)
OS: Windows 10 (64bit)
CPU: Intel i7 930
MB: Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
RAM: 3x 2GB DDR3
GPU: GF GTX 660 2048MB
Sound: E-mu 1212M, Traktor Audio 2
HDD: Intel 320 SSD, 3x Seagate SATA
Monitoring: Dynaudio BM6A Mk2 + BM9S Sub
DSP: UAD-2 Duo
USB: Virus Ti, BCF2000, Novation Remote SL...

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: [POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

Post by Weasel » Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:15 am

Yes, I'm afraid stupidity sometimes angers me. And by stupidity I mean this discussion (not you).
I'm just wondering if derailing this thread from its original intent falls under the umbrella of stupidity. That would explain a lot.
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48gbRAM-OSX 10.12.6/C10.0.30 • MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

User avatar
L.F.
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:31 am
Contact:

Re: [POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

Post by L.F. » Fri Apr 08, 2011 10:48 am

Weasel wrote:
Yes, I'm afraid stupidity sometimes angers me. And by stupidity I mean this discussion (not you).
I'm just wondering if derailing this thread from its original intent falls under the umbrella of stupidity. That would explain a lot.
So you're saying that, by responding to messages directed at me, I'm responsible for derailing this thread?
Besides my original point, that vst rack is usually only essential for multitimbral plugins, the rest of my posts in this thread have been replies.

So I'm sorry if this somehow makes me the bad guy here. I've switched my vote to +1, and sincerely hope you get this feature regardless of my opinion of it. What else exactly would you want me to do?
Do you seriously believe my posts had an effect on steinberg's official response to the matter? Or is it perhaps just easier to make me the scapegoat for the lack of it?

To official Steinberg staff, if you're reading this: This is a valid feature request that should be seriously considered.
DAW: Cubase Pro 9 (x64)
OS: Windows 10 (64bit)
CPU: Intel i7 930
MB: Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
RAM: 3x 2GB DDR3
GPU: GF GTX 660 2048MB
Sound: E-mu 1212M, Traktor Audio 2
HDD: Intel 320 SSD, 3x Seagate SATA
Monitoring: Dynaudio BM6A Mk2 + BM9S Sub
DSP: UAD-2 Duo
USB: Virus Ti, BCF2000, Novation Remote SL...

chrisyking
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:29 am

Re: [POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

Post by chrisyking » Sun Apr 10, 2011 9:28 pm

+1

MFX
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:39 pm
Contact:

Re: [POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

Post by MFX » Mon Apr 11, 2011 7:57 pm

What would be more useful is to assign a Colour to the individual plugins in the rack and be used for tracks/stems etc ...
Win8.1 Cubase7.5. Wavelab 7. 64bit
Quneo.Maschine.
NI Komplete.Waves Mercury.Slate Digital.Soundtoys.XilsLab.Korg.
Fireface 800.Virus Ti.Fireworx.Adams.Korg.Roland JD800.JV1080

Guest

Re: [POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

Post by Guest » Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:12 pm

Where's the "Not bovvered" button?

User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4648
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

Post by Strophoid » Tue Apr 12, 2011 9:20 pm

Top right of your screen.
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 64-bit.
Hardware: Intel i5 6600, 16Gb DDR3, Win7 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.

Guest

Re: [POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

Post by Guest » Tue Apr 12, 2011 9:35 pm

To get a true picture, in any poll, there should be an option to vote "no preference".

Guest

Re: [POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

Post by Guest » Tue Apr 12, 2011 11:25 pm

This sounds entirely anal.

twilightsong
Senior Member
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: [POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

Post by twilightsong » Wed Apr 13, 2011 12:00 am

I don't begrudge ANYBODY the way they use Cubase, and I'm open to knew ideas, but I never use instrument tracks,and always use the Rack. I browsed the thread and noticed a number of the reasons why this is so, and there's even a couple good ones not mentioned I've forgotten. :lol: From what I gather, instrument tracks are a nice way to search out a particular sound, without the steps of creating a MIDI track, assigning it, and opening the VSTi. But in all honesty, that's not how I work
"There is no avant-garde; only some people a bit behind." -- Edgar Varese
-----------------------------------------------------------
Cubase 5.5.2/ Win 7 64-bit/ Quad 9550/ UAD-2/ Wavelab 4/ more sample libraries than I can remember

User avatar
NorthWood MediaWorks
Senior Member
Posts: 2336
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:51 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: [POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

Post by NorthWood MediaWorks » Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:55 pm

twilightsong wrote:I don't begrudge ANYBODY the way they use Cubase, and I'm open to knew ideas, but I never use instrument tracks,and always use the Rack. I browsed the thread and noticed a number of the reasons why this is so, and there's even a couple good ones not mentioned I've forgotten. :lol: From what I gather, instrument tracks are a nice way to search out a particular sound, without the steps of creating a MIDI track, assigning it, and opening the VSTi. But in all honesty, that's not how I work
+1 Long live the Rack

Paul Woodlock
Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:22 pm

Re: [POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

Post by Paul Woodlock » Thu Apr 14, 2011 2:13 am

TwinOak wrote:A poll for the indecisive? :D
I used to be indecisive. But now I'm not so sure.
Got a Brian - Morans

"It's better to be hated for who you are than loved for who you are not" -- Andre Gide

Audiocave
Member
Posts: 434
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

Post by Audiocave » Sat Apr 16, 2011 12:31 am

In my mind Cubase should (already by now?) not only allow moving instrument instances around in the rack but also allow ...

- Renaming instrument instances in the rack so you know what Halion #14 is playing without opening it.
- Dragging something from the rack to arrange to create a new midi track already assigned to it.
- Duplicating an instrument already in the rack to a new instance there.
- Selecting multiple instruments in the rack at the same time to remove them.

Gosh... it's 2011 now guys, not 1989 anymore. :roll:

MFX
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:39 pm
Contact:

Re: [POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

Post by MFX » Sat Apr 16, 2011 3:25 am

Audiocave wrote:In my mind Cubase should (already by now?) not only allow moving instrument instances around in the rack but also allow ...

- Renaming instrument instances in the rack so you know what Halion #14 is playing without opening it.
- Dragging something from the rack to arrange to create a new midi track already assigned to it.
- Duplicating an instrument already in the rack to a new instance there.
- Selecting multiple instruments in the rack at the same time to remove them.

Gosh... it's 2011 now guys, not 1989 anymore. :roll:
+1
+1
+1
+1
Win8.1 Cubase7.5. Wavelab 7. 64bit
Quneo.Maschine.
NI Komplete.Waves Mercury.Slate Digital.Soundtoys.XilsLab.Korg.
Fireface 800.Virus Ti.Fireworx.Adams.Korg.Roland JD800.JV1080

twilightsong
Senior Member
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: [POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

Post by twilightsong » Sat Apr 16, 2011 4:23 am

I don't understand why being able to move the instruments around within the rack makes any difference -- you can easily move them around within the project window, for various purposes, incl grouping. I do it all the time. The order in the rack is irrelevant

What am i missing here?
"There is no avant-garde; only some people a bit behind." -- Edgar Varese
-----------------------------------------------------------
Cubase 5.5.2/ Win 7 64-bit/ Quad 9550/ UAD-2/ Wavelab 4/ more sample libraries than I can remember

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2163
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

Post by HowlingUlf » Sat Apr 16, 2011 7:03 am

Audiocave wrote:In my mind Cubase should (already by now?) not only allow moving instrument instances around in the rack but also allow ...

- Renaming instrument instances in the rack so you know what Halion #14 is playing without opening it.
- Dragging something from the rack to arrange to create a new midi track already assigned to it.
- Duplicating an instrument already in the rack to a new instance there.
- Selecting multiple instruments in the rack at the same time to remove them.

Gosh... it's 2011 now guys, not 1989 anymore. :roll:
yep, a prime candidate for a facelift in Cubase 7
just rearange, add a few basic computer program features and the impact crater would be huge! 8-)
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.0.20 | Steinberg WaveLab 9.5 | Steinberg Absolute 2 |
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4648
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

Post by Strophoid » Sat Apr 16, 2011 11:17 am

Audiocave wrote:In my mind Cubase should (already by now?) not only allow moving instrument instances around in the rack but also allow ...

- Renaming instrument instances in the rack so you know what Halion #14 is playing without opening it.
- Dragging something from the rack to arrange to create a new midi track already assigned to it.
- Duplicating an instrument already in the rack to a new instance there.
- Selecting multiple instruments in the rack at the same time to remove them.

Gosh... it's 2011 now guys, not 1989 anymore. :roll:
+1000, this does my head in!
+1
+1
last one doesn't really bother me (yet), but it makes sense.
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 64-bit.
Hardware: Intel i5 6600, 16Gb DDR3, Win7 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.

Audiocave
Member
Posts: 434
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

Post by Audiocave » Sat Apr 16, 2011 3:00 pm

The VST rack has multiple issues imo. A few more pretty obvious ones ...

- Unless you just turn on all outputs at once you have to keep navigating back to the same menu if you only want the first 8 of a 16 output synth turned on. That's 7 trips into the same menu (for outputs 2-8) to do something that should probably be (in Cubase) on a small dialog?

- Still no presets or templates that capture the multi-output settings for things there.

- Not being able to look at the rack and know which instruments are currently in use - connected to something - and which aren't. I mean, this is software right?

Most of that stuff is many years old as relates to being requested by users.

User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4648
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

Post by Strophoid » Sat Apr 16, 2011 9:49 pm

I'm fairly sure there's a little blue dot on the instrument rack that lights up if an instrument receives midi data? I know that's not ideal, but better than nothing at all.
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 64-bit.
Hardware: Intel i5 6600, 16Gb DDR3, Win7 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.

Audiocave
Member
Posts: 434
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [POLL]Being able to move instruments in the rack

Post by Audiocave » Sun Apr 17, 2011 12:16 am

Strophoid wrote:I'm fairly sure there's a little blue dot on the instrument rack that lights up if an instrument receives midi data? I know that's not ideal, but better than nothing at all.
True. I kinda meant offline but sure, you can play the song and look to see if one or three of the 18 blue lights doesn't ever blink.

Certainly better than nothing at all.

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests