DYNAMIC EQ?

General discussions on songwriting, mixing, music business and other music related topics.
Post Reply
teknatronik
Member
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 11:44 am
Contact:

DYNAMIC EQ?

Post by teknatronik » Thu Mar 26, 2015 11:58 am

Does Cubase have one or anyone have a good suggestion for vst3 dynamic eq? ty guys

I see voxengen of course, but I do not get how to duck a frequency by triggering a different sound source.

User avatar
Svengali
Senior Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: DYNAMIC EQ?

Post by Svengali » Thu Mar 26, 2015 12:25 pm

Setup: Cubase Pro 10 on HP Z 620 /Cubase Elements 9.0.3 on Microsoft Surface Tablet, Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Native Instruments Komplete 10, UAD-2, Plugin-Alliance, Waves, Fabfilter, Toontrack, CC121, UR12, UAD Apollo

teknatronik
Member
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 11:44 am
Contact:

Re: DYNAMIC EQ?

Post by teknatronik » Thu Mar 26, 2015 12:33 pm

deff not bad.. I am hoping for more of a graph type plug... something along the lines of waves mb compressor, but for an eq...

trying to achieve whats in the video.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HdRbopfmUGE

melda autodynamic eq is the only one so far.

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5516
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: DYNAMIC EQ?

Post by Centralmusic » Thu Mar 26, 2015 12:42 pm

Another great Dyn EQ is HOFA´s "IQ-EQ".
IQ-EQ is very transparent and most importantly, extremely flexible.
more infos:
http://hofa-plugins.de/en/plugins/iq-eq/
!!! NOTE: This is a user forum. It's from users to users. This is not a technical support forum. Therefore sometime some Steinberg employees appear here and help the users. !!!
"Do you already know the manual?"
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?"

teknatronik
Member
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 11:44 am
Contact:

Re: DYNAMIC EQ?

Post by teknatronik » Thu Mar 26, 2015 1:46 pm

excellent, thank you both

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: DYNAMIC EQ?

Post by alexis » Thu Mar 26, 2015 5:05 pm

Meldaproductions: MAutoDynamicEQ .
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

pwoehl
Junior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 10:54 pm
Contact:

Re: DYNAMIC EQ?

Post by pwoehl » Fri Jan 11, 2019 7:13 pm

Anybody use the F6 Floating-Band Dynamic EQ from Waves? $29 on sale?!
Gigabyte z270x mobo, Intel i7-7700 @ 3.6 GHz CPU, 32GB DDR4 RAM, 1TB NVMe m.2 SSD, 2 500GB SSD's, Universal Audio Apollo x8p, 8 and UAD-2 satellite, Windows 10 Pro, Cubase Pro 10.5, WaveLab Pro 10, Ableton Live 10

User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
Posts: 2265
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: DYNAMIC EQ?

Post by marQs » Fri Jan 11, 2019 11:00 pm

pwoehl wrote:
Fri Jan 11, 2019 7:13 pm
Anybody use the F6 Floating-Band Dynamic EQ from Waves? $29 on sale?!
Have it, used it for a while. Bought it at 29 $ for it's sidechain capability per band. Nice plugin for the money (like most Waves plugins they're more often 'on sale' than regular priced).

Since Pro Q3 is out (Pro Q2 was my favourite non-coloring EQ for years) I haven't loaded it up a single time, even though it allows for more tweaking than Pro Q3 (no attack/release settings).
Cubase 10.5 | WL 10 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo (2x)/Quad PCI-e | Win10 Pro 64 | i7-7820 x | Asus Prime X299-A
http://www.secretsource.de
Authentic Drums - Sample Pack for Slate Trigger: https://www.authentic-audio.de/drum-sa ... e-trigger/

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest