Page 1 of 1

wheres halion SE

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 11:41 pm
by leo tolstoy
in the video - whats new in s3 it shows Halion as an editor with keybaord and controls - how do i find it in s3.

thanks again :)

Re: wheres halion SE

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 10:04 am
by Funkhouser
Hi,

you can instantiate HALion Sonic SE by draging and dropping an HSSE Instrument Preset from MediaBay to Track List. Or you can Load a HALion Sonic SE via the Add Track dialog - VST 3 Tab . See image.

cheers,
Marcello
Add Track.JPG
(52.05 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Re: wheres halion SE

Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2012 2:22 pm
by leo tolstoy
hi Marcello

thanks very much for your help - Halion is up and running - i wasnt clicking on the small icon in the corner!

thanks again

Paul

Re: wheres halion SE

Posted: Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:44 pm
by Tippe66
Hey, Funkhouser!! How did you add Halion 4 in there? I mean the "add track.jpg"
I have halion 4 and heard that i cant add Halion 4 to sequel...wrong info?

Re: wheres halion SE

Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2012 11:15 am
by Luis Dongo
Dear Tippe66,

please make sure that you've installed the 32-bit version of HALion 4 and that you haven't changed the default path of installation. After that, HALion 4 should just show up in the list of VST 3 Instruments.

Regards

Re: wheres halion SE

Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2012 12:37 pm
by Tippe66
Thanks ldongo !!! works perfect....!!!

Still having this Halion Sonic Se "missing files"-error in Sequel , almoste none of the sonic files works...
To delete or rename the Data folder that belongs to Sequel does not help...!
I saw that Cubase 6.5 have its own copy of Halion Sonic SE, maybe Sequel mix it up in someway...!
Do I really have to install both 32 and 64bit version of everything?
idunno??

At least I have a working Halion 4 in Sequel now anyway..:)


**LATE NOTE**
All works now, was an elicenser issue...! I removed the installed one and made a new, fresh install of the E-lincenser
and after a reboot all runs well!!!
:D