Looks like I need a new rig.

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2669
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Looks like I need a new rig.

Post by shadowfax » Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:41 am

Hi, Been plagued with drop outs for 2 months now, tried everything under the sun, just done a clean install of W7..then cubase..then Yamaha N8 drivers (both legacy and latest) still dropouts, nothing else on the puter just cubase and Yamaha..so , is it my MB? computer is apparently too old to replace the MB so any advice on a new rig please?
what is the best rig for cubase? is there such a thing?

cheers, Kevin :)
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... https://knmac.bandcamp.com/... Cubase pro 8.5 64 bit on W7 intel i7-2700 CPU@3.50GHz, 2xSSD's..16GB ram, Nvidia Geforce GTX 1050, Yamaha N8.

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 862
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Looks like I need a new rig.

Post by PeppaPig » Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:15 am

Well, I guess the lowest risk option would be to go for a prebuilt system from a audio PC specialist such as Scan 3XS range, it's clearly going to cost more than building your own PC but all the components they use should be tried and tested in audio applications. https://www.scan.co.uk/3xs/custom/daw-d ... on-pcs#anc
Cubase Pro 9.5, Pro9.0.20. WaveLab 9 EL. UA Apollo Quad FW, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Golden Audio pre73 DLX, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 840 and 850 SSDs, 64Gb RAM - Melodyne Studio, Komplete ultimate 11, Halion 6, GA,GA2,GA3,GA4 (+sp), OZ6, OZ7, OZ8 adv, Neutron Adv, BFD3, SoundToys rack, Panorama P1, M-Audio Oxygen, Yamaha YPP55 - outboard: PRO VLAII, Digitech Time machine RDS4000, 1950s Ferrograph Series 5, Mics: AKG C1000S, Rode NT2A and M5 pair, SE2200A, SE X1R, Fame-VT67 (cheap valve U67 clone), Heil PR20&PR22, Behringer Mic2200 used for reamping with a bit of nastiness!

User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2669
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Looks like I need a new rig.

Post by shadowfax » Sat Mar 24, 2018 12:00 pm

PeppaPig wrote:
Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:15 am
Well, I guess the lowest risk option would be to go for a prebuilt system from a audio PC specialist such as Scan 3XS range, it's clearly going to cost more than building your own PC but all the components they use should be tried and tested in audio applications. https://www.scan.co.uk/3xs/custom/daw-d ... on-pcs#anc

Thanks..i looked around the net but never came across these peeps..cheers, looks like the best option.. :)
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... https://knmac.bandcamp.com/... Cubase pro 8.5 64 bit on W7 intel i7-2700 CPU@3.50GHz, 2xSSD's..16GB ram, Nvidia Geforce GTX 1050, Yamaha N8.

tedcousens
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:08 am
Contact:

Re: Looks like I need a new rig.

Post by tedcousens » Fri Apr 06, 2018 11:14 pm

I am presently using a Surface 4 and it's glitchy. I want to get a dedicated box and I am definitely not going to build it myself. I'm going to run Cubase Artist 9.5 and probably Komplete 11 ($599 version).

Right now, I'm fine with Windows 10, 8 GB RAM, 256 SSD internal and 4 TB external. Are there any other specs I need to pay attention to before I buy a new desktop? (based in California)

anyone like this one??

https://www.amazon.com/Acer-Aspire-Perf ... SD+desktop

or this one?

https://www.amazon.com/Lenovo-ThinkCent ... hinkCentre

Yannick
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Looks like I need a new rig.

Post by Yannick » Sat Apr 07, 2018 1:50 pm

From your specs, you shouldn't need a new rig...

Win 7 64 pro here
Intel Mobo
Intel I7-3770K
32G Ram
RME soundcards

Are you sure your system is optimized ?

What does DPC Latency checker tell you ?

Regards
Yannick

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 3015
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Looks like I need a new rig.

Post by Romantique Tp » Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:25 pm

tedcousens wrote:
Fri Apr 06, 2018 11:14 pm
I am presently using a Surface 4 and it's glitchy. I want to get a dedicated box and I am definitely not going to build it myself. I'm going to run Cubase Artist 9.5 and probably Komplete 11 ($599 version).

Right now, I'm fine with Windows 10, 8 GB RAM, 256 SSD internal and 4 TB external. Are there any other specs I need to pay attention to before I buy a new desktop? (based in California)

anyone like this one??

https://www.amazon.com/Acer-Aspire-Perf ... SD+desktop

or this one?

https://www.amazon.com/Lenovo-ThinkCent ... hinkCentre
The first one should be good, but you'll probably want more than 8 GB of RAM.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4418
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Looks like I need a new rig.

Post by alexis » Sat Apr 07, 2018 8:15 pm

If possible I would never buy an off-the-shelf device ... too many horror stories of this or that incompatibility that takes a lifetime to troubleshoot, and maybe another to fix.

If I were an expert in building computers, maybe I'd do that. As I'm not, I would always consider a pre-built music computer. I've bought two over the years (Carillon c. 2007, and most recently ADK in 2014). Plug in/turn on/make music ... and if there are *any* issues I can just call ADK up for free lifetime support. For goodness' sake, they even upgraded the W7 they provided me to W10, how wonderful is that?

On the other side of the pond, I've heard nothing but great stuff about Scan. The owner/operator Pete Kaine is very active on the soundonsound.com forums, I'd head over there and ask for specs, etc.
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2669
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Looks like I need a new rig.

Post by shadowfax » Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:12 am

Yannick wrote:
Sat Apr 07, 2018 1:50 pm
From your specs, you shouldn't need a new rig...

Win 7 64 pro here
Intel Mobo
Intel I7-3770K
32G Ram
RME soundcards

Are you sure your system is optimized ?

What does DPC Latency checker tell you ?

Regards
Yannick
your probably right my friend but for a month or so now I've had to deal with serious audio drop outs..tried everything to no avail, (including clean re install of windows 7) latency checker tells me everything is fine :? so thinking it's my MOBO, I've been told by my local shop it's not poss to replace it because my puter is too old..it's about 7 years old..

cheers :)
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... https://knmac.bandcamp.com/... Cubase pro 8.5 64 bit on W7 intel i7-2700 CPU@3.50GHz, 2xSSD's..16GB ram, Nvidia Geforce GTX 1050, Yamaha N8.

tedcousens
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:08 am
Contact:

Re: Looks like I need a new rig.

Post by tedcousens » Fri Apr 13, 2018 5:44 pm

UPDATE: my nephew came over for his first guitar lesson and I gave him a guitar amp, full set up. He happens to be an electrical engineer and hes going to build me a computer. I can see 16 GB ram, but is 32 GB really necessary for Cubase and Komplete? Of course we'll go with i7 3.0 and 256 SSD partnered with a 4 TB extenal storage. We will have multiple audio outputs, digital, RCA, miniplug and USB. Am I missing anything?

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests