How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
serge-musique
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:06 pm
Contact:

How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by serge-musique » Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:20 pm

Hello there,

I need some advice to organize a new home studio. That's how it looks: there are 2 PCs in the home studio.

- Cubase is installed on one of the pc with several programs and plug ins ;
- on the other PC, there are other stand-alone plug-ins + virtual synths (UVI / Arturia for example)

My problem is : How to make Cubase manage or work simultaneously with the music software installed on the 2 PCs ??

Here is a more concrete example i could explain : i wish open an Arturia synth that is on the second PC and use the effects of Cubase that is on the main PC, and save all results in Cubase.

Thanks for time you could take to advice me on this :?

User avatar
MRK_LAB
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:54 am
Location: Turin
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by MRK_LAB » Fri Apr 06, 2018 5:29 pm

You need to setup a lan based system.
IN my experience and with my workflow i think FXTeleport is the best solution.
Maximum integration with cubase , you open a project on the client and fxt load the server machine(one or more).
Ok , it's a 32 bit application and so you must jbridge the teleported plugs but it's easy and works like a charm !
You can also choose VEP that support 64 bit plugs but (imho) the integration isn't optimal , infact you need to load manually the server session.
Whatever your choice yYou need a lan router (not a switch) and obviously a soundcard but only on the client machine !
;)
Daw Client i37100 - W7 - C9.5 - FXTeleport - SSD only
Sampler Server i5 - W7 - FXT - SSD only
Synth Server i7 - W8.1 - FXT - HDD only
HW - RME Digiface / RME Adi8 / Audient ASP 800 / Yamaha 03D / Spl Frontliner / GAP 73 / Clavia NM G1 / Virus TI2
Yamaha An1x / Matrix 1000 / Yamaha TX 81z / Roland mvs1 / Akai s3000XL / Oktava mk012 / Braingasm Deluxe 12
Bass Mari by Redivivus / Gtr Vantage 218T / Ibanez TSA-15H / Custom Cab (Warehouse ET65)
MONITOR Genelec / Focal / KRK 8400 / Powerplay ProXL / Audioscope 2813
...let's have a black celebration...

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3328
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by MattiasNYC » Fri Apr 06, 2018 5:52 pm

Wasn't there a VST system link or whatever it was called? I think it used to transmit and receive control data over one channel and audio on the remainder... Seems that would be a good starting point to me since it's integrated into Cubase (I mean, if it's still in there).

Personally however I'd just put everything on one computer, but I know that wasn't the question....
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
MRK_LAB
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:54 am
Location: Turin
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by MRK_LAB » Sun Apr 08, 2018 10:00 am

MattiasNYC wrote:
Fri Apr 06, 2018 5:52 pm
Wasn't there a VST system link or whatever it was called? I think it used to transmit and receive control data over one channel and audio on the remainder... Seems that would be a good starting point to me since it's integrated into Cubase (I mean, if it's still in there).

Personally however I'd just put everything on one computer, but I know that wasn't the question....
Yes , but you need a digital i/o equipped audio interfaces and a relative cubase installed and runnig on every machine you want to link.
Daw Client i37100 - W7 - C9.5 - FXTeleport - SSD only
Sampler Server i5 - W7 - FXT - SSD only
Synth Server i7 - W8.1 - FXT - HDD only
HW - RME Digiface / RME Adi8 / Audient ASP 800 / Yamaha 03D / Spl Frontliner / GAP 73 / Clavia NM G1 / Virus TI2
Yamaha An1x / Matrix 1000 / Yamaha TX 81z / Roland mvs1 / Akai s3000XL / Oktava mk012 / Braingasm Deluxe 12
Bass Mari by Redivivus / Gtr Vantage 218T / Ibanez TSA-15H / Custom Cab (Warehouse ET65)
MONITOR Genelec / Focal / KRK 8400 / Powerplay ProXL / Audioscope 2813
...let's have a black celebration...

User avatar
Beginthebegin
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 3:27 am
Location: Québec, Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by Beginthebegin » Sun Apr 08, 2018 9:42 pm

I happened to look in the forum and saw your question. I do use one Keyboard and I have two sets of Midi cables, One is linked from my Roland keyboard to a midi interface (DuoCapture from Roland for exemple) to my iMac, the keyboard is also linked to a Hard disk mode eight channel Mixer (I use a Samson MDR 8 i chose this one a while ago for the Hard Disk Mode option available with this model..

This allow me to record in midi or in audio from my Keyboard to Cubase installed on my Mac, i can also record from the MDR 8 Mixer a guitar or a voice through Microphone direct in Cubase

Now I also use other music programs on My windows computer ( Cakewalk Sonar, B4, by Native for the B3 Hammond organ sounds and a few others older sometime like Hypersonic, Propellerhead, Rebirth , Acid what ever i want)) they each have sounds that i like and can't find anywhere else so I link my Windows PC to my keyboard with the second set of Midi cables with a very basic ( and not costly also) midi USB interface called Midisport from M-Audio, and run a cable( 1/8 stereo from the audio out in the back of my PC tower to my Mixer's with any kind of cable, i like to use a 1/8 stereo to right and left RCA and connect the RCA end of the cable to left and right inputs on my mixer.

Once i changed my Midi cable i can play on my Keyboard a specific sound from the original B4 program (by Native, purchased in 2000) for exemple and record in Cubase the audio i just created. than i can apply any kind of inserts effects what so ever to the audio track. all this without having to toggle the e-licenser back and forth from both computers. I record let's say a Sonar track that I played on my keyboard and I recorded it also in Cubase . That's it, once the little setup is completed it 's easy just change the midi cables to play on my keyboard from any program no matter where the music program is.
Cubase Pro 9,5 user
Steinberg Cubase 7, 8, Wavelab 4, Nuendo 2 and Hypersonic 2
Cakewalk 9, 2000, 2004 and Sonar 1
Propellerhead, Rebirth, Sonic Foundry, Acid, Native B4, Kontakt, Image Line, Finale
Musician: guitar, keyboard, drums, and many others

User avatar
Beginthebegin
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 3:27 am
Location: Québec, Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by Beginthebegin » Sun Apr 08, 2018 10:40 pm

Why would I go to all that?

I have bought many music programs through the years, and used many computer OS's both from Mac and Windows. It can take many months, sometimes years to master a computer program and than, suddenly you run a program that you studied so hard and wake up a morning to realize that upgrading to a new Windows or a new Mac Os version does not allow you to use your program anymore, you have to buy another one, and,or another computer, and,or another upgrade here or there, even a new mixer, a new keyboard all that to please the equipment sellers. I one day decided that I would not be forced to change anything anymore. Unless I decide to buy something, i will not be forced. So I kept a Windows XP computer, a Windows 7 computer and many Mac,s with many different OS, versions, so, now I can use the programs that I like and use them anytime I feel like doing so. I can run my XP PC and play music with Acid 2.0 (program by Sonic Foundry, bought 20 years ago.) Or Cakewalk 9, Home Studio 2002, 2004, Sonar, Guitar Studio I can play with Nuendo 2.0, WAVELAB 4.0, HYPERSONIC 2, Fruityloops, GoldWave, Cubase Pro 7, 8, 9, 9.5, Native B4 Pro Logic 8, Finale, and so forth, and so many more that I kept all these years. There's no need to loose everything just to please the industry. You could be amazed to see or hear should I say all you can get with these older versions of music maker programs, some of them have special features that you can't find anywhere anymore. I'm 67 years old soon I run an iMac Os Sierra the latest, A windows 10, a VA-7 Roland fantastic keyboard, but all this new stuff isnot always so much better in fact it can even be worst sometimes. So dont get stop by the market do as you like. Your the most important person in your life. Enjoy!
Cubase Pro 9,5 user
Steinberg Cubase 7, 8, Wavelab 4, Nuendo 2 and Hypersonic 2
Cakewalk 9, 2000, 2004 and Sonar 1
Propellerhead, Rebirth, Sonic Foundry, Acid, Native B4, Kontakt, Image Line, Finale
Musician: guitar, keyboard, drums, and many others

User avatar
MRK_LAB
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:54 am
Location: Turin
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by MRK_LAB » Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:29 am

You're right man , but....3648 characters and no answer to the 3d starter.
Philosophy is a good thing in front of a fireplace with a glass of brandy not as well in a technical forum !
:D
Daw Client i37100 - W7 - C9.5 - FXTeleport - SSD only
Sampler Server i5 - W7 - FXT - SSD only
Synth Server i7 - W8.1 - FXT - HDD only
HW - RME Digiface / RME Adi8 / Audient ASP 800 / Yamaha 03D / Spl Frontliner / GAP 73 / Clavia NM G1 / Virus TI2
Yamaha An1x / Matrix 1000 / Yamaha TX 81z / Roland mvs1 / Akai s3000XL / Oktava mk012 / Braingasm Deluxe 12
Bass Mari by Redivivus / Gtr Vantage 218T / Ibanez TSA-15H / Custom Cab (Warehouse ET65)
MONITOR Genelec / Focal / KRK 8400 / Powerplay ProXL / Audioscope 2813
...let's have a black celebration...

serge-musique
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:06 pm
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by serge-musique » Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:57 am

Hello to everyone.

Firstly, I would like to thank you for all your answers and sharing experiences. I do not have (yet) the level you have but everyone gives me ideas to test in my home studio. :)

MRK_Lab gave me the idea to test a client-server configuration between PCs. It is complex for me but this idea tempts me for a long-term configuration.

Beginthebegin's descriptions made me realize that I could work around part of the problem depending on the cases (I/O midi with interfaces and keyboards). So I'm going to start with that and work on the client-server notions between PCs with LAN port.

Thanks also to MattiasNYC which I think I understood the remark.

Sorry for the late response, with outside work and a less fluent English that I would like (thanks google), it is true that the return may seems long ! But believe me, I look at all the answers and hope find news ideas or directions to thinks of.

Greetings from Paris.

User avatar
MRK_LAB
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:54 am
Location: Turin
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by MRK_LAB » Mon Apr 09, 2018 11:35 am

@serge-musique , basically the hard step (not so hard how it appears indeed) is the lan configuration , but it's easy to configure if you use a recent
OS , anyway when i starded , i managed a lan with xp as server and 2 client with w8.1 and w7 and i'm not a net-expert.
Fxteleport was released now as freeware and on its homepage you can find installer and serial number for full operativity.
If you need help ask !
:)
Daw Client i37100 - W7 - C9.5 - FXTeleport - SSD only
Sampler Server i5 - W7 - FXT - SSD only
Synth Server i7 - W8.1 - FXT - HDD only
HW - RME Digiface / RME Adi8 / Audient ASP 800 / Yamaha 03D / Spl Frontliner / GAP 73 / Clavia NM G1 / Virus TI2
Yamaha An1x / Matrix 1000 / Yamaha TX 81z / Roland mvs1 / Akai s3000XL / Oktava mk012 / Braingasm Deluxe 12
Bass Mari by Redivivus / Gtr Vantage 218T / Ibanez TSA-15H / Custom Cab (Warehouse ET65)
MONITOR Genelec / Focal / KRK 8400 / Powerplay ProXL / Audioscope 2813
...let's have a black celebration...

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7829
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by -steve- » Mon Apr 09, 2018 6:17 pm

Wouldn't VST Connect Pro work for this scenario?
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11

User avatar
MRK_LAB
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:54 am
Location: Turin
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by MRK_LAB » Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:04 pm

-steve- wrote:
Mon Apr 09, 2018 6:17 pm
Wouldn't VST Connect Pro work for this scenario?
Sure, LAN support seems to be a feature of the pro version, but there's not enough feedback (for this use) and it's not free.
Daw Client i37100 - W7 - C9.5 - FXTeleport - SSD only
Sampler Server i5 - W7 - FXT - SSD only
Synth Server i7 - W8.1 - FXT - HDD only
HW - RME Digiface / RME Adi8 / Audient ASP 800 / Yamaha 03D / Spl Frontliner / GAP 73 / Clavia NM G1 / Virus TI2
Yamaha An1x / Matrix 1000 / Yamaha TX 81z / Roland mvs1 / Akai s3000XL / Oktava mk012 / Braingasm Deluxe 12
Bass Mari by Redivivus / Gtr Vantage 218T / Ibanez TSA-15H / Custom Cab (Warehouse ET65)
MONITOR Genelec / Focal / KRK 8400 / Powerplay ProXL / Audioscope 2813
...let's have a black celebration...

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7829
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by -steve- » Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:11 pm

True, and you can buy old interfaces cheaply for use with VST System Link.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11

User avatar
MRK_LAB
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:54 am
Location: Turin
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by MRK_LAB » Mon Apr 09, 2018 8:58 pm

-steve- wrote:
Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:11 pm
True, and you can buy old interfaces cheaply for use with VST System Link.
Probably , but an old interface could have't the factory support for most recent OS , and , must absolutely have digital connection.
Furthermore the recording quality will depends from the D/A converters , too don't forget the double conversion.
Imho this way is is complicated and inefficient compared to lan based system.
:)
Daw Client i37100 - W7 - C9.5 - FXTeleport - SSD only
Sampler Server i5 - W7 - FXT - SSD only
Synth Server i7 - W8.1 - FXT - HDD only
HW - RME Digiface / RME Adi8 / Audient ASP 800 / Yamaha 03D / Spl Frontliner / GAP 73 / Clavia NM G1 / Virus TI2
Yamaha An1x / Matrix 1000 / Yamaha TX 81z / Roland mvs1 / Akai s3000XL / Oktava mk012 / Braingasm Deluxe 12
Bass Mari by Redivivus / Gtr Vantage 218T / Ibanez TSA-15H / Custom Cab (Warehouse ET65)
MONITOR Genelec / Focal / KRK 8400 / Powerplay ProXL / Audioscope 2813
...let's have a black celebration...

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3328
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by MattiasNYC » Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:43 pm

There is no double conversion when using VST System link. It's a digital connection as far as I know.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Jari Junttila
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by Jari Junttila » Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:08 pm

Now that -steve- mentioned VST Connect for local multiple computer setup, has anyone tried it in real world situation and how does it compare to i.e VEP or system link? What is the latency? Can I remotely control the other computers cubase(I have a spare iMac, which I could use along with the main DAW/windows 7)?
These are major questions, because I need to buy new license for the mac. The VEP option would be way cheaper with better licensing(up to 3)
Format c:

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7829
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by -steve- » Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:43 pm

There is a VST Connect sub-forum here, with significant participation by the developers.
viewforum.php?f=221
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7829
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by -steve- » Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:46 pm

Jari Junttila wrote:
Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:08 pm
Now that -steve- mentioned VST Connect for local multiple computer setup, has anyone tried it in real world situation and how does it compare to i.e VEP or system link? What is the latency? Can I remotely control the other computers cubase(I have a spare iMac, which I could use along with the main DAW/windows 7)?
These are major questions, because I need to buy new license for the mac. The VEP option would be way cheaper with better licensing(up to 3)
VST Connect isn't for remote control, or VST Slaves, it's a virtual control room/recording booth. So it can be used to create a wireless connection between the engineer and artist, either on a LAN or the interwebs.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11

Jari Junttila
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by Jari Junttila » Tue Apr 10, 2018 4:01 pm

Ok, so VEP it is then. Thank you
Format c:

User avatar
MRK_LAB
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:54 am
Location: Turin
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by MRK_LAB » Tue Apr 10, 2018 5:12 pm

MattiasNYC wrote:
Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:43 pm
There is no double conversion when using VST System link. It's a digital connection as far as I know.
Sorry @MattiasNYC , you're right ! :)
However still remains a system that requires an host that support this protocol and a dedicated hardware.
Daw Client i37100 - W7 - C9.5 - FXTeleport - SSD only
Sampler Server i5 - W7 - FXT - SSD only
Synth Server i7 - W8.1 - FXT - HDD only
HW - RME Digiface / RME Adi8 / Audient ASP 800 / Yamaha 03D / Spl Frontliner / GAP 73 / Clavia NM G1 / Virus TI2
Yamaha An1x / Matrix 1000 / Yamaha TX 81z / Roland mvs1 / Akai s3000XL / Oktava mk012 / Braingasm Deluxe 12
Bass Mari by Redivivus / Gtr Vantage 218T / Ibanez TSA-15H / Custom Cab (Warehouse ET65)
MONITOR Genelec / Focal / KRK 8400 / Powerplay ProXL / Audioscope 2813
...let's have a black celebration...

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3328
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by MattiasNYC » Tue Apr 10, 2018 5:33 pm

MRK_LAB wrote:
Tue Apr 10, 2018 5:12 pm
MattiasNYC wrote:
Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:43 pm
There is no double conversion when using VST System link. It's a digital connection as far as I know.
Sorry @MattiasNYC , you're right ! :)
However still remains a system that requires an host that support this protocol and a dedicated hardware.
Yep, you're right about that point.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
Patanjali
Senior Member
Posts: 1307
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by Patanjali » Sat Apr 14, 2018 5:54 am

That type of setup is exactly what Vienna Ensemble Pro was designed for.

FXTeleport is 32bit and not supported any more. Unfortunately Max had to bow out of the business before he could make 64bit versions of his programs.
Patanjali
Half of the folk music duo, DevaKnighT. All recorded and processed on Cubase 7.x at 192k.
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GV-N750OC-2GI : SSDx7 : UAD2Q : TCL 49C2US x2.
HW: YRG : uKEY2 : UR44.
SW: Dual boot Win10P : Cubase 8.0.30 Pro 64 : RX4Adv : Ozone6Adv : Goliath/SO/Pianos/Gypsy/SV : Sup.Drum 2

User avatar
MRK_LAB
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:54 am
Location: Turin
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by MRK_LAB » Sat Apr 14, 2018 9:52 am

Patanjali wrote:
Sat Apr 14, 2018 5:54 am
FXTeleport is 32bit and not supported any more. Unfortunately Max had to bow out of the business before he could make 64bit versions of his programs.
Yes , but jbridge do the trick !
:mrgreen:
Daw Client i37100 - W7 - C9.5 - FXTeleport - SSD only
Sampler Server i5 - W7 - FXT - SSD only
Synth Server i7 - W8.1 - FXT - HDD only
HW - RME Digiface / RME Adi8 / Audient ASP 800 / Yamaha 03D / Spl Frontliner / GAP 73 / Clavia NM G1 / Virus TI2
Yamaha An1x / Matrix 1000 / Yamaha TX 81z / Roland mvs1 / Akai s3000XL / Oktava mk012 / Braingasm Deluxe 12
Bass Mari by Redivivus / Gtr Vantage 218T / Ibanez TSA-15H / Custom Cab (Warehouse ET65)
MONITOR Genelec / Focal / KRK 8400 / Powerplay ProXL / Audioscope 2813
...let's have a black celebration...

User avatar
Patanjali
Senior Member
Posts: 1307
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by Patanjali » Sat Apr 14, 2018 10:23 am

MRK_LAB wrote:
Sat Apr 14, 2018 9:52 am
Yes , but jbridge do the trick ! :mrgreen:
It comes down to whether you want to set up communication on a per plugin basis, or one for all the remote server.

I'm not sure how resilient or recoverable the jBridge way is if either machine goes down and brought back up.
Patanjali
Half of the folk music duo, DevaKnighT. All recorded and processed on Cubase 7.x at 192k.
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GV-N750OC-2GI : SSDx7 : UAD2Q : TCL 49C2US x2.
HW: YRG : uKEY2 : UR44.
SW: Dual boot Win10P : Cubase 8.0.30 Pro 64 : RX4Adv : Ozone6Adv : Goliath/SO/Pianos/Gypsy/SV : Sup.Drum 2

User avatar
MRK_LAB
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:54 am
Location: Turin
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by MRK_LAB » Sat Apr 14, 2018 2:51 pm

Patanjali wrote:
Sat Apr 14, 2018 10:23 am
It comes down to whether you want to set up communication on a per plugin basis, or one for all the remote server.
I'm not sure how resilient or recoverable the jBridge way is if either machine goes down and brought back up.
For me it works.
All data are stored in cubase's project so no matter if server crashes (never happened till now).
Moreover , you can replace/add or disable a server but you'll always got an option to work with.
Jbridge works both to switch from 64 to 32 bits to use fxt in Cubase, and to adapt 64-bit plugs to the fxtserver remote utility.
;)
Daw Client i37100 - W7 - C9.5 - FXTeleport - SSD only
Sampler Server i5 - W7 - FXT - SSD only
Synth Server i7 - W8.1 - FXT - HDD only
HW - RME Digiface / RME Adi8 / Audient ASP 800 / Yamaha 03D / Spl Frontliner / GAP 73 / Clavia NM G1 / Virus TI2
Yamaha An1x / Matrix 1000 / Yamaha TX 81z / Roland mvs1 / Akai s3000XL / Oktava mk012 / Braingasm Deluxe 12
Bass Mari by Redivivus / Gtr Vantage 218T / Ibanez TSA-15H / Custom Cab (Warehouse ET65)
MONITOR Genelec / Focal / KRK 8400 / Powerplay ProXL / Audioscope 2813
...let's have a black celebration...

User avatar
Sean Ryder Williams
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 8:15 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: How to organize home studio with cubase ?

Post by Sean Ryder Williams » Sat Apr 28, 2018 3:55 pm

Get VE PRO 6 and learn it... Its super easy and you can just leave it loaded on the second machine. It's easier than reading this : )...

Cheers,

- Sean Ryder Williams
Currently Atlanta Based Songwriter / Multi- Instrumentalist / Audio Artist / Producer of Sound
http://www.seanryderwilliams.com
Mac Pro (3.7 Xeon/4 Core/64GBRAM) - MacBook Pro (2.5 4 Core/16GB RAM) - Samsung 850 PRO 1TB SSD (in TB Enclosure) - Cubase 9.0 & 9.5 (Rolled Back to 9.0.04) - VSE - VE Pro - Kontakt Bundles - Waves Mercury - Ozone - Groove Agent 4- Slate Raven MT2 - Good Collection of Real Gear - (Vintage Neumann-AKG-Neve-SSL-API-1176-LA-2A -Manley MP & Vari-Mu-Vintage Gibson-Strat-Taylor-V-Drums-Banjo-Cello) - Gear Sluz - etc. etc. etc.

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest