Digi003 with cubase 10

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
Benelliot
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:38 am
Contact:

Digi003 with cubase 10

Post by Benelliot » Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:53 am

I'm hoping someone has a solution to my problem. I recently picked up a digidesign digi003 pretty cheap to try solve an outboard routing problem I had. The seller assured me that it would work with cubase 10 (I'm a sucker) but I've not managed to get it working properly yet.

I'm running cubase 10 with windows 10 and have an avid approved FireWire card.

This is what I've tried so far....

When using the latest 003 driver that is apparently is compatible with Windows 10, I get stuttered play back, clicks pops and only selected tracks being audible. This is the best I've had with getting it working.

I've tried using it through asio4all, it recognises it but does not play back audio.

I've tried using the V8 generic asio avid driver for non protools systems but it installs as the 'eleven rack' driver and cubase can't find the 003 hardware. The v7 generic driver is not recognised by cubase.

I've played with buffer settings which make no difference and my pc is usually fine with a lot of loading anyway.

I'm hoping that it's not just simply incompatible and there is a solution to this. I realise that it is designed to work with protools, but the research I did beforehand backed up the sellers opinion that there will be a way to make it work. I'm hoping I've just not found the way yet

Thanks in advance

Vital Few
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2019 1:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Digi003 with cubase 10

Post by Vital Few » Wed Jun 19, 2019 11:17 am

Found this on the web.

#1-remember to never "hot-patch" the firewire as it can(and usually will) fry the 003 FW chip, the computer FW chip or sometimes both(learned the hard way).
#2-if the buffer is stuck, that's a pretty sure sign of either of 2 things. A-the 003 is NOT the selected audio engine, or B-windows is using the 003 as its default playback device(go to Sound>Properties and set windows to use the on-board sound card as its default playback device).
#3-there may be more than 1 FW driver available in windows and its worth trying each. Back in windows 7, there were 3 drivers available; Legacy is what Avid recommended, but that one never worked for me(003 controller). The driver that worked for me was one named "TI Compliant.
Cubase Pro 10, Dual Xeon E5-2670, 128 gigs of ram, Samsung EVO 860 1 TB primary, Samsung EVO 960 2 TB secondary, Komplete, Waves, Softube, a bunch of VSTi's, Prism Sound Titan.

Benelliot
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:38 am
Contact:

Re: Digi003 with cubase 10

Post by Benelliot » Wed Jun 19, 2019 11:55 am

Thanks, I'll give these things a try and report back.

Benelliot
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:38 am
Contact:

Re: Digi003 with cubase 10

Post by Benelliot » Wed Jun 19, 2019 12:48 pm

Ok, so I've definitely not hot patched at either end myself, and I assume as I am getting some sounds out of it, that the previous owner hadn't either.

The 003 is definitely not the default playback device.

I am using the TI driver.

I've opened a few different projects and it seems the i don't have the same issue with my master projects that only contain a few audio files and a few plugsin on the master bus, not sure what this might suggest.. like I say cpu has never been an issue. Midi issue maybe?

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests