Recording setup question

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
4ctive
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2019 4:08 am
Contact:

Recording setup question

Post by 4ctive » Sun Jun 30, 2019 4:37 am

Hi,

Normally on the back of your computer there is a place to connect your speakers (it's marked green) for regular computer audio. If I get an audio interface to use with Cubase, how can I get the regular computer audio AND the output from the audio interface to go to the same speakers?

Thanks,
Rob
Cubase 10 Pro, Windows 10 Pro x64, MSI Z370-A Pro, Intel Core i5-8400 6 Core, 16GB DDR4 2666Mhz, Geforce GTX 1060 3GB, Samsung 860 EVO 1TB

Vital Few
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2019 1:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording setup question

Post by Vital Few » Mon Jul 01, 2019 8:08 am

Could you be a bit more specific on what you are doing here?

1) Do you have a set of speakers for cubase and a set for the internal soundcard?
2) Do you want to use the same speakers you use for Cubase with windows?
3) You should not use your internal soundcard on the computer as audio interface for Cubase.
Cubase Pro 10, Dual Xeon E5-2670, 128 gigs of ram, Samsung EVO 860 1 TB primary, Samsung EVO 960 2 TB secondary, Komplete, Waves, Softube, a bunch of VSTi's, Prism Sound Titan.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3676
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Recording setup question

Post by MattiasNYC » Mon Jul 01, 2019 1:24 pm

Usually an OS allows you to choose your default interface for sound output. So you should be able to connect your new audio interface and then tell Windows or OSX to use that as an output. Now both Cubase and the OS will output through that and all you have to do is connect your speakers to the interface.

The only 'niggle' is that a lot of interface drivers won't share resources nicely, so you might not be able to have Cubase open at the same time as you're playing something back in your OS. I think it's all dependent on the driver and OS.

If you want to do this in the analog domain outside of your computer you'll need a switcher to switch between the two. A monitor controller with at least two inputs would work assuming it's the connection types you need.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

4ctive
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2019 4:08 am
Contact:

Re: Recording setup question

Post by 4ctive » Wed Jul 03, 2019 7:29 am

Vital Few wrote:
Mon Jul 01, 2019 8:08 am
Could you be a bit more specific on what you are doing here?

1) Do you have a set of speakers for cubase and a set for the internal soundcard?
2) Do you want to use the same speakers you use for Cubase with windows?
3) You should not use your internal soundcard on the computer as audio interface for Cubase.
1. I only have 1 set of speakers
2. yes
3. ok
Cubase 10 Pro, Windows 10 Pro x64, MSI Z370-A Pro, Intel Core i5-8400 6 Core, 16GB DDR4 2666Mhz, Geforce GTX 1060 3GB, Samsung 860 EVO 1TB

4ctive
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2019 4:08 am
Contact:

Re: Recording setup question

Post by 4ctive » Wed Jul 03, 2019 7:34 am

MattiasNYC wrote:
Mon Jul 01, 2019 1:24 pm
Usually an OS allows you to choose your default interface for sound output. So you should be able to connect your new audio interface and then tell Windows or OSX to use that as an output. Now both Cubase and the OS will output through that and all you have to do is connect your speakers to the interface.

The only 'niggle' is that a lot of interface drivers won't share resources nicely, so you might not be able to have Cubase open at the same time as you're playing something back in your OS. I think it's all dependent on the driver and OS.

If you want to do this in the analog domain outside of your computer you'll need a switcher to switch between the two. A monitor controller with at least two inputs would work assuming it's the connection types you need.
Wow, I didn't even think about using the interface in that manner. That means I'd have to always have the interface on... not really a big deal. I don't think I'd care about playing stuff in Cubase and also in Windows at the same time.

But if there is a line switcher I think that might work better for me.

I found this one but it seems a bit expensive - https://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail ... e-selector

Wonder if there is a cheaper one around. Only thing that's a bit different between the audio interface and the back of my computer is the audio out is an unbalanced stereo mini jack, the audio interface uses I'm assuming 2 balanced TRS outputs. I guess I could use the 1/4" headphones which I assume is stereo TRS unbalanced.

Rob
Cubase 10 Pro, Windows 10 Pro x64, MSI Z370-A Pro, Intel Core i5-8400 6 Core, 16GB DDR4 2666Mhz, Geforce GTX 1060 3GB, Samsung 860 EVO 1TB

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3676
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Recording setup question

Post by MattiasNYC » Wed Jul 03, 2019 2:00 pm

Well, yes, you'd have to pay attention to level differences. A "consumer level" device will output less hot signals, so there may be either inconvenience or maybe a loss of quality switching between the two. You'd just have to read up on it I guess (i.e. manuals).

Another potential option, still using an interface, is IF your computer has for example spdif out and your interface has spdif in you can route your audio digitally from the computer output straight into your interface, and using the interface software that's included (?) you can then route that to your outputs. This is how I used to have it set up at home and at work.

At work using a mac tower the digital optical spdif output went to the Pro Tools HD interface spdif input. That's how we got audio through from the computer when we needed hi quality signals. At home I used spdif out of my motherboard's rca connector, and then via an adapter to my Lynx TWO-B's spdif bnc input. In both cases though I ran audio through software to route it, which wasn't always convenient. But you can check with your interface's software if there's an easy way to set it up.

What computer do you have?
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

4ctive
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2019 4:08 am
Contact:

Re: Recording setup question

Post by 4ctive » Wed Jul 03, 2019 10:23 pm

hey... I updated my signature with system stats.

My MB just has 6 1/8" plugs on the back, including the speaker out.
Cubase 10 Pro, Windows 10 Pro x64, MSI Z370-A Pro, Intel Core i5-8400 6 Core, 16GB DDR4 2666Mhz, Geforce GTX 1060 3GB, Samsung 860 EVO 1TB

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: juanlibertella and 2 guests