How do you update your computer system?

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
lahatte
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 12:02 am
Contact:

How do you update your computer system?

Post by lahatte » Sat Aug 03, 2019 7:15 am

I have a need to get a faster computer. The problem is I have a LOT of plugins and virtual instruments, presets, etc.

What are you thoughts on how to make the transition without having to try and re-install what has taken a couple of years to get to this point?

I do know where all my plugins are stored, but some things require 'installation', it seems. For example, I wouldn't know what to do to get the Native Instrument stuff working (except Kontakt) without re-installing.

Thoughts?

Thanks.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3772
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: How do you update your computer system?

Post by Prock » Sat Aug 03, 2019 1:51 pm

Most likely you will have to reinstall your plugins. When I upgraded my computer I knew all of my 3rd party VSTs need to be reauthorized so I just bit the bullet and tidied up where years of stuff was installed to. No fun but, it was well worth it. Good luck. ;)

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.40, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: How do you update your computer system?

Post by MattiasNYC » Sat Aug 03, 2019 3:56 pm

In my experience a clean install gives you the smoothest experience once you're done. I agree though, it's no fun.

Of course, for things like sample libraries we're really only dealing with samples so in those cases you should be able to just copy/past folders and then rescan libraries within the plugins, same as I would with sound effects in Nuendo.

The one thing to do throughout a workstation's lifetime is to store installers somewhere, as well as store serial numbers somewhere (nowadays I have that in original emails/accounts). And in my case the software I care about lives on my eLicenser and iLok keys. So while it's annoying I can grab my installers, run them, plug in my dongles and then I'm done. Takes time, but manageable. Better than hunting conflicts and errors after doing differently.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

lahatte
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: How do you update your computer system?

Post by lahatte » Sun Aug 04, 2019 1:35 am

Indeed. I have my licences (those that go there) on iLok. I have a lot of Kontakt instruments, but those should be easy as far as locating, then just need to re-authorise some with Native Access.

I don't know... maybe even with a couple thousand plugins it would be manageable to install the ones that require it, and re-apply the licences. I can imagine starting Cubase, then spending a day or two just providing requested licence numbers for the plugins being scanned.

And yes, I have all the installers and purchase info saved for each product I have bought/downloaded.

lahatte
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: How do you update your computer system?

Post by lahatte » Sun Aug 04, 2019 1:36 am

What about saved presets in Cubase? Like, saved plugin chains, VST settings and presets saved via Cubase, etc.? Where are those Cubase presets stored? And of course, the VST Manager list... I do NOT want to have to recreate/re-organize that!

lahatte
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: How do you update your computer system?

Post by lahatte » Sun Aug 04, 2019 1:39 am

Of course, one option 'might' be to take the drives from the old computer and put them in the new system, and see if Windows will install the drivers needed for the new hardware.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: How do you update your computer system?

Post by MattiasNYC » Sun Aug 04, 2019 3:12 pm

lahatte wrote:
Sun Aug 04, 2019 1:36 am
What about saved presets in Cubase? Like, saved plugin chains, VST settings and presets saved via Cubase, etc.? Where are those Cubase presets stored? And of course, the VST Manager list... I do NOT want to have to recreate/re-organize that!
Good question for sure.

If I were you I'd just search the knowledgebase or official site or forum and you should be able to find that information. I would expect you would be able to find presets and copy-paste them. Even if you can't though you should (I hope) be able to open older projects on the new system and re-save as preset as you go along. Annoying and time consuming but doable.

But again, I think you can do a search in the appropriate section...
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: How do you update your computer system?

Post by MattiasNYC » Sun Aug 04, 2019 3:13 pm

Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

lahatte
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: How do you update your computer system?

Post by lahatte » Sun Aug 04, 2019 11:38 pm

...ten hours later;

Thanks! :)

User avatar
Patanjali
Senior Member
Posts: 1328
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: How do you update your computer system?

Post by Patanjali » Thu Aug 15, 2019 9:37 am

lahatte wrote:
Sun Aug 04, 2019 1:39 am
Of course, one option 'might' be to take the drives from the old computer and put them in the new system, and see if Windows will install the drivers needed for the new hardware.
That's exactly what I've done for several upgrades of motherboard+cpu+ram.

Windows seems to sort it all out alright. Then cleanup the registry with CCleaner.
Patanjali
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GTX 1050 : SSDx7 : UAD2Q : TCL 49C2US x2.
HW: YRG : uKEY2 : UR44.
SW: Dual boot Win10P : Cubase 8.0.30 Pro 64 : RX4Adv : Ozone6Adv : Goliath/SO/Pianos/Gypsy/SV : Sup.Drum 2

lahatte
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: How do you update your computer system?

Post by lahatte » Fri Aug 16, 2019 5:49 am

Nice.

carlos123
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 2:13 am
Contact:

Re: How do you update your computer system?

Post by carlos123 » Sun Aug 25, 2019 10:48 am

when you update your systems, maybe you must to reinstall the drivers needed for the new hardware.

User avatar
Patanjali
Senior Member
Posts: 1328
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: How do you update your computer system?

Post by Patanjali » Mon Aug 26, 2019 5:50 pm

carlos123 wrote:
Sun Aug 25, 2019 10:48 am
when you update your systems, maybe you must to reinstall the drivers needed for the new hardware.
That has happened automatically on recent versions of Windows.

You put in the new hardware, and Windows tries to get it to work, which is what happens when installing Windows from scratch on a system, but the former process is just more selective about what it has to update.
Last edited by Patanjali on Wed Aug 28, 2019 2:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Patanjali
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GTX 1050 : SSDx7 : UAD2Q : TCL 49C2US x2.
HW: YRG : uKEY2 : UR44.
SW: Dual boot Win10P : Cubase 8.0.30 Pro 64 : RX4Adv : Ozone6Adv : Goliath/SO/Pianos/Gypsy/SV : Sup.Drum 2

Vital Few
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2019 1:18 pm
Contact:

Re: How do you update your computer system?

Post by Vital Few » Wed Aug 28, 2019 7:54 am

I cloned my harddrive, made a litle hack in the registry, and moved it to another system. The only thing I needed to do was to reactivate windows. Works every time.
It is described as method 2 in the link below. Just remember to do the hack before you move the drive.

https://www.minitool.com/backup-tips/up ... ndows.html
Cubase Pro 10, Dual Xeon E5-2670, 128 gigs of ram, Samsung EVO 860 1 TB primary, Samsung EVO 960 2 TB secondary, Komplete, Waves, Softube, a bunch of VSTi's, Prism Sound Titan.

User avatar
Patanjali
Senior Member
Posts: 1328
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: How do you update your computer system?

Post by Patanjali » Wed Aug 28, 2019 2:10 pm

Vital Few wrote:
Wed Aug 28, 2019 7:54 am
..made a litle hack in the registry,...
Must have been a Windows 7 issue, because 8 and 10 didn't need it. Perhaps one of the many changes MS made for 8 under the hood.
Patanjali
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GTX 1050 : SSDx7 : UAD2Q : TCL 49C2US x2.
HW: YRG : uKEY2 : UR44.
SW: Dual boot Win10P : Cubase 8.0.30 Pro 64 : RX4Adv : Ozone6Adv : Goliath/SO/Pianos/Gypsy/SV : Sup.Drum 2

Vital Few
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2019 1:18 pm
Contact:

Re: How do you update your computer system?

Post by Vital Few » Mon Sep 02, 2019 3:07 pm

Patanjali wrote:
Wed Aug 28, 2019 2:10 pm
Vital Few wrote:
Wed Aug 28, 2019 7:54 am
..made a litle hack in the registry,...
Must have been a Windows 7 issue, because 8 and 10 didn't need it. Perhaps one of the many changes MS made for 8 under the hood.
That is correct. It was windows 7. Haven't seen the point of changing to 10 yet.
Cubase Pro 10, Dual Xeon E5-2670, 128 gigs of ram, Samsung EVO 860 1 TB primary, Samsung EVO 960 2 TB secondary, Komplete, Waves, Softube, a bunch of VSTi's, Prism Sound Titan.

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Tumppi Järnefelt and 2 guests