"In Place" Upgrade to WIN 10 Pro

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
beanstalk40
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 6:43 am
Contact:

"In Place" Upgrade to WIN 10 Pro

Post by beanstalk40 » Tue Oct 15, 2019 7:43 am

I'm finally biting the bullet and upgrading to WIN 10 Pro.

I would like to do an "in place" upgrade keeping all my system settings and program information intact... so that I can start work on WIN 10 without spending too much time. The alternative is to take almost a full day, format my system drive, install WIN 10 and then proceed to install all my programs 1 by 1... too painful and time consuming.

Anyone here had any issues with an "in place" upgrade? Any stumbling blocks I should be wary of? Any advice would be much appreciated.

Thank you!!!
Machine 1 - WIN 10 x64, Cubase 10.5 Pro, Intel Core i7 4790k, Gigabyte GA-Z97M-D3H, 16GB RAM, EMU 1820M

Machine 2 (laptop) - WIN 8.1 x64, Cubase 10.5 Pro, HP Envy J111TX, Core i7 4700MQ, 8GB RAM, Audient ID4

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 20623
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: "In Place" Upgrade to WIN 10 Pro

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Oct 15, 2019 8:11 am

Hi,

Yes, lots of issues reported here on the forum with the "in place" upgrade. It's strongly recommended to make a fresh system. Reliability and performance are the key point.

I'm sorry for a bad news...
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

beanstalk40
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 6:43 am
Contact:

Re: "In Place" Upgrade to WIN 10 Pro

Post by beanstalk40 » Tue Oct 15, 2019 8:23 am

Well that's disappointing :-(

Thanks Martin for the feedback.
Machine 1 - WIN 10 x64, Cubase 10.5 Pro, Intel Core i7 4790k, Gigabyte GA-Z97M-D3H, 16GB RAM, EMU 1820M

Machine 2 (laptop) - WIN 8.1 x64, Cubase 10.5 Pro, HP Envy J111TX, Core i7 4700MQ, 8GB RAM, Audient ID4

currentsound
Member
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:16 am
Location: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: "In Place" Upgrade to WIN 10 Pro

Post by currentsound » Tue Oct 15, 2019 8:26 am

If you want to do it I'd suggest to clone the system first using Acronis or other cloning/backup software, there are some free options for cloning.

If you use the 'legacy' firewire driver, it's not in windows 10, you need to install it here: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/hel ... s-8-1-or-w

Possible problems are some plugins calculating a different hardware ID for your computer and Windows 10 might even give your computer a new hardware ID causing any plugins that are linked to that to stop working.

iLok. If you use iLok, you will need to update it. Some iLok plugins that work fine in Cubase 10 on Windows 7 don't work properly on Windows 10 unless you grab the latest version but in some cases the latest version may require a paid update which sucks but I've found jBridging them even if just going from 64 bit to 64 bit but via jBridge works for some reason. Steinberg never seemed to fix or the issue. There is a plugin some people had success with using to make the other plugins work. I think it is Soundtoys Microshift. Loading it on the control room mixer leaving it powered off made other plugins work. The reason why and how is unknown.

I think the reason that most people would suggest doing a clean install is because you will be forced to download and install the newer version of most plugins which will most likely be more compatible with the extra security of Windows 10. Also, it stops any bloatware, old drivers, viruses and issues from your previous version of Windows being carried over to the new system but if you back it up first using something like Acronis and make a bootable USB drive or partition to boot from DOS or UEFI and have the backup on an external hard drive or another partition to your C drive, you can wipe and restore the C drive back to how it was if it doesn't work out for you. I did a clean install. It's better as all the plugins are on a newer version now but waaaay more time consuming if you have a lot of plugins to install.
Last edited by currentsound on Tue Oct 15, 2019 8:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

TSJuS
Junior Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 1:44 pm
Contact:

Re: "In Place" Upgrade to WIN 10 Pro

Post by TSJuS » Tue Oct 15, 2019 8:33 am

Hi,

I did it on two PCs by now. The stumbling point was in both cases the virus checker (not Defender). It blocked the update with vague error messages. Uninstall the virus checker before you start the update. Re-install it after the update is complete.

The error message from the update program was not helpful. So in case, you run into similar problems, the harder part starts, which is to find the root cause. ;)

LG, Juergi
LG, Juergi
________________________________________________________________________________________
Cubase 10 Pro - Win10 x64 - Yamaha 01x (mod) - Korg SP-250 - M-Audio Axiom Pro - Studiologic MP117

beanstalk40
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 6:43 am
Contact:

Re: "In Place" Upgrade to WIN 10 Pro

Post by beanstalk40 » Tue Oct 15, 2019 8:44 am

Thanks Currentsound... I do plan to clone the system first using EaseUS Backup. Also, I don't use Firewire... my audio interface is on USB2. Great information about JBridge from 64bit to 64bit. Also the Microshift hack? Thats so strange! Its like the Twilight Zone... Thanks a ton for these guidelines.

Thanks TSJuS... I will uninstall the antivirus before attempting this and hope I don't get vague errors.
Machine 1 - WIN 10 x64, Cubase 10.5 Pro, Intel Core i7 4790k, Gigabyte GA-Z97M-D3H, 16GB RAM, EMU 1820M

Machine 2 (laptop) - WIN 8.1 x64, Cubase 10.5 Pro, HP Envy J111TX, Core i7 4700MQ, 8GB RAM, Audient ID4

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests