Link a second room, Second PC

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
TheVegan
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2017 2:12 am
Contact:

Link a second room, Second PC

Post by TheVegan » Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:43 pm

I need a mic room and amp room.
I have cubase 10 and elements in the main room.
I have a second PC with eithernet and WiFi and firewire.

Im not into Ipads, I have a PC tablet and also an entire desk in the mic room with a silent PC.

I was suggested Dauntay audio but that looks complicated.
Will a second copy of cubase work to get a room that I can remote my loud tube amps and get the signal back to the control room?

I have an android tablet and a 25 foot firewire cable and interface as channel 25~32
Help please/

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19857
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Link a second room, Second PC

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:05 pm

Hi,

Sorry, I'm not sure I have got your use case... Why do you need multiple computers? That's too complicated. You would need to sync it. Why you don't record all to one computer?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4065
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Link a second room, Second PC

Post by raino » Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:43 pm

Martin's right. Just use long mic cables from the room with the PC into the satellite room.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

TheVegan
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2017 2:12 am
Contact:

Re: Link a second room, Second PC

Post by TheVegan » Thu Jan 09, 2020 2:25 am

So for the second room I que up 10 seconds so I can walk over to the mic or piano?
Or can I use a PC tablet as a remote to start stop?

For the long mic cables I used a second interface and a 25 foot firewire cable, it has headphones and also effects loop. *Not installed yet*

I just thought I could have a copy of the screen in room two,

https://www.audinate.com/ was to much WTF I mean I just had no idea what was going on at all.

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4121
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Link a second room, Second PC

Post by svennilenni » Thu Jan 09, 2020 7:24 am

TheVegan wrote:
Thu Jan 09, 2020 2:25 am
Or can I use a PC tablet as a remote to start stop?
Yes

TheVegan wrote:
Thu Jan 09, 2020 2:25 am
https://www.audinate.com/ was to much WTF I mean I just had no idea what was going on at all.
That still is nothing that will start running your 2nd PC.

Elien
Member
Posts: 951
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Link a second room, Second PC

Post by Elien » Thu Jan 09, 2020 9:04 am

Have a look at remote controllers (and remote controller apps) that work with cubase.
This is what you want and need for your purpose.
Cubase 10.5 on Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Asus X99-S mobo; Intel i7, Matrox C420 Multi Monitor Card, USB3-External Graphic card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, Avid MCTransport AKai MPD18, Komplete Kontrol 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 12 Ultimate Collectors Edition, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC 2.5 System, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne

TheVegan
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2017 2:12 am
Contact:

Re: Link a second room, Second PC

Post by TheVegan » Thu Jan 09, 2020 5:36 pm

Can any one tell me the name of the software designed for a PC tablet with start, stop, transport and metering? I don't need to mix just transport.

Looked but cant find anything new, official or not beta or home built, I would have thought Cubase had some setting, Wifi midi what is it called so I can google it>?

TYVM

Elien
Member
Posts: 951
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Link a second room, Second PC

Post by Elien » Thu Jan 09, 2020 6:13 pm

the cheapest solution would be a wireless computer keyboard. You can control cubase with this.

HTH; ernst
Cubase 10.5 on Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Asus X99-S mobo; Intel i7, Matrox C420 Multi Monitor Card, USB3-External Graphic card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, Avid MCTransport AKai MPD18, Komplete Kontrol 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 12 Ultimate Collectors Edition, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC 2.5 System, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4065
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Link a second room, Second PC

Post by raino » Thu Jan 09, 2020 9:10 pm

Elien wrote:
Thu Jan 09, 2020 6:13 pm
the cheapest solution would be a wireless computer keyboard. You can control cubase with this.

HTH; ernst
While this can work great, the range for the keyboards aren't that large - so it's dependent on the specific location.

Something like the iPad's Metagrid for a PC tablet would be perfect, but I've never heard of anything like that.

You might search for an app that supports Mackie Control which you could then use to control Cubase.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4121
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Link a second room, Second PC

Post by svennilenni » Thu Jan 09, 2020 9:10 pm

Never tried myself, and you are not posting your OS, so...
How to use the Remote Desktop app to connect to a PC on Windows 10
Last edited by svennilenni on Thu Jan 09, 2020 9:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4065
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Link a second room, Second PC

Post by raino » Thu Jan 09, 2020 9:13 pm

svennilenni wrote:
Thu Jan 09, 2020 9:10 pm
Once again no system info, but maybe this helps.
How to use the Remote Desktop app to connect to a PC on Windows 10
That's a good idea.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

TheVegan
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2017 2:12 am
Contact:

Re: Link a second room, Second PC

Post by TheVegan » Fri Jan 10, 2020 6:10 am

I perhaps don't need to control as in edit, just transport and I hope not on a phone or Idevice.
So far I just press record and run 10 feet to the mic and hope the running does not scatter my brain.

I have a mackie controller but it has no display,

more to learn, I just have run out of room in room one, room two I had wanted to put the louder acoustic devices, piano, Rhodes, Tube amps. A touch screen with some transport is all I need.

SuperG
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Link a second room, Second PC

Post by SuperG » Fri Jan 10, 2020 6:21 am

You should be able to use TouchDAW on Android. Works well on tablet and even phone. It emulates a an MCU. I haven't tried it yet with Cubase - but it worked like gangbusters in Sonar.
Win 10 i7-6700K, Cubase 10.5, Sonar Platinum, Absolute 4, Halion 6, Kontakt 6, Motu 896 MKIII Hybrid, Motu Ultralite MKIII Hybrid, X-Touch

User avatar
SpicyPonyHead
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Link a second room, Second PC

Post by SpicyPonyHead » Fri Jan 10, 2020 3:36 pm

I use Unified Remote for this - I use the ios version, but it's available for Android too (and functions exactly the same on either). It works over wifi, so range is obviously much better than a wireless keyboard, etc.

It lets you build your own remote to give you only the controls you need, and the layout, colours etc can be set up however you like.

I built a tracking remote that has rec, play, undo, click on/off, loop on/off and input monitor on/off, (screenshot attached). Works great.

Doubt you'll find much that's specifically designed for a Windows tablet, as it's too small a market to be profitable to an app developer.

If you are really against even using a cheap, basic android tablet for this (and I'm not sure why you would be, as it's probably be the best solution for your needs) then Windows remote desktop is likely your second best option.
Attachments
2020-01-10 14.38.27.png
(87.92 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Main DAW: Intel i7 8700k | Asus Prime Z370a w/Thunderbolt ex3 | 32Gb ram | GTX1080 | Windows 10 Pro (latest version)
Laptop: Mid-2014 MacBook Pro | i7 2.5GHz | 16Gb ram | MacOS Catalina (latest version)
Interface: UA Apollo Twin mkii
Software: Cubase Pro 10.5.0

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests