Page 1 of 1

VST Connect Pro - LAN ?

Posted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 7:47 pm
by FidgetyFeet
Hi and Happy New Year!

I am trying to test the Demo version of VST Connect Pro 4 with Cubase 9 on a LAN, but have had no success. I admit I'm networking novice and that may be why I see no LAN button. However, if I connect my computer/ DAW directly to my sons computer/DAW using a 50 ft. Ethernet Crossover Cable will that create a LAN that the VST Connect Pro 4 demo will recognize?
Thanks,
Mike

Re: VST Connect Pro - LAN ?

Posted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 8:29 pm
by musicullum
FidgetyFeet wrote:
Mon Jan 01, 2018 7:47 pm
Hi and Happy New Year!

I am trying to test the Demo version of VST Connect Pro 4 with Cubase 9 on a LAN, but have had no success. I admit I'm networking novice and that may be why I see no LAN button. However, if I connect my computer/ DAW directly to my sons computer/DAW using a 50 ft. Ethernet Crossover Cable will that create a LAN that the VST Connect Pro 4 demo will recognize?
Thanks,
Mike
Not sure if that will work. Usually, both computers are connected to the same router/switch; then, when the Cubase computer has started the VST Connect plugin, the Performer gets the LAN button lit green (top right login view, to the bottom) which can be clicked to connect.

Re: VST Connect Pro - LAN ?

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 5:31 pm
by FidgetyFeet
Thanks musicullum,
As usual, I've complicated the obvious by watching the wrong YouTube how to videos. We just started form scratch and the network was easier than I anticipated. So now everything works.

Re: VST Connect Pro - LAN ?

Posted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 8:29 pm
by musicullum
great, good to know!