Connect Pro ... Host and Client on the same network.

All topics on the VST Connect products and Studio Pass
Post Reply
Dave
Junior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:39 pm
Contact:

Connect Pro ... Host and Client on the same network.

Post by Dave » Sat Mar 31, 2018 11:32 pm

Can someone confirm that with Connect Pro you can run both the host and client software on the same network. It doesn’t work with the basic VST Connect in Cubase 9.5 and the client software.

I would like to do this to enable me to learn both parts of the software connections using two Mac computers on the same lan, and observe the processing of data from both sides.

Thanks
David
Cubase 9.5 Pro, CC121, MR816CSX x2, Lynx Aurora 8 and 16 LT-Thunberbolt, Mac Pro OSX 10.13.3 (High Sierra) (Also 2 windows PC's 32bit and 64bit not often used)
Wavelab 9.5, Groove Agent 4, HSO, Halion 6, Grand 3, Halion Sonic 3, Cubasis for iPad, ICPro other plugins such as Virtual Guitar 2 and Virtual Bassist via 32lives.

External Outboard Pres and FX hardware via Analog and AES digital connections.

Keep smiling its later than you think.

User avatar
musicullum
Member
Posts: 524
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Connect Pro ... Host and Client on the same network.

Post by musicullum » Sun Apr 01, 2018 10:32 am

Only the PRO version offers a LAN button (on the Performer app) which gets lit as soon as a Cubase or Nuendo with an active VST Connect PRO plugin is present.
musi

Post Reply

Return to “VST Connect”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest