VST Performer can't change sample rate?

All topics on the VST Connect products and Studio Pass
Post Reply
aptmusic9
Member
Posts: 695
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:20 am
Contact:

VST Performer can't change sample rate?

Post by aptmusic9 » Tue Jun 19, 2018 5:15 am

I've been trying to set up VST Connect SE using a blank session in Cubase 9.5 and clicking the VST Cloud quickstart method. Here are the issues I ran into:

-Cubase crashes once the performer connects.

-Performer app is stuck on 44.1KHz with no way to change it it seems.
Core i7 3930k
ASUS P9X79 PRO
Corsair XMS3 64GB (8x8GB)
Nvidia GT 640
RME HDSPe AIO
Focal Solo 6
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Cubase 9.5.20
User of Cubase since Cubase 5.0
http://www.andrewpooletodd.com

aptmusic9
Member
Posts: 695
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:20 am
Contact:

Re: VST Performer can't change sample rate?

Post by aptmusic9 » Tue Jun 19, 2018 5:50 am

I got it to work using the KEY method. Shortly thereafter Cubase gave me the fatal error message, but remains "connected". The performer side doesn't show play/stop position or timeline, and no audio is heard through the performer side. When I log out from the session, there is no way to do the KEY method again, since the ID button disappears on both the performer and VST plugin.
Core i7 3930k
ASUS P9X79 PRO
Corsair XMS3 64GB (8x8GB)
Nvidia GT 640
RME HDSPe AIO
Focal Solo 6
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Cubase 9.5.20
User of Cubase since Cubase 5.0
http://www.andrewpooletodd.com

aptmusic9
Member
Posts: 695
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:20 am
Contact:

Re: VST Performer can't change sample rate?

Post by aptmusic9 » Tue Jun 19, 2018 7:01 am

In Cubase 8 it doesn't crash, but both PCs respond with the message, "no reply please try again later." Do I need to port forward? seems like there are reaching each other aside from this error message.
Core i7 3930k
ASUS P9X79 PRO
Corsair XMS3 64GB (8x8GB)
Nvidia GT 640
RME HDSPe AIO
Focal Solo 6
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Cubase 9.5.20
User of Cubase since Cubase 5.0
http://www.andrewpooletodd.com

User avatar
musicullum
Member
Posts: 518
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Performer can't change sample rate?

Post by musicullum » Tue Jun 26, 2018 11:46 am

aptmusic9 wrote:
Tue Jun 19, 2018 7:01 am
In Cubase 8 it doesn't crash, but both PCs respond with the message, "no reply please try again later." Do I need to port forward? seems like there are reaching each other aside from this error message.
a) it shouldn‘t crash. pls send us the crash logs
b) if it does connect and work, ignore the message
c) the performer sample rate is attempted to be set to the Studio (Cubase) rate by the performer app, the rates must match. If the audio driver doesn‘t support programmatic rate change, Performer must do it manually (in hardware control panel, or device switch etc)
Hope that helps.
musi

Post Reply

Return to “VST Connect”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest