VST Connect not connecting

All topics on the VST Connect products and Studio Pass
Post Reply
mancave
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2020 9:58 am
Contact:

VST Connect not connecting

Post by mancave » Thu Mar 19, 2020 10:18 am

I'm getting into VST connect but it just doesn't connect.
I have 1 computer running cubase 10 pro with VST connect running and logged in.
I have 2nd computer running VST connect performer with another account logged in. And this computer is connected to net through another connection.

With VST Connect performer computer I can find the 1st computer "user" and add it to my friends.

So both users are now friends and I can see the performer in my cubase VST connect friends list.
I right click "Connect to friend" and it starts trying to connect. It runs the 0-100% bar but nothing else happens. No connection, no help, no nothing.

I've tried the connection with cubase and performer but nothing works. NOT COOL!!! :twisted:

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 20818
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Mar 23, 2020 6:04 pm

Hi and welcome,

I would recommend to post this to the VST Connect thread.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9363
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by -steve- » Tue Mar 24, 2020 1:19 am

moved. ;)
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 gb | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb | macbook Pro 2011, 10.13.6 | 8 gb

User avatar
musicullum
Member
Posts: 793
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by musicullum » Tue Mar 24, 2020 11:35 am

You need to make sure that you use the same version on both sides. We currently recommend to download and use the 4.0.30, 4.0.40 is rolling out very soon.
musi

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 20818
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Mar 25, 2020 10:33 am

Hi,

As far as I know, you cannot download VST Connect SE only. You have to deal with the one, which is part of your Cubase installation. Or am I wrong?

And as far as I know, VST Connect 4.0.10.12 is part of Cubase, not Cubase 4.0.30, right?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
musicullum
Member
Posts: 793
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by musicullum » Wed Mar 25, 2020 11:59 am

check http://remocord.com/vstconnect. The PRO installer also updates the SE version.
musi

mancave
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2020 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by mancave » Sat Mar 28, 2020 5:34 pm

Ok,
Looks like I downloaded and installed the "Performer 4.0.30" so it should be right. BTW you can not find the version number anywhere. I had to look my download folder to find the version.

Now I can still see when both computers are online but I get a message "somebody tries to connect to you but uses an incompatible version"

I'm using VST connect SE in cubase and my performer is the version I already told. This is insane!!!

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9363
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by -steve- » Sat Mar 28, 2020 6:48 pm

That's not right. you need 4.0.40.180, which is available at http://remocord.com/vstconnect
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 gb | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb | macbook Pro 2011, 10.13.6 | 8 gb

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2466
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by MrSoundman » Sat Mar 28, 2020 7:07 pm

musicullum wrote:
Wed Mar 25, 2020 11:59 am
The PRO installer also updates the SE version.
Not here anyway .... C10.5.12 SE still has the same version after installing Performer 4.0.40.180.

[EDIT] My mistake, it does update VST Connect SE as well. The installer you need is called "VST_Connect_Pro_4.0.40.180_Installer_win.exe".
Last edited by MrSoundman on Sat Mar 28, 2020 8:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.12 • WaveLab 10.0.30 • SpectraLayers 6.0.30 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2466
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by MrSoundman » Sat Mar 28, 2020 7:08 pm

mancave wrote:
Sat Mar 28, 2020 5:34 pm
you can not find the version number anywhere. I had to look my download folder to find the version.
You can, click the words VST Connect Performer in the lower right-hand corner.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.12 • WaveLab 10.0.30 • SpectraLayers 6.0.30 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 20818
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Mar 28, 2020 8:39 pm

Hi,
-steve- wrote:
Sat Mar 28, 2020 6:48 pm
That's not right. you need 4.0.40.180, which is available at http://remocord.com/vstconnect
This should be officially released soon.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 20818
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Mar 28, 2020 8:40 pm

Hi,
MrSoundman wrote:
Sat Mar 28, 2020 7:08 pm
mancave wrote:
Sat Mar 28, 2020 5:34 pm
you can not find the version number anywhere. I had to look my download folder to find the version.
You can, click the words VST Connect Performer in the lower right-hand corner.
Always by Steinberg plug-ins, when you click the plug-in name (graphics) the splash screen with the version (and other information) appear.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9363
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by -steve- » Sat Mar 28, 2020 9:04 pm

I've noticed that the error about versions not matching sometimes pops up even when they do match. In that case I would restart the application and try again, then it works.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 gb | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb | macbook Pro 2011, 10.13.6 | 8 gb

mancave
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2020 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by mancave » Tue Mar 31, 2020 1:39 pm

Thanks people.
I've used cubase in my studio for over 20 years now. I've used vst, sx3, cubase 5 and 6. And last year I got cubase 10.
Everything has always worked really well and I never had to write to the forum for advise. This is the first time in over 20 years. I've always found the answer on forums or the manual. (BTW:The manual for this app is worthless!)
But now I'm using the connect for the first time and this is getting really annoing!!!
I've waves plugins and a million other plugins and over 15 electric guitars and marshalls and vox and ludwig drums and....

So I have everything I need to make a first grade recording.

Now I got everything connected and downloaded("and not from steinberg site!!!") and I actually recorded something using the internet. Cool.
So now the performer needs a guitar amp plugin so we can record the clean DI sound and use the amp plugin just for monitoring. But the problem here is that the application does not find the plugins.
It found 3 or 4 plugins but not the once I need right now. Even the Cubase plugins don't show up with this program.

How is it possible to be soooooo hard to make this thing work????????

I first thought I would buy the pro version but no way!!!! This is really making me think other possible ways to record online.

User avatar
musicullum
Member
Posts: 793
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by musicullum » Tue Mar 31, 2020 1:41 pm

all plugs here. which ones are not beeing found?
musi

mancave
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2020 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by mancave » Tue Mar 31, 2020 2:06 pm

musicullum wrote:
Tue Mar 31, 2020 1:41 pm
all plugs here. which ones are not beeing found?
If you know cubase has about a hundred FX plugins just included and I have just written that I see only about 3 or 4 plugins here. And those are not even built in plugins.
It means that the performer app doesn't show about 99% of the plugins. Even if I have the vst3 button pressed and even if I change the pluging root.
I have Cubase 5, 6, and 10 installed on my laptop. I've tried using every VST folder and of course reboot the program after changing the settings. Nothing helps.
I even downloaded some free vst guitar amps and changed the vst folder to my "downloads" but nothing.

dr
Member
Posts: 483
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by dr » Tue Mar 31, 2020 4:04 pm

I'm trying to understand the issue

The (remote) performer does not have access to the plugins on your (the studio) system.

If you are going to be using a guitar simulator that lives ONLY on your computer then you are going to have a problem....but there are solutions to this :)

also VST3 plugins live in a very specific location on your PC/mac so these can't be moved in the same way as VST2

I understand it's frustrating but everyone here is trying to get you up and running - vstconnect isn't perfect (yet!) but if you give us a little more info we'll do what we can ...

User avatar
musicullum
Member
Posts: 793
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by musicullum » Tue Mar 31, 2020 6:34 pm

mancave wrote:
Tue Mar 31, 2020 2:06 pm
musicullum wrote:
Tue Mar 31, 2020 1:41 pm
all plugs here. which ones are not beeing found?
If you know cubase has about a hundred FX plugins just included and I have just written that I see only about 3 or 4 plugins here. And those are not even built in plugins.
It means that the performer app doesn't show about 99% of the plugins. Even if I have the vst3 button pressed and even if I change the pluging root.
I have Cubase 5, 6, and 10 installed on my laptop. I've tried using every VST folder and of course reboot the program after changing the settings. Nothing helps.
I even downloaded some free vst guitar amps and changed the vst folder to my "downloads" but nothing.
You do understand that only instruments are listed, right? Or maybe you expect your Cubase plugins to show up in the Performer (!) plugins list?
Are you certain that you even know what you want so vividly using vast amounts of offending question and exclamation marks? Pls check to see if you understand what this tech is made for in the first place. We like to help but pls be nice.
musi

User avatar
fuzzydude
Member
Posts: 388
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by fuzzydude » Tue Mar 31, 2020 7:16 pm

musicullum wrote:
Tue Mar 31, 2020 6:34 pm
mancave wrote:
Tue Mar 31, 2020 2:06 pm
musicullum wrote:
Tue Mar 31, 2020 1:41 pm
all plugs here. which ones are not beeing found?
If you know cubase has about a hundred FX plugins just included and I have just written that I see only about 3 or 4 plugins here. And those are not even built in plugins.
It means that the performer app doesn't show about 99% of the plugins. Even if I have the vst3 button pressed and even if I change the pluging root.
I have Cubase 5, 6, and 10 installed on my laptop. I've tried using every VST folder and of course reboot the program after changing the settings. Nothing helps.
I even downloaded some free vst guitar amps and changed the vst folder to my "downloads" but nothing.
You do understand that only instruments are listed, right? Or maybe you expect your Cubase plugins to show up in the Performer (!) plugins list?
Are you certain that you even know what you want so vividly using vast amounts of offending question and exclamation marks? Pls check to see if you understand what this tech is made for in the first place. We like to help but pls be nice.
+1
Comps+OS: Macbook Pro's 10.13.6 I PC's - i7's - M2's - SSD's I Win10 Pro x64 (V-1903) I Nuendo 10 | Cubase Pro 10 I Wavelab 9.5 Pro

oli@bass
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 7:32 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by oli@bass » Thu Apr 02, 2020 9:09 pm

musicullum wrote:
Wed Mar 25, 2020 11:59 am
check http://remocord.com/vstconnect. The PRO installer also updates the SE version.
THANK YOU!
I wasn't able to get VST Connect to work with the documentation provided by Steinberg.
Both, to use the PRO Installer to update Cubase (how mad is that), and the link with the clear instructions and screenshots was really what I needed to get it to work.
Cubase Pro 10.5 | Komplete 12 | Maschine 2 | Virus TI
OSX 10.14 | Intel Core i7 2.6 GHz | 16 GB RAM

mancave
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2020 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by mancave » Fri Apr 03, 2020 11:27 am

Sorry for being a little too negative.
I understand what this app is used for and have already recorded some voice overs with it so I know it works.

The only thing I now would like to know is why i can only see the next plugins with performer:
-Ozone 9 elements
-CLA-76 mono(does not work)
-Youlean loudness meter

I do have cubase 5, 6 and 10 installed on the computer I'm using the performer right now but none of the cubases are used currently. I use cubase on my other computer and not on this computer.
So I ONLY use VST connect performer on this computer even though I have cubases installed here.

And what I want to do with connect is record musicians.
So when recording a guitar player for example I would like to be able to tell the player that he can use an amp plugin during recording. Just to help him perform.

I understand that midi can be used with performer and vsti can be used with it.

So can you help me with this?

User avatar
musicullum
Member
Posts: 793
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by musicullum » Fri Apr 03, 2020 11:30 am

Performer can use any installed plugins in the *Inserts* of his channels.
The *VSTi* is for *Instruments* and thus only lists plugins which accept MIDI Input.
musi

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2466
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect not connecting

Post by MrSoundman » Fri Apr 03, 2020 12:37 pm

mancave wrote:
Fri Apr 03, 2020 11:27 am
when recording a guitar player for example I would like to be able to tell the player that he can use an amp plugin during recording
The (remote) guitar player needs to have the amp sim plugin on her/his computer as an insert in Performer, not on yours.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.12 • WaveLab 10.0.30 • SpectraLayers 6.0.30 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

Post Reply

Return to “VST Connect”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests