Has anybody actually used VST connect

All topics on the VST Connect products and Studio Pass
Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1935
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody actually used VST connect

Post by Puma0382 » Sat Mar 28, 2020 10:36 am

Ah, ok... interesting; have been reading up on some of all this 'collaboration' stuff... playing catch-up...
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.12, WaveLab Pro v10.0.30, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.1, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
musicullum
Senior Member
Posts: 1002
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody actually used VST connect

Post by musicullum » Sat Mar 28, 2020 1:47 pm

we're preparing for sync'd video file playback on the Performer end very soon - PRO required, where we also plan an extended trial period.
stay tuned.
musi

User avatar
fuzzydude
Member
Posts: 447
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody actually used VST connect

Post by fuzzydude » Sat Mar 28, 2020 1:59 pm

musicullum wrote:
Sat Mar 28, 2020 1:47 pm
we're preparing for sync'd video file playback on the Performer end very soon - PRO required, where we also plan an extended trial period.
stay tuned.
That's great news. I've had a few kind responses to requests for test sessions, but using the latest version of Nuendo and VSTConnect Pro 4.0.40.180 in a new session, I'm experiencing blank GUI VSTConnect Pro plugin screens. The main plugin opens fine, but if I close and relaunch, it's blank. The other plugs, monitor and cue are both blank.

It may be you're aware of this re Nuendo and it'll be sorted in the upcoming release but just in case, can you advise if this is a known issue re Nuendo or poss just me. No other plugins installed have this issue. Thanks
vstconnectpro.JPG
(63.64 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Comps+OS: PC's (Win 10 1903) - Mac Pro (Catalina) - MacBook Pro (Moave) I Nuendo 10 | Cubase Pro 10 I Wavelab 9.5 Pro

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9612
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody actually used VST connect

Post by -steve- » Sat Mar 28, 2020 3:04 pm

VST Connect Pro 4.0.40.180 Working here in Nuendo 10.2.10
Attachments
file.png
(172.37 KiB) Not downloaded yet
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

User avatar
fuzzydude
Member
Posts: 447
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody actually used VST connect

Post by fuzzydude » Sat Mar 28, 2020 3:11 pm

-steve- wrote:
Sat Mar 28, 2020 3:04 pm
VST Connect Pro 4.0.40.180 Working here in Nuendo 10.2.10
Thanks steve :) I'm now on latest version of Nuendo but still getting blank GUI on open/close of the VSTConnect plugin. Are your CUE and Monitor plugins also showing their GUI?
Comps+OS: PC's (Win 10 1903) - Mac Pro (Catalina) - MacBook Pro (Moave) I Nuendo 10 | Cubase Pro 10 I Wavelab 9.5 Pro

User avatar
fuzzydude
Member
Posts: 447
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody actually used VST connect

Post by fuzzydude » Sat Mar 28, 2020 3:22 pm

Re GUI issue I've been having. So I've now noticed that if I toggle on/off the 'Always on top' function for the plugins context menu, the GUI returns. If I close and reopen the plugin again it's once again blank where again toggling the 'Always on top' function returns the GUI.
Comps+OS: PC's (Win 10 1903) - Mac Pro (Catalina) - MacBook Pro (Moave) I Nuendo 10 | Cubase Pro 10 I Wavelab 9.5 Pro

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9612
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody actually used VST connect

Post by -steve- » Sat Mar 28, 2020 3:26 pm

Yes
Attachments
file.png
(237.74 KiB) Not downloaded yet
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

User avatar
fuzzydude
Member
Posts: 447
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody actually used VST connect

Post by fuzzydude » Sat Mar 28, 2020 3:27 pm

-steve- wrote:
Sat Mar 28, 2020 3:26 pm
Yes
Thanks :)
Comps+OS: PC's (Win 10 1903) - Mac Pro (Catalina) - MacBook Pro (Moave) I Nuendo 10 | Cubase Pro 10 I Wavelab 9.5 Pro

User avatar
musicullum
Senior Member
Posts: 1002
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody actually used VST connect

Post by musicullum » Sat Mar 28, 2020 5:34 pm

Thanks for the report, and the 'Always on top' hint. We can't reproduce this, so any hint is welcome.
musi

dr
Member
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Has anybody actually used VST connect

Post by dr » Sat Mar 28, 2020 5:37 pm

fuzzydude wrote:
Sat Mar 28, 2020 3:22 pm
Re GUI issue I've been having. So I've now noticed that if I toggle on/off the 'Always on top' function for the plugins context menu, the GUI returns. If I close and reopen the plugin again it's once again blank where again toggling the 'Always on top' function returns the GUI.
if you have multiple monitors try moving the plugs to your primary monitor (fixes some stuff for me on windows)

User avatar
fuzzydude
Member
Posts: 447
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody actually used VST connect

Post by fuzzydude » Sat Mar 28, 2020 10:22 pm

Yes, that indeed works so thank you 😊 but it’s the only plugin or other window I have to do that with.
Comps+OS: PC's (Win 10 1903) - Mac Pro (Catalina) - MacBook Pro (Moave) I Nuendo 10 | Cubase Pro 10 I Wavelab 9.5 Pro

User avatar
musicullum
Senior Member
Posts: 1002
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody actually used VST connect

Post by musicullum » Sun Mar 29, 2020 9:55 am

good hint, thanks
musi

User avatar
fuzzydude
Member
Posts: 447
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody actually used VST connect

Post by fuzzydude » Sun Mar 29, 2020 2:20 pm

I'm mostly there thanks to the gargantuan efforts of -steve- (thanks mate) with sorting out my connection issues and setup. I'll post something definitive for those using Cubase / Nuendo with an Apollo setup by way of a simple tutorial once I've done a few more remote tests and feel I'm able to help others bug test their setups.
Comps+OS: PC's (Win 10 1903) - Mac Pro (Catalina) - MacBook Pro (Moave) I Nuendo 10 | Cubase Pro 10 I Wavelab 9.5 Pro

User avatar
musicullum
Senior Member
Posts: 1002
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody actually used VST connect

Post by musicullum » Sun Mar 29, 2020 4:57 pm

thank you so much for all of your help!
musi

User avatar
fuzzydude
Member
Posts: 447
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Has anybody actually used VST connect

Post by fuzzydude » Sun Mar 29, 2020 6:03 pm

musicullum wrote:
Sun Mar 29, 2020 4:57 pm
thank you so much for all of your help!
You're very welcome
Comps+OS: PC's (Win 10 1903) - Mac Pro (Catalina) - MacBook Pro (Moave) I Nuendo 10 | Cubase Pro 10 I Wavelab 9.5 Pro

Post Reply

Return to “VST Connect”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests