VST Connect MTC Output?

All topics on the VST Connect products and Studio Pass
Post Reply
pondwalden
Junior Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:23 am
Contact:

VST Connect MTC Output?

Post by pondwalden » Wed Mar 25, 2020 10:45 pm

As I was getting VST Connect working with a remote musician today, we were excited to discover the MTC output option and MTC Frame Rate options on the Performer app.

I am recording a TV score and we were hoping to be able to sync video running in a slave DAW with the VST Performer app. We set these outputs to be IAC midi driver in MacOS and had Logic set to receive MTC sync.

It worked kinda. Logic on the remote machine would chase every time I started playback on my host machine, but it would always go to the same place ( 00.57.54.00) regardless of where I started my host Cubase session. It also seemed to be a standing loop at that time code and would not play forward. The subframes would twitch incessantly, but the wiper would not move. We know that the remote Logic is set to sync properly because if my musician launches Cubase on his machine and starts playback, Logic chases the MTC from Cubase perfectly via the IAC driver.

I spent some time with support on Steinberg Support chat and the technician told me that VST performer was only designed for a musician to play MIDI remotely and that we were trying to do something the software wasn't designed for.
If that's true, why are there even the options for MTC output and Frame Rate? The only possible reason that these options exist is for video sync, right????!!.

Anyone else had any experience with this?
Steiny, you've got a goldmine in this environment right now if you can get this working!!!! :)

User avatar
musicullum
Member
Posts: 793
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect MTC Output?

Post by musicullum » Thu Mar 26, 2020 11:13 am

Yes, it is supposed to work like that. Unfortunately, there is still a bug in the current versions that explains what you describe. Sorry, we'll fix asap!
musi

pondwalden
Junior Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:23 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect MTC Output?

Post by pondwalden » Tue Mar 31, 2020 1:27 am

Thank you for responding Musicullum! I was so confused after talking with support.

I'm excited at the potential here. Can't wait till it's rolling!!!!

User avatar
musicullum
Member
Posts: 793
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect MTC Output?

Post by musicullum » Tue Mar 31, 2020 10:08 am

I made a test:
computer a) running Cubase 10.5 with VST Connect PRO
computer b) running Performer, connected to a)
computer c) running Cubase 10.0 set to MTC sync
(all Windows)
Works as intented. It does chase to the running position and follows tc as expected.
Now I can't tell about Logic, but if Cubase does it right I'd expect it to work the same way?
musi

pondwalden
Junior Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:23 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect MTC Output?

Post by pondwalden » Tue Mar 31, 2020 7:35 pm

question....with 3 computers, I'm assuming that computer a) was at a different physical location from b) and c). And that computer b) and c) are on the same physical network and b) is talking to c) via some form of network MIDI?


Ok, I'll try again with a different VST performer rig. here was my initial setup.

computer a) (2019 MacPro - Catalina) running Cubase 10.5 with VST Connect PRO
computer b) (2014 MacMini - High Sierra) running VST Performer and current version of Logic Pro connected to a)

On computer b), I had Performer sending MTC via IAC midi driver to Logic.

I can try with a different computer b) setup. I have a place with another 2019 MacPro I will try to connect with.

pondwalden
Junior Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:23 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect MTC Output?

Post by pondwalden » Wed Apr 01, 2020 12:02 am

OK, So I tried a new Computer b) at a different location this afternoon.

The good: Logic did chase when playback from Cubase on Computer a) was playing.
The bad: Logic was playing about 1hr 33mins and 13 secs AHEAD of Computer b) in Timecode.

Unfortunately there's no way to now exactly how much the two are off sync otherwise I could just offset the movie in Logic.

I tried this test with Digital Performer and ProTools all on Computer b) with exactly the same results. All the DAWs would slave to the MTC coming from VST Performer, but all of them were playing back around 1hr 33mins and 13 secs AHEAD of the timecode that my master Cubase session on Computer a) was sending.

Both Master and Slave computers are 2019 Mac Pros (Catalina) with virtually identical software configurations.

User avatar
musicullum
Member
Posts: 793
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect MTC Output?

Post by musicullum » Wed Apr 01, 2020 10:48 am

As reported, it synced fine with Cubase as slave. Are you able to test this as well? Also make sure there are no time offsets in the project settings of either program.
musi

pondwalden
Junior Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:23 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect MTC Output?

Post by pondwalden » Fri Apr 03, 2020 5:34 am

Ok, so I figured out what the issue is.

All DAWs are syncing correctly, but VST Performer is sending MTC code of 0.0.0.0 for bar 1 of the Host Cubase session regardless of what the MTC of Host session is actually set to.

Ex.
CompA Cubase Session Timecode for bar 1 = 1.40.00.00
CompB VST Performer MTC output relays bar 1 as 0.0.0.0

CompA Cubase Session Timecode for bar 1 = 1.15.04.12
CompB VST Performer MTC output relays bar 1 as 0.0.0.0

I tried all this with Mac and Windows computers as both hosts and slaves.

This explains the wild out of sync issues I had with the other DAWs. And yes, I did get Cubase to sync on the CompB/VST Performer Machine once I figured out what was happening. It had the same results.

Is there a way to get VST Performer to transmit the ACTUAL Timecode coming from the CompA Host Session?
Otherwise the only way the MTC output works is if both the host and the slave sessions start at 0.0.0.0

Unfortunately for scoring that's not super useful as every cue/project is going to have a different Timecode start.

User avatar
musicullum
Member
Posts: 793
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect MTC Output?

Post by musicullum » Fri Apr 03, 2020 11:28 am

What do you mean by "the MTC of Host session", or "Cubase Session Timecode"? If you mean Project Settings Start Offset - that makes sense. Will check if we can get that Information.
We also plan an (additional) MTC/LTC Offset setting in Performer.
musi

Post Reply

Return to “VST Connect”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Spork and 4 guests