VST Connect SE Input Channel insert error

All topics on the VST Connect products and Studio Pass
Post Reply
Darian88
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 12:18 am
Contact:

VST Connect SE Input Channel insert error

Post by Darian88 » Mon Feb 29, 2016 2:44 am

Hello Cubase Pros,
I am a long time Cubase user since SX3 and very familiar with the DAW. However, I am new to using VST connect SE. I continue to get an error stating that the plug-In needs to be inserted on an Input channel. I have manually added it onto different channels and still get the message. I've also read the manual and search this forum and others to find a resolution, but without success. It's not impossible that I might have overlooked the solution in my eagerness and time constraints to get the matter resolved. I would greatly appreciate any assistance from any of you that are using this feature frequently and successfully in your business. I appreciate your time and support.


Thanks.
Attachments
2016-02-28_VST Connect SE_Input connection error.jpg
(230.55 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Computer: Gigabyte EX58-UD5|2.67 gigahertz Intel Core i7 920|18 GB DDR3 RAM|Asus NVIDIA GeForce GT640|1x250 GB SSD HDD|2x500 GB SATA HDD|1x1000 GB SATA HDD.
Software: OS: MS Windows 7 Pro (x64) SP1 (build 7601)|DAW: Cubase 7.5.30 (64 bit), Cubase 8.0.35 build 565 (64 bit)|Novation Automap 4.8
Hardware: RME Multiface 1|UAD-2 Duo|Novation ReMOTE SL61

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 741
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: VST Connect SE Input Channel insert error

Post by Matthias Quellmann » Mon Feb 29, 2016 2:52 pm

Hi Darian,

I am sorry that VST Connect is giving you a hard time.

We have improved the workflow for setting up a session to just a single click in the latest version.

I have attached a template for a VST Connect SE session. Have a look at the setup to find out where you took the wrong turn. I guess you have tried to insert the plug-in in an audio track instead of an input channel.

download/file.php?id=6750
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
musicullum
Member
Posts: 524
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect SE Input Channel insert error

Post by musicullum » Mon Feb 29, 2016 3:59 pm

Darian88 wrote:Hello Cubase Pros,
I am a long time Cubase user since SX3 and very familiar with the DAW. However, I am new to using VST connect SE. I continue to get an error stating that the plug-In needs to be inserted on an Input channel. I have manually added it onto different channels and still get the message.
An Input channel is one with a red fader handle (can only be created from the devices/VST Connections menu/Inputs tab), you must not insert it in a regular audio track channel that you create from the arrangement or mixer.
You should use the "Create VST Connect" function along with an empty project; if that is not available (older Cubase versions), pls try to create a project from the VST Connect template.
musi

Darian88
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect SE Input Channel insert error

Post by Darian88 » Mon Feb 29, 2016 11:53 pm

Thanks Gentlemen. I truly appreciate the support with this matter, especially supplying the VST Connect Template. After studying the template, my project setup was incorrect in a few areas. However, I am still getting the same message with the template provided. I made no adjustments to it, only opened the VST connect editor and received the same message (see attachment). Is this normal behavior when opening the editor? Thanks again.
Attachments
2016-02-29_Cubase 8Pro_MixConsole - VST Connect SE.jpg
(231.07 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Computer: Gigabyte EX58-UD5|2.67 gigahertz Intel Core i7 920|18 GB DDR3 RAM|Asus NVIDIA GeForce GT640|1x250 GB SSD HDD|2x500 GB SATA HDD|1x1000 GB SATA HDD.
Software: OS: MS Windows 7 Pro (x64) SP1 (build 7601)|DAW: Cubase 7.5.30 (64 bit), Cubase 8.0.35 build 565 (64 bit)|Novation Automap 4.8
Hardware: RME Multiface 1|UAD-2 Duo|Novation ReMOTE SL61

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 741
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: VST Connect SE Input Channel insert error

Post by Matthias Quellmann » Wed Mar 02, 2016 10:53 am

Hi Darian,

have you tried it with a clean project? You are on Cubase 8 right. So please start a new project and just go to projects/vst connect/vst connect se/create vst connect.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Darian88
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect SE Input Channel insert error

Post by Darian88 » Wed Mar 02, 2016 11:48 pm

Thank you Matthias. I got the issue resolved.
Computer: Gigabyte EX58-UD5|2.67 gigahertz Intel Core i7 920|18 GB DDR3 RAM|Asus NVIDIA GeForce GT640|1x250 GB SSD HDD|2x500 GB SATA HDD|1x1000 GB SATA HDD.
Software: OS: MS Windows 7 Pro (x64) SP1 (build 7601)|DAW: Cubase 7.5.30 (64 bit), Cubase 8.0.35 build 565 (64 bit)|Novation Automap 4.8
Hardware: RME Multiface 1|UAD-2 Duo|Novation ReMOTE SL61

spanax
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2017 3:41 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect SE Input Channel insert error

Post by spanax » Sat Oct 14, 2017 4:26 pm

please tell the rest of us how you got the issue resolved. Thank you.

User avatar
musicullum
Member
Posts: 524
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect SE Input Channel insert error

Post by musicullum » Sat Oct 14, 2017 5:11 pm

Clean project, project menu (Cubase 8) or VST Cloud menu (Cubase 9), VST Connect/Create VST Connect.
musi

Post Reply

Return to “VST Connect”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest