Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
User avatar
jono not bono
Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:43 am
Contact:

Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by jono not bono » Sat Jul 23, 2016 10:21 am

Howdy,

I have a few questions about Instrument Tracks and the Disable track feature if anyone could be so kind to lend their expertise...

I've just embarked on creating a new Template using Cubase Pro 8.5 and VEPro. I was using Rack Instruments but have now switched to using Instrument tracks with assigned Midi Tracks so I can make use of the Disable Track feature. So far my Template is at 345 tracks and when all Instrument tracks are disabled (and VEPro on my slave PC is pre loaded) it takes about 2 seconds for the template to load. It's highly impressive. Using what I need and when I need it (with only those things appearing in the Mixconsole) absolutely wonderful)
So I load the template to continue working on it today, Enable an Instrument track to check it and I notice that the midi tracks say "Missing: Input 1". This is a bit of a bummer. Is this a known problem? If so, is there a way to fix this? It seriously puts a downer on this almost incredible solution to having a template of everything at my finger tips!
I know this sounds insane but has anyone actually tried making a template by using VEPro and assigning 1 Instrument track to 1 Instance of VEPro? I know, I know, it would be ridiculous but...

Jono
Please make me stop buying stuff.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16932
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Jul 23, 2016 1:10 pm

Hi,

What is the "Input 1"? What device? Where does it come from? Sorry, I cannot see it in your description.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
jono not bono
Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by jono not bono » Sat Jul 23, 2016 7:56 pm

When I create an Instrument Track that is assigned to VEPro, and then have Midi tracks connected to the Instrument Track everything works. Then I disable the Instrument Track. Then, when I enable the Instrument track all the Midi channels are routed incorrectly and either say "Missing Input 1" or assigned to different Instrument tracks.

It's weird. I have just started a brand new template (including Trashed Preferences beforehand).

Thanks
Please make me stop buying stuff.

User avatar
jono not bono
Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by jono not bono » Sat Jul 23, 2016 8:01 pm

I just disabled and re-enabled an Instrument track and this time it says "Missing: 03. Damage Metals - Midi In 1"

I can't work out a pattern of why it's doing this and feels to me there is a bug.
Please make me stop buying stuff.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16932
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Jul 23, 2016 8:05 pm

I still don't understand, where are these MIDI ports coming from? Do you have some kind of device (or Virtual MIDI Port) with these names?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

airflamesred
Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by airflamesred » Sat Jul 23, 2016 8:34 pm

I have the same issue Jono, In fact I get a missing dialog box on opening the template. I can't quite see any reason to it.
Koby drums, Triggera Krigg, Bix, megadrum, Kontakt. samples from All and Sundry.

User avatar
jono not bono
Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by jono not bono » Sat Jul 23, 2016 8:37 pm

Ok Martin, I made this quick video to show exactly what is wrong! Thanks for your time!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kq38dA3 ... e=youtu.be

Jono
Please make me stop buying stuff.

User avatar
jono not bono
Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by jono not bono » Sat Jul 23, 2016 9:28 pm

airflamesred wrote:I have the same issue Jono, In fact I get a missing dialog box on opening the template. I can't quite see any reason to it.
I have spent days trying to figure this out. The tracks in that video are from a brande new, trashed Prefs, empty project.
Please make me stop buying stuff.

airflamesred
Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by airflamesred » Sat Jul 23, 2016 10:22 pm

It is a (fixable) bug I think because I've just tried this with a Rack and the disable feature seems to be fine. I've forgotten why I went off the rack but it's back on my radar now.
Koby drums, Triggera Krigg, Bix, megadrum, Kontakt. samples from All and Sundry.

User avatar
jono not bono
Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by jono not bono » Sat Jul 23, 2016 11:28 pm

I didn't think Deactivating a Rack Instrument took it out of RAM and CPU?
Please make me stop buying stuff.

airflamesred
Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by airflamesred » Sun Jul 24, 2016 7:45 am

jono not bono wrote: I didn't think Deactivating a Rack Instrument took it out of RAM and CPU?
Yes, I think you may be right there. Back to my empty chair approach then.
Koby drums, Triggera Krigg, Bix, megadrum, Kontakt. samples from All and Sundry.

User avatar
jono not bono
Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by jono not bono » Sun Jul 24, 2016 9:38 am

Wonder where Martin has gone?
Please make me stop buying stuff.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16932
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sun Jul 24, 2016 11:53 am

jono not bono wrote:Wonder where Martin has gone?
I'm sorry, I still don't got it? Where are these missing ports come from? These ports have to be used before. Otherwise, they cannot be missing later.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

roel
Member
Posts: 781
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by roel » Sun Jul 24, 2016 12:11 pm

Hey Yono,

This was a known bug and in one of the previous updates they tried to fix it but that fix didn't fix things completely.
Look on the site for "disable tracks" and you will find quite a few posts around the issue.
With the latest updates installed it should remeber the midi ins if you use a NEW template. THings like midi insert fx in the inspector still do not load properly as is note expressio when using disabling tracks. Old templates (made before the fix) are to be trashed.
I've stopped using the function and making templates with it since it is more trouble then solving things.
I was well over a thousand and more tracks once i figured out everything was just a waste of time.

They shouldn't have released a function like this in a beta stadium.
It is impressive and promissing indeed, but it's a bummer that it is just not doing what it should do.

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 9.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

User avatar
jono not bono
Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by jono not bono » Sun Jul 24, 2016 12:27 pm

I thought my video showed this so I apologise it's not clear enough. I am using VEPro on a PC Slave and using it with my Mac Pro 5,1 on OSX El Cap and Cubase 8.5.20.

What shall I show in a video and I will make another one. I hoping this is down to an error of my ways rather than being something broken in Cubase but I have read that many people are having problems with the Disable track feature.
Please make me stop buying stuff.

User avatar
jono not bono
Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by jono not bono » Sun Jul 24, 2016 12:31 pm

roel wrote:Hey Yono,

This was a known bug and in one of the previous updates they tried to fix it but that fix didn't fix things completely.
Look on the site for "disable tracks" and you will find quite a few posts around the issue.
With the latest updates installed it should remeber the midi ins if you use a NEW template. THings like midi insert fx in the inspector still do not load properly as is note expressio when using disabling tracks. Old templates (made before the fix) are to be trashed.
I've stopped using the function and making templates with it since it is more trouble then solving things.
I was well over a thousand and more tracks once i figured out everything was just a waste of time.

They shouldn't have released a function like this in a beta stadium.
It is impressive and promissing indeed, but it's a bummer that it is just not doing what it should do.

kind regards,
R.
I actually trashed prefs and started building a template from scratch (which is what I showed in a video I previously linked to). Thank you for reassuring me I am not going mad.
Please make me stop buying stuff.

mozart
Member
Posts: 317
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:36 am
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by mozart » Tue Aug 23, 2016 5:23 pm

Is there any update from Steinberg on this? I'm still getting not connected midi inputs when re-enabling tracks
Music for Film and TV

www.matthewmooremusic.co.uk

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16932
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Aug 23, 2016 9:08 pm

Hi,

are these MIDI ports valid? Do they exist?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

mozart
Member
Posts: 317
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:36 am
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by mozart » Wed Aug 24, 2016 12:16 pm

They are and yes they do. Basically sometimes (but not always) re-enabling a track in my template results in "not connected" showing in the inputs box. Can't seem to get a reproducible behaviour though :-(
Music for Film and TV

www.matthewmooremusic.co.uk

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16932
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:29 pm

Are you on Mac or Windows? Are these MIDI ports physical devices, or are they virtual (software) MIDI ports?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

mozart
Member
Posts: 317
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:36 am
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by mozart » Wed Aug 24, 2016 2:31 pm

Hi Martin. I'm on windows. It's not any particular / specific ports. I've tried it with various ones including "all midi inputs" Whatever is selected in the inputs box is no longer connected when I re-enable the instrument but, as I say, not all the time.
Music for Film and TV

www.matthewmooremusic.co.uk

AliAlyousuf
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by AliAlyousuf » Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:05 am

Thats actually because the source VST was disabled which means "Its temporary gone from the project" due to that, all linked Midi tracks will lose the connection with it, when you close and reopen the project, this is the first thing Cubase will ask you for, "who are those Midi tracks belong to?".

I hope there is a dynamic re-route step that happens immediately after we enable a disabled track, because as you said, keeping all VST's disabled in the template can load the project in few seconds, very handy.
Mac Pro, 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 Processor, Dual AMD FirePro D500-3GB VRAM, 32 GB RAM.
Cubase Pro 9, Komplete Ultimate, Heaviocity: Gravity Packs 1,2,3,4.

mozart
Member
Posts: 317
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:36 am
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by mozart » Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:17 am

AliAlyousuf wrote:
Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:05 am
Thats actually because the source VST was disabled which means "Its temporary gone from the project" due to that, all linked Midi tracks will lose the connection with it, when you close and reopen the project, this is the first thing Cubase will ask you for, "who are those Midi tracks belong to?".

I hope there is a dynamic re-route step that happens immediately after we enable a disabled track, because as you said, keeping all VST's disabled in the template can load the project in few seconds, very handy.
Actually it doesn't work like that . Many tracks keep their assignment, irrespective of opening and closing the project and whether they are enabled or disabled. It's only some that can't find their midi input..

Seems to be happen on projects that were created in an earlier version of Cubase.
Music for Film and TV

www.matthewmooremusic.co.uk

AliAlyousuf
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by AliAlyousuf » Wed Aug 23, 2017 11:36 am

mozart wrote:
Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:17 am
AliAlyousuf wrote:
Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:05 am
Thats actually because the source VST was disabled which means "Its temporary gone from the project" due to that, all linked Midi tracks will lose the connection with it, when you close and reopen the project, this is the first thing Cubase will ask you for, "who are those Midi tracks belong to?".

I hope there is a dynamic re-route step that happens immediately after we enable a disabled track, because as you said, keeping all VST's disabled in the template can load the project in few seconds, very handy.
Actually it doesn't work like that . Many tracks keep their assignment, irrespective of opening and closing the project and whether they are enabled or disabled. It's only some that can't find their midi input..

Seems to be happen on projects that were created in an earlier version of Cubase.
Well thats a good news that it shouldn't be like that initially, Im sure they will fix it soon, well for me I started a project in Cubase Pro 9.0.0 and in the middle of the project I updated to 9.0.3 .. I got the chance to have this problem only after the update, so pretty much sure it is as you said, if the project is created at a current version, lets hope it doesn't happen again.
Mac Pro, 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 Processor, Dual AMD FirePro D500-3GB VRAM, 32 GB RAM.
Cubase Pro 9, Komplete Ultimate, Heaviocity: Gravity Packs 1,2,3,4.

mozart
Member
Posts: 317
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:36 am
Contact:

Re: Disabling Instrument Tracks "Missing Input 1"

Post by mozart » Wed Aug 23, 2017 12:06 pm

AliAlyousuf wrote:
Wed Aug 23, 2017 11:36 am
mozart wrote:
Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:17 am
AliAlyousuf wrote:
Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:05 am
Thats actually because the source VST was disabled which means "Its temporary gone from the project" due to that, all linked Midi tracks will lose the connection with it, when you close and reopen the project, this is the first thing Cubase will ask you for, "who are those Midi tracks belong to?".

I hope there is a dynamic re-route step that happens immediately after we enable a disabled track, because as you said, keeping all VST's disabled in the template can load the project in few seconds, very handy.
Actually it doesn't work like that . Many tracks keep their assignment, irrespective of opening and closing the project and whether they are enabled or disabled. It's only some that can't find their midi input..

Seems to be happen on projects that were created in an earlier version of Cubase.
Well thats a good news that it shouldn't be like that initially, Im sure they will fix it soon, well for me I started a project in Cubase Pro 9.0.0 and in the middle of the project I updated to 9.0.3 .. I got the chance to have this problem only after the update, so pretty much sure it is as you said, if the project is created at a current version, lets hope it doesn't happen again.
That's interesting didn't realise it was happening within point releases.
Music for Film and TV

www.matthewmooremusic.co.uk

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests