FX channel phasing

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
duriehill
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:57 am
Contact:

FX channel phasing

Post by duriehill » Fri Oct 28, 2016 9:13 am

Hi all

I haven't really been able to find an answer in the forums to an issue I've been having in Cubase 8.5 with using FX channels.

When I set up an FX channel, for example to set up parallel compression, without any plugins on the FX channel I get phasing probably caused by a latency in routing. Does anyone else have this issue?

It's obviously not too much of an issue with delay effects, but if I'm doing other parallel processing, it's annoying.

Thanks

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 11436
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel phasing

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Oct 28, 2016 4:04 pm

Hi and welcome,

There is automatic plug-ins/routing compensation in Cubase. This cannot be the issue.

Could you describe your routing, panning..., please?
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)

User avatar
AP
Member
Posts: 601
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:46 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel phasing

Post by AP » Fri Oct 28, 2016 4:22 pm

I'm not sure I understand your issue 100%... But I had this phasing issue. The basic rule in Cubase is 1 track per FX Channel. 2 or more tracks routed to 1 FX channel will create phasing.
Cubase Pro 9.5. 15" MacBook Pro i7, SSD, 16 GB Ram, OS 10.12.6. UR28M, CMC.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4813
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel phasing

Post by Grim » Fri Oct 28, 2016 6:46 pm

It isn't out of the question that a plugin is reporting latency incorrectly. I know you said this occurs even with no plugin on the FX track, but do you have insert plugs on the track you are sending?
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
Posts: 1816
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: FX channel phasing

Post by marQs » Sat Oct 29, 2016 1:32 am

Such an issue does not exist in my version of Cubase :lol:

Seriously, doing parallel things a lot the routing itself is latency free (or compensated) everytime. Clean as clean can be with no plugins inserted. There must be something else going on. Accidentially any strip processor loaded?
Cubase 9.5 | WL 9.5 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo/Quad | Win10 Pro 64 | i7-7820 x | Asus Prime X299-A
http://www.secretsource.de

Razzia
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: FX channel phasing

Post by Razzia » Sat Oct 29, 2016 1:36 am

AP wrote:I'm not sure I understand your issue 100%... But I had this phasing issue. The basic rule in Cubase is 1 track per FX Channel. 2 or more tracks routed to 1 FX channel will create phasing.
I can't believe that that's true. It doesn't work that way in any other DAW that I've tried. If that's the case, the problem is obviously Cubase. In the alternative, I'd have to guess that some plugin must be reporting its latency incorrectly.
Cubase Pro 9 / Ableton Live 9 Suite / Ableton Push 2 / Novation LaunchKey 25 / Steinberg CMC-CH
Audient iD4 / ART Voice Channel
Win 10 Pro x64 / i7 6700k / 200 GB SSD / 2TB HDD / 16 GB RAM

User avatar
keyzs
Junior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 5:41 am
Contact:

Re: FX channel phasing

Post by keyzs » Sat Oct 29, 2016 4:51 am

Sending audio via FX Send to an empty FX track without anything in the FX track just doubles the total output volume. nothing more nothing less. Clean or otherwise as it gets.
intel i7-3770, Gigabyte Z77, AMD HD6970, Kingstons 32GB, Win7 x64, UR-44, CC-121, Cubase Pro 8.0.40 (Build 623) x64

http://illuminesymphony.ddns.net/

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2468
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: FX channel phasing

Post by peakae » Sat Oct 29, 2016 6:45 am

Never have phasing issues with parallel processing, but hard to guess what the issue could be without knowing what OS, audio device and routing is going on.
Direct monitoring would be the first thing I would check (turn on) in Cubase to eliminate any driver/mixer interfering.
Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Cambridge Audio DacMagic Plus, CMC TP, CMC CH.

duriehill
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:57 am
Contact:

Re: FX channel phasing

Post by duriehill » Mon Oct 31, 2016 11:10 am

Awesome, thanks for the replies. I'm going to test the various scenarios in detail and report back.

I think it's possible that any of the suggestions could be the issue, so I'll have a good look at isolating the cause.

Cheers!

darkpipes
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 11:35 am
Contact:

Re: FX channel phasing

Post by darkpipes » Sun Apr 15, 2018 9:25 pm

Did you solve this?

Your problem with phasing from the send channnel (even though no plugins is added) happens because your send returns to a wrong channel and not the Stereo output channel (or whatever else is your master channel).

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests