HalionSonic 16ch in instrument track, need 1ch

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
01w
Junior Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 7:25 pm
Contact:

HalionSonic 16ch in instrument track, need 1ch

Post by 01w » Mon Nov 06, 2017 4:44 pm

used to be working fine. when i select halionsonic patch for instrument track, cubase loaded the 1ch version of halionsonic. and for instrument rack it loaded 16ch version. just how it supposed to be.
now i dont know what happened now it loads 16ch version for both instrument rack and for instrument track.
OCd i7-920. 24GB ram. 1 SSD, 2 HDs. | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | ADAM p11a, ns10m.

Martin.Jirsak
Grand Master
Posts: 9867
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: HalionSonic 16ch in instrument track, need 1ch

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Nov 07, 2017 11:05 am

Hi,

What do you mean by "1ch version"? There is one multi-timbral version of HALion Sonic SE only.
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)

User avatar
01w
Junior Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: HalionSonic 16ch in instrument track, need 1ch

Post by 01w » Fri Nov 17, 2017 3:56 am

It used to be when loading halionsonic se patch in an instrument track it would load this 1ch version of halionsonic se.
OCd i7-920. 24GB ram. 1 SSD, 2 HDs. | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | ADAM p11a, ns10m.

User avatar
01w
Junior Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: HalionSonic 16ch in instrument track, need 1ch

Post by 01w » Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:00 am

Found a photo of it on kvr:

http://static.kvraudio.com/i/b/halson7.jpg

This is the one I refer to as "1ch halionsonic"
halson7.jpg
(63.82 KiB) Not downloaded yet
OCd i7-920. 24GB ram. 1 SSD, 2 HDs. | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | ADAM p11a, ns10m.

Romantique Tp
Senior Member
Posts: 1604
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: HalionSonic 16ch in instrument track, need 1ch

Post by Romantique Tp » Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:07 am

That's the Player mode, you can enable it by clicking the P to the top right. It's likely not used by default anymore because Instrument Tracks are fully multitimbral now.
Last edited by Romantique Tp on Fri Nov 17, 2017 6:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
;)

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

User avatar
01w
Junior Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: HalionSonic 16ch in instrument track, need 1ch

Post by 01w » Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:09 am

Oh I see.
I still like like one instrument per Instrument track. Project is more organized that way
OCd i7-920. 24GB ram. 1 SSD, 2 HDs. | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | ADAM p11a, ns10m.

Martin.Jirsak
Grand Master
Posts: 9867
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: HalionSonic 16ch in instrument track, need 1ch

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:28 am

You can use HALion Sonic SE this way: only one sound per instance, if you want to.
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests