Is there a way to automate the midi channel of an instrument track?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
Ethanfox
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 5:32 pm
Contact:

Is there a way to automate the midi channel of an instrument track?

Post by Ethanfox » Sat Jan 13, 2018 3:47 pm

Hello Forum!

This may be a silly question, but is there a way of automating the midi channel of an instrument track?

My reasoning -
I have a Kontakt instrument, let's say it's a guitar, I have 3 patches loaded up, 1 - Single notes, 2 - Chords, 3 - Octaves.
I want to be able to swap the midi channel at any point in the track to each of those articulations.
I don't want three separate tracks so I can keep the amount of tracks in the template down and for ease when exporting to notation software.

Ideally I'd like to be able to change the midi channel of the track as I go along. Or maybe there is a better way to do what I'm trying?

Very many thanks in advance,

Ethan
"The Sea Was Angry That Day My Friends..."

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3729
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to automate the midi channel of an instrument track?

Post by JMCecil » Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:27 pm

You can set the MIDI Channel of the notes.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Ethanfox
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 5:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to automate the midi channel of an instrument track?

Post by Ethanfox » Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:56 pm

JMCecil wrote:
Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:27 pm
You can set the MIDI Channel of the notes.
So would that mean I'd have to play the notes in first THEN change them to trigger a different midi channel?
I don't think that will work for what I need as I'd need the midi to be changed before I played in.
"The Sea Was Angry That Day My Friends..."

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3729
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to automate the midi channel of an instrument track?

Post by JMCecil » Sat Jan 13, 2018 5:01 pm

Then you have to have multiple tracks.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Ethanfox
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 5:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to automate the midi channel of an instrument track?

Post by Ethanfox » Sat Jan 13, 2018 5:02 pm

JMCecil wrote:
Sat Jan 13, 2018 5:01 pm
Then you have to have multiple tracks.
Ugh, That's disappointing. Thank you for clarifying for me! Much appreciated.
"The Sea Was Angry That Day My Friends..."

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3729
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to automate the midi channel of an instrument track?

Post by JMCecil » Sat Jan 13, 2018 5:03 pm

I have a MIDI keyboard that I can change MIDI channel on the fly with two buttons. Cubase does not channelize the incoming MIDI data. So if you send channel 1 in, it will be recorded on channel 1. It does channelize the outgoing messages.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3729
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to automate the midi channel of an instrument track?

Post by JMCecil » Sat Jan 13, 2018 5:13 pm

My point of bringing up the channelizing is that even if you could set the output on the fly, that would not be the channel associated with the note. The note itself carries channel data based on what is being sent in. Even if you got the switching working perfect in Cubase, the channel data would be wrong when exported.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Ethanfox
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 5:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to automate the midi channel of an instrument track?

Post by Ethanfox » Sat Jan 13, 2018 5:14 pm

JMCecil wrote:
Sat Jan 13, 2018 5:13 pm
My point of bringing up the channelizing is that even if you could set the output on the fly, that would not be the channel associated with the note. The note itself carries channel data based on what is being sent in. Even if you got the switching working perfect in Cubase, the channel data would be wrong when exported.
Yes, I think I understand what you mean.
"The Sea Was Angry That Day My Friends..."

jgg
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 5:25 am
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to automate the midi channel of an instrument track?

Post by jgg » Fri Jan 19, 2018 6:16 am

I believe that setting output MIDI channel to "any" means that the note data (as recorded) is not changed.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7582
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to automate the midi channel of an instrument track?

Post by -steve- » Sat Jan 20, 2018 5:43 am

Indeed.
Cubase Pro and Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid

Ethanfox
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 5:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to automate the midi channel of an instrument track?

Post by Ethanfox » Sat Jan 20, 2018 11:58 am

jgg wrote:
Fri Jan 19, 2018 6:16 am
I believe that setting output MIDI channel to "any" means that the note data (as recorded) is not changed.
Hi there, thanks for your input, but this doesn't help my issue. What I'm trying to do is have 3 instruments on one instance of Kontakt, then use midi channel changes to swap between them on the one track. Obviously recording those changes like key switches.

But it seems this can't be done.
"The Sea Was Angry That Day My Friends..."

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2978
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to automate the midi channel of an instrument track?

Post by Romantique Tp » Sat Jan 20, 2018 12:49 pm

You can do that using Expression Maps, that's one of the reasons why they were invented. What you're trying to do is so easy to setup that you could make simple temporary maps for single projects. Of course you should save setups you find yourself using often as presets to save time.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

CrisNich
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 9:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to automate the midi channel of an instrument track?

Post by CrisNich » Sat Jan 20, 2018 1:06 pm

Some virtual instruments you need to enable the multiple outputs in the VSTi settings when adding it; has an "e" next to the name of the virtual instrument in the list.

Good luck, good producitons, man!
Windows 7 - 64 / Intel i7 - 32gB
Cubase 5.1 / Mackie Unversal Control / FirePort Presonus FP10

Ethanfox
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 5:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to automate the midi channel of an instrument track?

Post by Ethanfox » Sat Jan 20, 2018 3:21 pm

Romantique Tp wrote:
Sat Jan 20, 2018 12:49 pm
You can do that using Expression Maps, that's one of the reasons why they were invented. What you're trying to do is so easy to setup that you could make simple temporary maps for single projects. Of course you should save setups you find yourself using often as presets to save time.
Amazing! Thank you so much, this is exactly the pointer I needed. I shall have a look into this and try and figure them out. Thanks again.
"The Sea Was Angry That Day My Friends..."

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests