Page 1 of 1

No sound or signal on playback

Posted: Thu May 16, 2019 10:42 pm
by mattmobster
Hi there!

This is driving me crazy!

Zero sound or signal on playback of my tracks.
Cannot find a fix for this. Everything seems OK. Must be a cubase issue. Anyone had this?

Thanks

Cubase 8.1pro 8gb i5 500gb win8 pro40

Re: No sound or signal on playback

Posted: Fri May 17, 2019 12:35 am
by Scab Pickens
And you have sound/signal on input?

Must be ...

Re: No sound or signal on playback

Posted: Fri May 17, 2019 1:56 am
by mattmobster
Thanks for the reply.

I think I have multiple issue, as there is no sound on input either.

I'm trying to narrow down the problem.
The pro40 is connected as per mix control.

I'm trying to see if it's cubase that won't even show any levels with previously recorded track. My train of thought is that it can't be anything else except for cubase re playback signal?

Re: No sound or signal on playback

Posted: Fri May 17, 2019 2:59 am
by Scab Pickens
Have you checked your Saffire MixControl settings? For example, I normally use the "DAW Tracking" preset.

In Cubase, have you confirmed your VST Connections (I think that's what it was still called in 8) in/outputs?

Screenshots might be helpful ...

This is a setup you have previously used successfully, or a new problem?

Re: No sound or signal on playback

Posted: Fri May 17, 2019 3:03 am
by Scab Pickens
Also ...

viewtopic.php?f=226&t=160239&p=858551#p858551

Yep, yep.

Maybe wait a few more days and post the same thing? With even less information ...

Re: No sound or signal on playback

Posted: Fri May 17, 2019 12:24 pm
by mattmobster
Sorry! I thought I was being more specific.
I'm confused. Are you OK helping me or have I offended anyone?
I'm on here for assistance. I don't want to make anyone angry.

Re: No sound or signal on playback

Posted: Fri May 17, 2019 11:36 pm
by Scab Pickens
I'm always angry! :lol:

Here's the deal ...

If you can't provide any useful information, nobody can help you.

Again, can you provide screenshots of the relevant settings? Have you even checked like suggested?

"The pro40 is connected as per mix control" doesn't really explain anything.

Details, man. Details. You want people to read your mind, but it doesn't work that way if you truly want help.