Cubase 8.5 and Acid Pro 9 as slave via ReWire

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
bernwa
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 5:47 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Cubase 8.5 and Acid Pro 9 as slave via ReWire

Post by bernwa » Tue May 28, 2019 5:59 pm

I've just purchased Acid Pro 9 and trying to slave it to Cubase 8.5 via ReWire. I've followed the manual from Magix for Acid but not having any luck. I'm on Windows 10. If anyone had any tips I'd certainly appreciate it. Thank you!

User avatar
Tacman7
Member
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 and Acid Pro 9 as slave via ReWire

Post by Tacman7 » Sun Jun 02, 2019 3:59 pm

I used to use acid as my drum editor, works good.

You have to start cubase first then start acid.

That should be it unless things have changed.

I'm just coming back to cubase from S1 and I can't remember the menu setup in cubase but acid should be there as a rewire client, you just have to turn on the audio input for it.
Win10 i7 7700k 16gb ram 1TB SSD
AsusH270M-PLUS StudioKonnekt 48

User avatar
bernwa
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 5:47 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 and Acid Pro 9 as slave via ReWire

Post by bernwa » Wed Jun 05, 2019 12:18 am

Thanks. I wish it was that simple. I've tried everything including your suggestion with no success. Apparently I'm not the only one. Over at the Magix forum several people are having similar issues. Seems it started with Acid Pro 8. I contacted Magix but they've not solved it yet. Really frustrating. Thanks for your reply though.

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2284
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 and Acid Pro 9 as slave via ReWire

Post by MrSoundman » Wed Jun 05, 2019 12:46 am

FWIW it works here with C10 and A8. Start Cubase first, set up the rewire devices and then start ACID, then back to rewire setup to insert the channels. Don't have C8 installed anymore so can't remember the exact menu layout.
Windows 10 • Cubase 9.5.50 • WaveLab 9.5.50 • SpectraLayers 6.0.10 • HALion 6.3.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.10 • Midex

User avatar
bernwa
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 5:47 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 and Acid Pro 9 as slave via ReWire

Post by bernwa » Wed Jun 05, 2019 1:37 pm

Yes, thanks. That's exactly what I'm doing. Cubase sees the Acid Rewire but I suspect Acid is not seeing Cubase. That's what others are saying as well on the Magix forum. When you mentioned the exact menu layout... is there something else I may be missing do you think?

I wish I could get this sorted out because it's a huge part of why I bought Acid so it could slave to Cubase. Thanks again.

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2284
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 and Acid Pro 9 as slave via ReWire

Post by MrSoundman » Wed Jun 05, 2019 3:55 pm

Once Cubase sees ACID, you go to the same Cubase menu and it will have an extra entry for ACID as a rewire device, if you click that it opens a panel for ACID, and when you turn on the channels you want, it creates a track in your open Cubase project. Then you start ACID, and hitting play in Cubase starts playback from ACID but the signal is through your Cubase track. ACID is operated via the Cubase transport controls, ACID's own transport controls do nothing.

This describes Cubase as the "master" and ACID as the "slave" (i.e. Rewire device). I don't think Cubase can be a Rewire device, so I don't expect to "see" Cubase from within ACID.
Windows 10 • Cubase 9.5.50 • WaveLab 9.5.50 • SpectraLayers 6.0.10 • HALion 6.3.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.10 • Midex

User avatar
bernwa
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 5:47 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 and Acid Pro 9 as slave via ReWire

Post by bernwa » Wed Jun 05, 2019 8:21 pm

Yes, I've done that... As I mentioned before, Acid shows up in Cubase as a ReWire option in the menu. I used to used an earlier version of Acid when Sony owned it and used Cubase ... probably version 5 or 6. Always worked perfectly with no problems. I've done everything correctly. Magix is aware that many people are indeed having issues. Thanks for your help again.

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2284
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 and Acid Pro 9 as slave via ReWire

Post by MrSoundman » Wed Jun 05, 2019 10:38 pm

If ACID is showing up in Cubase, then you're 90% the way there. What part after that is not working for you?
Windows 10 • Cubase 9.5.50 • WaveLab 9.5.50 • SpectraLayers 6.0.10 • HALion 6.3.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.10 • Midex

User avatar
bernwa
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 5:47 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 and Acid Pro 9 as slave via ReWire

Post by bernwa » Thu Jun 06, 2019 1:53 pm

When I press play in Cubase Acid does not slave (start). Not sure what else there is to do...

User avatar
bernwa
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 5:47 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 and Acid Pro 9 as slave via ReWire

Post by bernwa » Thu Jun 13, 2019 3:16 pm

OK... I just received this email from Magix, who owns Acid:

Hello Bernie,

I just wanted to let you know that we were able to reproduce the problem. While Acid Pro 8 works fine via Rewire Acid Pro 9 and Next don't. Our developers are currently working on a solution for this and it will be released in a next update.

--
Best regards,
Luisa
MAGIX Software GmbH

So there is indeed a problem with Cubase and Acid Pro 9. Hope this helps anyone else out who experienced the same problems I have been having. Looking forward to the update from Magix. I'll post when I see the update released from Magix.

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2284
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 and Acid Pro 9 as slave via ReWire

Post by MrSoundman » Thu Jun 13, 2019 4:25 pm

Thanks for the feedback. Another reason for me to hold off on ACID 9 ....
Windows 10 • Cubase 9.5.50 • WaveLab 9.5.50 • SpectraLayers 6.0.10 • HALion 6.3.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.10 • Midex

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bolbou1 and 2 guests