Page 1 of 1

channel output

Posted: Fri Jun 07, 2019 11:24 pm
by Lon Palmer
I used Cubase vat 32 extensively as well as SX 3, then did nothing for about 10 years. I'm just getting back into it with Cubase 8 and having trouble getting started, even with the manual and youtube tutorials.

I created an audio track with input, and signal appears in the channel meter, but NOT in the stereo output strip, even though I have chosen "stereo output" as the track's output.

Any idea what I'm doing wrong?

Re: channel output

Posted: Sat Jun 08, 2019 12:41 am
by Prock
A shot in the dark...
Did you enable the track monitor function during recording and then disable it for playback?

Regards. 8-)

Re: channel output

Posted: Sat Jun 08, 2019 1:27 pm
by Lon Palmer
No, I didn't, but I did something that, in my mind, is just as silly: I forgot that glitches in programs can often be fixed by simply rebooting. I did and it went away - silly me.

Re: channel output SOLVED

Posted: Sat Jun 08, 2019 1:28 pm
by Lon Palmer
No, I didn't, but I did something that, in my mind, is just as silly: I forgot that glitches in programs can often be fixed by simply rebooting. I did and it went away - silly me.