Monitoring

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
spc_47
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 7:41 am
Contact:

Monitoring

Post by spc_47 » Mon Jun 24, 2019 11:45 am

At control panel I have assigned my sound card out 1-2 at monitor 1 and out 5-6 at monitor 2,I can not hard this two output simultaneously, is it possible ?

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3709
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Monitoring

Post by svennilenni » Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:17 pm

spc_47 wrote:
Mon Jun 24, 2019 11:45 am
At control panel I have assigned my sound card out 1-2 at monitor 1 and out 5-6 at monitor 2,I can not hard this two output simultaneously, is it possible ?
You are maybe talking about the control room..? in Cubase..? (Pro 8..?) VST connections..?

spc_47
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 7:41 am
Contact:

Re: Monitoring

Post by spc_47 » Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:30 pm

Yes I talking about that

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3690
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Monitoring

Post by raino » Mon Jun 24, 2019 11:33 pm

No, they can only be heard individually - at least from Cubase. Your audio interface might let you route it so you can hear it on both depending on its capabilities.

Outside of the thrill hearing everything really big why do you want to do this? From an audio engineering point of view it will most likely introduce listening problems rather than giving you more accuracy.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

spc_47
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 7:41 am
Contact:

Re: Monitoring

Post by spc_47 » Tue Jun 25, 2019 5:11 am

when I working on cubase 6.5 it was possible,there my 4 stereo output was studio 1, studio 2, phone and monitor, here not founding studio out. my interface is roland octa capture

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 611
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Monitoring

Post by mitchiemasha » Tue Jun 25, 2019 9:36 pm

I supposed you'd have to use the cue mix. You could also use the Cubase headphones as studio 1, and output as studio 2. Set up in control room.

But unless you mean studio 1 is a different room to studio 2, where you might want to have them both on at the same time or not, there is literally no reason to use both monitors at the same time in the same room. if I'm wrong please elaborate.

I use Cubase Headphones for the input record monitoring. Then the 4 outputs are A: Mix Headphones, B: Monitors 1, C: Monitors 2, D: Hifi

On my audio interface, the master output is already the same as headphones, meaning A had to be headphones not the monitors, otherwise selecting it would still play both and i'd have to turn off my monitors. The Cubase headphones is the 2nd interface.

You have to think about it and get to truly understand how your equipment can work.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests