Why can't I sidechain 2 X multiband compressors on one track?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
attaboy_jhb
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014 7:35 pm
Contact:

Why can't I sidechain 2 X multiband compressors on one track?

Post by attaboy_jhb » Tue Aug 20, 2019 9:04 am

I have a guitar track a bongo track and a vocal and I want to duck certain fundamental frequencies from the acoustic guitar when

a) the bongo is playing
b) when the vocal is playing

to do this, I set up one multiband compressor on the acoustic guitar track and send from the bongo but when I try and open up another instance of the compressor to send to it from the vocal, it doesn;t work. It is like I am only allowed one per channel. Is this the case?

attaboy_jhb
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014 7:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Why can't I sidechain 2 X multiband compressors on one track?

Post by attaboy_jhb » Thu Aug 22, 2019 8:38 am

17 people view this and not one new what I was talking about? Anyone?

attaboy_jhb
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014 7:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Why can't I sidechain 2 X multiband compressors on one track?

Post by attaboy_jhb » Mon Aug 26, 2019 8:35 pm

seriously, the help on this forum is shocking. I will consider another DAW in the future, one that actually has an active community

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 595
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Why can't I sidechain 2 X multiband compressors on one track?

Post by mitchiemasha » Tue Aug 27, 2019 12:14 am

Probably because most haven't noticed this issue and weren't at Cubase to check. I do similar but use Dynamic EQ sidechained. Only time I've noticed restrictions is when the routing is wrong.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Novation Stations, Nord Rack 2, JV1080, 2x Presonus Firestudio, Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3578
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Why can't I sidechain 2 X multiband compressors on one track?

Post by raino » Tue Aug 27, 2019 8:18 pm

attaboy_jhb wrote:
Mon Aug 26, 2019 8:35 pm
seriously, the help on this forum is shocking. I will consider another DAW in the future, one that actually has an active community
Dude, you posted in a forum for two full versions back from the current product and then you wonder why there isn't an "active community" to answer your question?
:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.30, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

attaboy_jhb
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014 7:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Why can't I sidechain 2 X multiband compressors on one track?

Post by attaboy_jhb » Sat Sep 07, 2019 1:39 pm

Oh Cmon. You can't be serious. Cubase 8 is not that old. I don't have the money to upgrade to a new version. Should I now not be able to ask questions here? Also, this could apply to newer versions of cubase too.

attaboy_jhb
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014 7:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Why can't I sidechain 2 X multiband compressors on one track?

Post by attaboy_jhb » Sat Sep 07, 2019 1:40 pm

mitchiemasha wrote:
Tue Aug 27, 2019 12:14 am
Probably because most haven't noticed this issue and weren't at Cubase to check. I do similar but use Dynamic EQ sidechained. Only time I've noticed restrictions is when the routing is wrong.
Dynamic EQ in cubase 8? :o am I missing something?

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3578
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Why can't I sidechain 2 X multiband compressors on one track?

Post by raino » Sat Sep 07, 2019 7:35 pm

attaboy_jhb wrote:
Sat Sep 07, 2019 1:40 pm
am I missing something?
Yeah, you are talking out loud in a nearly empty room and then seem surprised no one is responding to you.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.30, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 595
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Why can't I sidechain 2 X multiband compressors on one track?

Post by mitchiemasha » Sat Sep 07, 2019 8:26 pm

attaboy_jhb wrote:
Sat Sep 07, 2019 1:40 pm
mitchiemasha wrote:
Tue Aug 27, 2019 12:14 am
Probably because most haven't noticed this issue and weren't at Cubase to check. I do similar but use Dynamic EQ sidechained. Only time I've noticed restrictions is when the routing is wrong.
Dynamic EQ in cubase 8? :o am I missing something?
Yes... It's amazing. No... It's not in 8 or 10. I use Neuron 3 EQ and Fab Filter pro Q.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Novation Stations, Nord Rack 2, JV1080, 2x Presonus Firestudio, Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests