Cubase 8 error win7x64 "opening error" "aero theme" etc.

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1435
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Cubase 8 error win7x64 "opening error" "aero theme" etc.

Post by ggc » Wed Dec 03, 2014 3:17 pm

Hi :)

Just installed c8 ..

When i want to open it for the first time, i get this error message:

Error
DWM composition is not running. Please switch to an Aero theme.


I like my "windows classic" theme...

Do i need to use Aero theme now (more resources used for aero than basic) for cubase?

Greets:)
Last edited by ggc on Wed Dec 03, 2014 5:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.


User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1435
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: Cubase 8 error win7x64 "opening error" "aero theme"

Post by ggc » Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:09 pm

Hey ssl

Thx for the help, but,

I use the "windows classic" theme.

All the text and boxes and everything looks good that way for me. Even if i compare fonts and colors of the two themes and adjust the aero theme accordingly , it does not look the same. (Text in cubase is weird too if its not classic)

Also the windows 7 basic theme looks weird compared to the classic. - also, i get the same error message when i use this theme..

Also, when using an Aero theme as suggested by annoying error message, when i click through the cubase menus up top, it creates a sort of overlay .. (Menu name superimposed over same menu name) -

Pwease steinberg, deactivate that silly DWM thing... Thxxx:)!!

-> also, switching between mixer and arranger fullscreens leaves funny screen residue on the next screen view...
-> also switching between mixer and arranger causes cpu spikes at times.

->Also, why on the top menu bar , in the empty space between the steinberg hub menu on the left and minimize etc buttons on right, does it say cubase pro etc.. -> Edit->guess not a bug..
Last edited by ggc on Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:16 am, edited 4 times in total.

patcub
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 error win7x64 "opening error" "aero theme"

Post by patcub » Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:11 pm

same problem here, can't open cubase without aero theme. This sucks.

User avatar
crohde
Member
Posts: 764
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 error win7x64 "opening error" "aero theme"

Post by crohde » Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:29 pm

Hello,

Yes, Cubase 8 needs the Aero mode to run in Windows 7. The technology in the new improved window handling introduced with Cubase 8 requires this setting to be turned on.
Best regards,

Carlos Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1435
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: Cubase 8 error win7x64 "opening error" "aero theme"

Post by ggc » Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:42 pm

Hey crohde
Thx for the info.

Thats erm... A let down... >rant>pout>sniff>sob>?

Also, the improved main cubase window cannot be minimized... (Cubase missing minimize etc)

Also, changing screens (from arr to mix) as stated above-> 80%cpu average load goes to +100% into the red when toggling F3..

Also, something weird is going on with my remoteSL (not mkII) gotto troubleshoot...

Pls crohde, help us! Too much is falling apart (for me) upon first minutes...
Last edited by ggc on Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:51 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Pim
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:36 pm
Location: Weesp
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 error win7x64 "opening error" "aero theme"

Post by Pim » Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:45 pm

:cry: Same here...

User avatar
Pim
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:36 pm
Location: Weesp
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 error win7x64 "opening error" "aero theme"

Post by Pim » Wed Dec 03, 2014 5:06 pm

I switched on Aero but that didn't solve it. Still get the same message:

Error - DWM composition is not running. Please switch to an Aero theme.

patcub
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 error win7x64 "opening error" "aero theme"

Post by patcub » Wed Dec 03, 2014 5:16 pm

Pim wrote:I switched on Aero but that didn't solve it. Still get the same message:

Error - DWM composition is not running. Please switch to an Aero theme.
Same here. Got it sorted out by restarting computer and selecting the aero theme again in Windows. Now cubase 8 launches. :)

User avatar
Pim
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:36 pm
Location: Weesp
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 error win7x64 "opening error" "aero theme"

Post by Pim » Wed Dec 03, 2014 5:40 pm

patcub wrote:
Same here. Got it sorted out by restarting computer and selecting the aero theme again in Windows. Now cubase 8 launches. :)
Unfortunately that doesn't work for me. I stille get this message:
"Error - DWM composition is not running. Please switch to an Aero theme."

Cubase 8 doesn't work. Damn! I foolishly bought it without trying. This sucks.

User avatar
ZeroZero
Senior Member
Posts: 1040
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Contact:

Error Message Involving Aero

Post by ZeroZero » Wed Dec 03, 2014 8:29 pm

Win 7 64 bit. After install of Cubase I clicked the shortcut (opened as administrator just to be sure) got an error message. I should repeat it all here but I can't remember it all (sorry) :) .

Anyway solution is .....go into windows performance options and tick 'enable desktop composition'

This enables Aero

Now the icon works here, Cubase is installed and running... have not yet looked to deep.


Now.. how to get rid of Aero???

Anyone...
Cubase 9, 64 bit Intel 8700k, Asus Rog Strix z390 mobo, 64 gig RAM PC, Win10, Focusrite Liquid 56 Running in Surround 5.1 British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero

User avatar
ZeroZero
Senior Member
Posts: 1040
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Contact:

Tip if you dislike Aero transparency

Post by ZeroZero » Wed Dec 03, 2014 8:52 pm

http://www.ghacks.net/2010/12/20/how-to ... windows-7/

Like a lot of us I suspect, I had Aero off on my DAW. I had to turn it on to get the C8 shortcut to behave.

This left me reading file menu items through a haze - uggh!

the above link show you how to get rid of this.

Z
Last edited by ZeroZero on Thu Dec 04, 2014 12:19 am, edited 2 times in total.
Cubase 9, 64 bit Intel 8700k, Asus Rog Strix z390 mobo, 64 gig RAM PC, Win10, Focusrite Liquid 56 Running in Surround 5.1 British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero

User avatar
Pim
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:36 pm
Location: Weesp
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 error win7x64 "opening error" "aero theme" etc.

Post by Pim » Wed Dec 03, 2014 8:55 pm

Edit: this might be a graphical card issue. I have a HP Z400 Workstation and I found a pdf with a notification that the graphic card, in despite of all specs and local settings in Windows, does not support Aero.

In other words: I can switch on Aero but it simply doesn't work... I'll keep the forum posted.

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1435
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: Tip if you hate Aero transparancy

Post by ggc » Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:00 pm

Tnx, but,

i can do what i want with the settings of an aero theme, it never looks as clean, sharp and homely as the windows classic theme...

Still hope that steiny can find a workaround for this mandatory Aero theme thingy... The GUI is kinda corky for me atm..

Luke4421
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 7:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Tip if you dislike Aero transparancy

Post by Luke4421 » Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:03 pm

co sign, not a huge deal but if its possible please get rid of the dependency on Aero

thanks for the link

patcub
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Tip if you dislike Aero transparancy

Post by patcub » Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:04 pm

thanks, got rid of this useless transparency thing thanks to your link.

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1043
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

aero look like xp

Post by lukasbrooklyn » Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:14 pm

i found out this version won't let me run unless i have aero on, which i normally avoid.

is there a way for windows to technically have aero on, but force windows to have the somber xp/nt look?
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

User avatar
ZeroZero
Senior Member
Posts: 1040
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: aero look like xp

Post by ZeroZero » Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:22 pm

I saw a mod say no, in another thread. There is a way to fix Aero to look more standard get rid of the transparency, its a bit of a cpu hog on older systems, but it should not bother a decent system. Its needed for the new gui

Z
Cubase 9, 64 bit Intel 8700k, Asus Rog Strix z390 mobo, 64 gig RAM PC, Win10, Focusrite Liquid 56 Running in Surround 5.1 British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1435
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: aero look like xp

Post by ggc » Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:38 pm

I wonder if the WHOLE aero theme is really needed or if cubase just has a specific dependency for a feature of it (only dwm.exe and its dependencies)??

Really do hope that something can be done... Seems like an easy way out of the cubase windows management issues strange how other daws dont have these issues and aren't in need of an aero theme.. Definately not an elegant fix... In my eyes this is more of a painful workaround.
The menus bar on top is also weird. When i close cubase, im left with a small permanent blank cubase bar on top. This i have to close again for cubase to close the way it should have the first time.
But whats this? What is thhere hidden under the blank top menu bar? Another menubar- with options..

"Imagine fitting meme"

Keith99
Member
Posts: 409
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: aero look like xp

Post by Keith99 » Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:43 pm

I would prefer them to take advantage of Aero rather than have an old system for the few people who do not have it enabled

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1435
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: aero look like xp

Post by ggc » Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:50 pm

Aero is not needed for windows management... Seems that cubase is the only application that needs it to do things everybody else is doing since the last millennium...

I still stand by "hasty workaround" instead of "elegant fix" (which im still rooting for) - maybe something as simple as a visual container to put it all in..

I feel a windows 8 aura in this feature of cubase 8 "ahem"

(All the other things are nice tho;)

P.s. windows looks and works better with the non-aero themes;)
Last edited by ggc on Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1043
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: aero look like xp

Post by lukasbrooklyn » Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:56 pm

well.. if you turn aero on, start cubase, then turn it off.. it will work, at least in the rudimentary way of 'work', i don't have time to really explore now. if it really is an arbitrary requirement then maybe someone can write a startup hack so it thinks it is on.
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1435
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: aero look like xp

Post by ggc » Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:59 pm

lukasbrooklyn wrote:. if it really is an arbitrary requirement then maybe someone can write a startup hack so it thinks it is on.
:idea:
Steiny maybe? "Hope"

lukasbrooklyn wrote:well.. if you turn aero on, start cubase, then turn it off.. it will work, at least in the rudimentary way of 'work', i don't have time to really explore now.
Just tried this and it crashed cubase..

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1043
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: aero look like xp

Post by lukasbrooklyn » Wed Dec 03, 2014 10:06 pm

ggc wrote:
lukasbrooklyn wrote:. if it really is an arbitrary requirement then maybe someone can write a startup hack so it thinks it is on.
:idea:
Steiny maybe? "Hope"

lukasbrooklyn wrote:well.. if you turn aero on, start cubase, then turn it off.. it will work, at least in the rudimentary way of 'work', i don't have time to really explore now.
Just tried this and it crashed cubase..
heh, funny that it worked on mine.
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1435
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: aero look like xp

Post by ggc » Wed Dec 03, 2014 10:08 pm

Lol, indeed..

Gonna try it again... Fool me twice eh?:p

Edit: nope. Ah well... Hello aero.. For now..

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests