VCA group fader via CMC / HUI

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
ChrisDuncan
Member
Posts: 569
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 7:29 pm
Contact:

VCA group fader via CMC / HUI

Post by ChrisDuncan » Thu Dec 04, 2014 12:44 pm

In previous versions, you could only use the fader strip of a CMC control on channels. It wouldn't control group faders. HUI control had the same behavior (I read somewhere that the CMCs used an altered version of the HUI protocol, so if that's true the similarities would be understandable).

In 8, is it now possible to control VCA group faders via CMC / HUI, or do they still work on channels only?
Control Room: Cubase 10.0.30 | Windows 7 64 bit | 24 gigs memory | Yamaha TF5 | Mackie MCU
Edit Station: Cubase 9.5.41 | Windows 7 64 bit | 24 gigs memory | UR 22 | CMC TP-QC-AI-CH
Keyboard Station: Cubase 10.0.30 | Windows 10 64 bit | 16 gigs memory | UR 22| CMC TP-AI
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Chris Duncan
Atlanta, GA, USA, Earth

User avatar
agilkds
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:08 pm
Location: Lisbon Portugal
Contact:

Re: VCA group fader via CMC / HUI

Post by agilkds » Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:39 pm

+ 1 here
I have 2 CMC Fader Control, 1 Channel Control, one Transporte Control, one Quick Control, and i really would like to have them controlling other channels than only only the audio/midi "normal" channels.
SB, this coulb be a really good thing to all owners of the CMC packs...
Thanks
KDS Recording Studios (Lisbon - Portugal) - Nuendo 10 (64bit); Cubase Pro 10 (64 bit); Wavelab Pro 9.5 (64 bit); CMC FD (x2); CMC TP; CMC CH; CMC QC; Focusrite Liquid Mix 32; MOTU 424 + 24I/O + 2408 mk3 + 2408 mk2 + 1224 MK2; Mutec Master Clock; Soundcraft Vienna II mixer (+ a lot of analog equipment) \ Win10 Pro, i7 core, 32 gig RAM

ChrisDuncan
Member
Posts: 569
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 7:29 pm
Contact:

Re: VCA group fader via CMC / HUI

Post by ChrisDuncan » Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:02 pm

The support may already be there in 8. My thinking is that a VCA group fader is a different class of creature, so perhaps it will be recognized along with regular channel faders.

Can anyone test / confirm this?
Control Room: Cubase 10.0.30 | Windows 7 64 bit | 24 gigs memory | Yamaha TF5 | Mackie MCU
Edit Station: Cubase 9.5.41 | Windows 7 64 bit | 24 gigs memory | UR 22 | CMC TP-QC-AI-CH
Keyboard Station: Cubase 10.0.30 | Windows 10 64 bit | 16 gigs memory | UR 22| CMC TP-AI
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Chris Duncan
Atlanta, GA, USA, Earth

User avatar
Smedberg
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 12:08 am
Contact:

Re: VCA group fader via CMC / HUI

Post by Smedberg » Fri Dec 05, 2014 10:18 am

ChrisDuncan wrote:The support may already be there in 8. My thinking is that a VCA group fader is a different class of creature, so perhaps it will be recognized along with regular channel faders.

Can anyone test / confirm this?

My CMC CH fader can control both VCA and group faders...
i7 2600, 16 gb ram, w64, cubase 8,0

ChrisDuncan
Member
Posts: 569
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 7:29 pm
Contact:

Re: VCA group fader via CMC / HUI

Post by ChrisDuncan » Fri Dec 05, 2014 6:13 pm

Smedberg wrote:
ChrisDuncan wrote:The support may already be there in 8. My thinking is that a VCA group fader is a different class of creature, so perhaps it will be recognized along with regular channel faders.

Can anyone test / confirm this?

My CMC CH fader can control both VCA and group faders...
Smedberg,

Jalcide reports that it doesn't work for him. I thought I'd point your posts at each other so we could figure out what you're doing differently that results in your success.

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 80#p405680
Control Room: Cubase 10.0.30 | Windows 7 64 bit | 24 gigs memory | Yamaha TF5 | Mackie MCU
Edit Station: Cubase 9.5.41 | Windows 7 64 bit | 24 gigs memory | UR 22 | CMC TP-QC-AI-CH
Keyboard Station: Cubase 10.0.30 | Windows 10 64 bit | 16 gigs memory | UR 22| CMC TP-AI
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Chris Duncan
Atlanta, GA, USA, Earth

User avatar
Smedberg
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 12:08 am
Contact:

Re: VCA group fader via CMC / HUI

Post by Smedberg » Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:18 pm

ChrisDuncan wrote:
Smedberg wrote:
ChrisDuncan wrote:The support may already be there in 8. My thinking is that a VCA group fader is a different class of creature, so perhaps it will be recognized along with regular channel faders.

Can anyone test / confirm this?

My CMC CH fader can control both VCA and group faders...
Smedberg,

Jalcide reports that it doesn't work for him. I thought I'd point your posts at each other so we could figure out what you're doing differently that results in your success.

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 80#p405680
What's the difference? CMC drivers updated to latest version?
Am I the only one that have a functional VCA & group fader connection to CMC?
i7 2600, 16 gb ram, w64, cubase 8,0

User avatar
Jalcide
Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: VCA group fader via CMC / HUI

Post by Jalcide » Fri Dec 05, 2014 9:14 pm

ChrisDuncan wrote:
Smedberg wrote:
ChrisDuncan wrote:The support may already be there in 8. My thinking is that a VCA group fader is a different class of creature, so perhaps it will be recognized along with regular channel faders.

Can anyone test / confirm this?

My CMC CH fader can control both VCA and group faders...
Smedberg,

Jalcide reports that it doesn't work for him. I thought I'd point your posts at each other so we could figure out what you're doing differently that results in your success.

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 80#p405680
Thanks for linking, Chris.

Smedberg, Oh the CH channel. I didn't try that. I tried with my two FD fader banks and it didn't work there. Lemme try with my CH module (I have them all). Will update this post right here.

UPDATE: Yup, the CMC CH module's channel fader works perfectly on a VCA fader.

FD faders just skip over it.

However, the LEDs change if the VCA fader moved them, as expected.

I guess as long as ONE fader works (on the CMC CH), that's all most would need.
Last edited by Jalcide on Fri Dec 05, 2014 9:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
http://soundcloud.com/jalcide

4 DAW Network:

Main: Studio One V3 (Cubase Pro 9.0.1 on ice until future update solves some issues), Win 7 64-bit, i7-4790K @ 4.6GHz, ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87 mATX, 16GB, EVGA GTX 760, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 on a Vantect FireWire 400 PCIe (UGT-FW200), CMC Controllers (2 FDs, PD, QC, CH, AI, TP), 2 NI Kontrol F1 Controllers, Roland JD-Xi, rtpMIDI, Bome MIDI Translator Pro

Node 1 - VSTi Hosting via VEP: VEP 6 (& Sonar Platinum), Win 7, i7-4770K @ 4.0Ghz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, NI Kore 1 Controller, rtpMIDI

Node 2 - 16 Channel Stem Summing via VEP: VEP 6, Win 10, i5-4690K 3.9Ghz, Gigabyte Z97MX, 16GB, Intel HD 4600 Gfx, rtpMIDI

Node 3 - 2 Channel Mastering Chain via ADAT Optical: Reaper, Win 7, i5-4670K @ 4.1GHz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Nvidia GeForce 210, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, rtpMIDI

User avatar
Smedberg
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 12:08 am
Contact:

Re: VCA group fader via CMC / HUI

Post by Smedberg » Fri Dec 05, 2014 9:18 pm

Jalcide wrote: Thanks for linking, Chris.

Smedberg, Oh the CH channel. I didn't try that. I tried with my two FD fader banks and it didn't work there. Lemme try with my CH module (I have them all). Will update this post right here.
There you go!
I bet that's the difference. :)
i7 2600, 16 gb ram, w64, cubase 8,0

User avatar
agilkds
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:08 pm
Location: Lisbon Portugal
Contact:

Re: VCA group fader via CMC / HUI

Post by agilkds » Tue Dec 16, 2014 7:08 pm

Now all CMC controllers work with all kind of channels. Input channels, audio channels, MIDI channels, Group, FX, and Master. I tried that and now i'm working with all CMC controlling all that i want. A really great feature.
KDS Recording Studios (Lisbon - Portugal) - Nuendo 10 (64bit); Cubase Pro 10 (64 bit); Wavelab Pro 9.5 (64 bit); CMC FD (x2); CMC TP; CMC CH; CMC QC; Focusrite Liquid Mix 32; MOTU 424 + 24I/O + 2408 mk3 + 2408 mk2 + 1224 MK2; Mutec Master Clock; Soundcraft Vienna II mixer (+ a lot of analog equipment) \ Win10 Pro, i7 core, 32 gig RAM

User avatar
Jalcide
Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: VCA group fader via CMC / HUI

Post by Jalcide » Tue Dec 16, 2014 8:04 pm

agilkds wrote:Now all CMC controllers work with all kind of channels. Input channels, audio channels, MIDI channels, Group, FX, and Master. I tried that and now i'm working with all CMC controlling all that i want. A really great feature.
Wow, awesome!

I just tested Cubase 8 with VCA faders and it works great.

I'm now wondering if my "skips over VCA faders in Cubase 7.5" was user error (me).

The VCA fader being "visible within" the current CMC bank in the Mix Console, but in a different position in the Arrange Window and therefore not in the correct location to be controlled (unless the CMC bank is shifted to meet up with it).

I'll test to confirm in 7.5 when I get a chance.

Either way, great news, for certain in Cubase 8. Thanks for sharing this, Agilkds.
http://soundcloud.com/jalcide

4 DAW Network:

Main: Studio One V3 (Cubase Pro 9.0.1 on ice until future update solves some issues), Win 7 64-bit, i7-4790K @ 4.6GHz, ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87 mATX, 16GB, EVGA GTX 760, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 on a Vantect FireWire 400 PCIe (UGT-FW200), CMC Controllers (2 FDs, PD, QC, CH, AI, TP), 2 NI Kontrol F1 Controllers, Roland JD-Xi, rtpMIDI, Bome MIDI Translator Pro

Node 1 - VSTi Hosting via VEP: VEP 6 (& Sonar Platinum), Win 7, i7-4770K @ 4.0Ghz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, NI Kore 1 Controller, rtpMIDI

Node 2 - 16 Channel Stem Summing via VEP: VEP 6, Win 10, i5-4690K 3.9Ghz, Gigabyte Z97MX, 16GB, Intel HD 4600 Gfx, rtpMIDI

Node 3 - 2 Channel Mastering Chain via ADAT Optical: Reaper, Win 7, i5-4670K @ 4.1GHz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Nvidia GeForce 210, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, rtpMIDI

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: VCA group fader via CMC / HUI

Post by BriHar » Wed Dec 17, 2014 12:57 pm

Jalcide wrote:The VCA fader being "visible within" the current CMC bank in the Mix Console, but in a different position in the Arrange Window and therefore not in the correct location to be controlled
Do you have the option to sync the Mixer with the project window enabled?
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
HughH
Member
Posts: 591
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Contact:

Re: VCA group fader via CMC / HUI

Post by HughH » Wed Dec 17, 2014 11:53 pm

Do the CMC FDs follow channels hidden from the Mix Console Visibility Pane?

Curious - with all the MCU issues . . .

Hugh
Nuendo 10, 64 Bit
i7 5820 Asus x99 Deluxe 64 Gig Win 10 Home (1703), Dual Monitors
i7 920 Asus P6T 12G Win 7 Slave Machine #1
i7 Sony VAIO Laptop 8G Win 7 Slave#2/Remote Machine
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn)
X-Touch Compact for various stuff
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
VEP6
RME Digiface PCIe for All
UR22 for portability
Pro Tools Ult cause I have to

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests