Metronome stops working, anyone else experienced this?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
gmmccurdy
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:37 pm
Contact:

Metronome Precount Flaky?

Post by gmmccurdy » Wed Dec 03, 2014 10:26 pm

I've been tracking MIDI parts today and about 30% of the time when I hit "record" the precount metronome doesn't sound. Once the measure of silence is over the click comes back. Anyone else experiencing this? (This is a Mac)
Mark
================================
Macbook Pro - OSX 10.11.3 - 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
500 Gig SSD Hard Drive
Presonus Firestudio Project I/O
Cubase 9
================================

fretthefret
Member
Posts: 376
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 7:29 am
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount Flaky?

Post by fretthefret » Wed Dec 03, 2014 10:49 pm

I experienced this as well opening my 7.5 projects and recording.

I saved the project so that it converts to 8 pro from 7.5 project then shutdown and rebooted windows 7 64 Ult.
When I re-open the new project in 8 I don't experience the metronome trouble anymore... So far.
Cubase Pro 9.5, FL Studio 12.5, Ableton Live Suite 10, Harrison Mixbus 32c, Native Instruments Komplete ultimate, NI Maschine Studio, Xfer Records Serum, Lennar Digital Sylenth1, reFx Nexus2, Reveal Sound Spire, FabFilter, Soundtoys, Lexicon PCM, Sonarworks, Slate Digital, Izotope, Brainworx, SPL, Waves, Cableguys, Cytomic, MeldaProductions, AOM, IK Multimedia, SynchroArts Revoice Pro, DDMF, Boz Digital, Antares Autotune, a bunch of other obscure stuff, TBs of samples, too much hardware to list... PC Windows 10 Pro 64bit, i7-5960x (8 core), Asus x99 Deluxe ii, GeForce 1070 strix, Fractal Design Silent RL2 case, Noctua NH-d15s, 64 GB DDR4 g,Skillz Trident Z 3200 RAM, 512gb Samsung 950 m.2, 500gb Sandisk Ultra ii SSD, 3TB segate Ironwolf NAS HDD, 4TB WDRed, 2TB WD Black, Laptop: MSI Ghost pro GS60 6QE i7-6700 Skylake Win 10 64bit, Storage: 32 TB QNAP NAS Raid 50, 12 TB QNAP RAID 1

gmmccurdy
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount Flaky?

Post by gmmccurdy » Wed Dec 03, 2014 10:57 pm

I already tried that but it's worth a shot again. A few minutes ago I lost the metronome all together. I went to the "VST Connections - Output" window to verify that the "click" was still assigned to an output. It was but I went ahead and deselected it and then reselected it and it came back. Odd.
Mark
================================
Macbook Pro - OSX 10.11.3 - 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
500 Gig SSD Hard Drive
Presonus Firestudio Project I/O
Cubase 9
================================

patcub
Member
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount Flaky?

Post by patcub » Wed Dec 03, 2014 11:08 pm

I'm having problems with the metronome too. SB please fix this thanks.

User avatar
jimknopf
Junior Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 6:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount Flaky?

Post by jimknopf » Wed Dec 03, 2014 11:28 pm

Confirmed: sometimes the metronome just stops working as it should.

User avatar
The Elf
Junior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 3:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount Flaky?

Post by The Elf » Wed Dec 03, 2014 11:34 pm

This problem has been around for years - since C6 IIRC. I found a workaround, but it relies on your audio interface's mixer...

Create a Cue output, set it to receive click and nothing else. Now use your audio interface's mixer to route this output to where you need it. You should find this works solidly.

I do this with an RME Fireface 800 and just send the click cue to a spare DAW output there. Works 100% for me that way.
An Eagle for an Emperor... A Kestrel for a Knave.

gmmccurdy
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount Flaky?

Post by gmmccurdy » Wed Dec 03, 2014 11:38 pm

I've never had this issue with previous versions. I will give this a try for a quick fix but hopefully this is something they will resolve.

One work around I came up with was assigning the MIDI click. It sometimes misses the downbeat on the precount but it's better than not having one at all.
Mark
================================
Macbook Pro - OSX 10.11.3 - 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
500 Gig SSD Hard Drive
Presonus Firestudio Project I/O
Cubase 9
================================

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1535
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount Flaky?

Post by mozizo » Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:39 am

cubase Pro 9.5 64bit ,halion 55 , GA45 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 redstone 64bit 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

User avatar
TSR
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:49 am

Re: Metronome Precount Flaky?

Post by TSR » Thu Dec 04, 2014 3:04 am

This problem has been around at least since Nuendo 4.

I know, I was there ;)

Since then I have always engaged the click (in the click column) of one of the output buses. At some point we needed to set up a "dummy" bus, routed nowhere, with the click engaged.

PS. Somewhere in the Known Issues document, it says that there is a problem with the Audio click in the metronome.
Me thinks this is the "same old same old" problem.
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
Alias True Stereo Recordings uses:
Win 7 64, i5-3570K, 16 GB | Win 8.1 64, i5-3570K, 16 GB | Motu PCIe-424 w/96 io +++
HW - Focusrite Control 2802, ISA430 mkII | Universal Audio LA-610 SE, UA 2-610, UA 8110 | TL-Audio 5052, C-1, PA-1 |
TC Electronics R4000, M3000, M-One, D-Two | Eleven Rack | CC121 | Dynaudio BM15A +++
SW - Cubase 6.5/8, Nuendo 5.5 | Studio One 2.6 | Reaper 4.7 | PT10 | Boz Digital Labs, DDMF, Eventide, Exponential Audio, Kush Audio, Slate Digital, Softube, Sonnox, Soundtoys +++

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount Flaky?

Post by BriHar » Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:48 pm

This is mentioned in the "known issues" notes in the documentation.
You might want to check this out for other known problems - and their workarounds.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

soulfunk
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:30 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

metronome drop out

Post by soulfunk » Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:38 am

Cubase Pro 8 feels good...more direct and snappy on executing tasks. Nice new features. I think it's a great update.

The only major workflow problem so far for me is the metronome dropping out in a rather random way. I seem to remember this problem way back on version 5, was it?

Urgent fix needed on this...

patcub
Member
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: metronome drop out

Post by patcub » Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:47 am

Same here, i hope they fix this soon.

Timo
Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:57 pm
Contact:

Re: metronome drop out

Post by Timo » Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:48 am

Do you use Control Room?
Tanzmusik und Hochzeitsband: The Rainbows - Music & Fun

soulfunk
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:30 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: metronome drop out

Post by soulfunk » Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:50 am

Yes Timo...

Timo
Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:57 pm
Contact:

Re: metronome drop out

Post by Timo » Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:52 am

Try connecting standard stereo output (I assume it's currently not connected because you use the studio tab to connect things) to some port of your audio interface that you don't need. That used to fix it in earlier versions.
Tanzmusik und Hochzeitsband: The Rainbows - Music & Fun

soulfunk
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:30 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: metronome drop out

Post by soulfunk » Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:56 am

Thanks...tried that. Still random dropouts.

davidisinla
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 10:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount Flaky?

Post by davidisinla » Sat Dec 06, 2014 5:18 am

I'm having this problem also. I guess I can add a drum track as a work around but if you ask me having a click track that works is sort of step #1 when creating a DAW. I didn't have the issue with 7.5.

I love a lot of the new stuff enough that shelling out $99 a few months after buying CB7.5 isn't irking me as much as I thought it would but that said I hope they fix this issue soon.

xphen0m
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 2:19 pm
Contact:

Metronome stops working, anyone else experienced this?

Post by xphen0m » Mon Dec 15, 2014 12:42 am

I posted this in the Issues session, but I wanted to see if there's some step that I'm missing:

For the past few sessions now, the metronome has stopped working as a result of me practicing whatever MIDI sequence on my controller.

My steps.

1. Stop all playback
2. Play a bit on my controller through a VSTi.
3. Try to record, and the metronome won't sound anymore until I close and re-open the application. Same also seems to go for playback's metronome.

edit: I have Cubase stopped as we speak, and twice in a span of about 10 seconds, the metronome sounded. This definitely appears to be some kind of glitch.

Edit 2: After some research, it appears that this is an old issue that has been present for several versions of Cubase. Using the Midi Click is a no-go for me. I can't get that to work.

xphen0m
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount Flaky?

Post by xphen0m » Mon Dec 15, 2014 12:49 am

I'm having the same issue as we speak. This is maddening as I work with all MIDI. Hopefully someone can find a workaround.

xphen0m
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome stops working, anyone else experienced this?

Post by xphen0m » Mon Dec 15, 2014 4:04 am

Really, audio metronome issue is rendering Cubase absolutely unusable for me. Does anyone have any tips for getting the Midi Click to work? What should I route it to? The best option I see, for me, is a VSTi like Kontakt.

This almost never happened to me in the two years I used Cubase 7 and 7.5, but it is happening WAY TOO MUCH in C8.

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount Flaky?

Post by BriHar » Tue Dec 16, 2014 10:36 am

"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome stops working, anyone else experienced this?

Post by BriHar » Tue Dec 16, 2014 10:42 am

Last edited by BriHar on Tue Dec 16, 2014 1:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

Luis Dongo
Moderator
Posts: 881
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome stops working, anyone else experienced this?

Post by Luis Dongo » Tue Dec 16, 2014 11:59 am

Hi there,

thanks BriHar for pointing out our Issues and Solutions article!

This is indeed a known issue, we know about it since before we released C8 and our developers are already working on a fix. The thing is, that this appears to be a much more complex task than one might think. However, it will be fixed in a maintenance update (probably not in the first one unfortunately).

I will let you know as soon as I have more infos about this.

All the best!
Luis Dongo
Marketing Manager - Pro Audio

Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

gmmccurdy
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome stops working, anyone else experienced this?

Post by gmmccurdy » Tue Dec 16, 2014 6:29 pm

xphen0m wrote:Really, audio metronome issue is rendering Cubase absolutely unusable for me. Does anyone have any tips for getting the Midi Click to work? What should I route it to? The best option I see, for me, is a VSTi like Kontakt.

This almost never happened to me in the two years I used Cubase 7 and 7.5, but it is happening WAY TOO MUCH in C8.

Ditto, this is a new issue for me. I've been using Cubase since my Atari ST and never had metronome issues until I installed 8. Very frustrating and you're right, is making 8 unusable. :( I really respect the Sternberg guys but it's mind blowing they'd release 8 knowing that this was a problem. Not having a metronome in a DAW is pretty big.
Mark
================================
Macbook Pro - OSX 10.11.3 - 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
500 Gig SSD Hard Drive
Presonus Firestudio Project I/O
Cubase 9
================================

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 592
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Metronome stops working, anyone else experienced this?

Post by Weasel » Tue Dec 16, 2014 7:48 pm

This is indeed a known issue, we know about it since before we released C8 and our developers are already working on a fix. The thing is, that this appears to be a much more complex task than one might think. However, it will be fixed in a maintenance update (probably not in the first one unfortunately).
Wow...I'm just floored reading that.

Seriously? A known bug before C8 was released and a fix won't be in the first maintenance dot rev? The click is a key element in any DAW production chain. Why was this not amongst the highest priority fixes?
DualQuadCore 2.66 Nehalem/32gbRAM-OSX 10.12.5/C9.5.30 • MOTU 424e/2408MkIII • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

Locked

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: methusala123 and 10 guests