Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
realizment2
Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:19 am
Contact:

Re: Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post by realizment2 » Sat May 16, 2015 9:45 pm

folkfreak wrote:I am on Win 7, 64bit Cubase 8. Never had any problems with the Faderport. Worked out of the box after installing the driver and placing the dll into the component folder.
Interesting! I hope I have the same luck. Will report back today.

samcatchem500
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post by samcatchem500 » Sun May 17, 2015 1:00 am

I'm happy to see people are still buying and using Fader Ports. I had one of those when they first came out and loved the heck out of it until the fader motor burned out. Good luck finding solutions for it guys! 8-)

realizment2
Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:19 am
Contact:

Re: Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post by realizment2 » Sun May 17, 2015 12:05 pm

Can anyone confirm if their cubase constantly shows midi out signal when faderport is hooked up? Everything seems to be working fine after some messing around..

realizment2
Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:19 am
Contact:

Re: Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post by realizment2 » Sun May 17, 2015 12:15 pm

PS I just noticed the transport stopped working on my midi controller now. Is this normal when faderport is connected?

thanks

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 474
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post by folkfreak » Sun May 17, 2015 5:09 pm

No,
I have two Midi controllers with transport and a Faderport. Everything works

realizment2
Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:19 am
Contact:

Re: Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post by realizment2 » Mon May 18, 2015 1:36 am

folkfreak wrote:No,
I have two Midi controllers with transport and a Faderport. Everything works

Hmm strange any suggestions at what I may have to do?

realizment2
Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:19 am
Contact:

Re: Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post by realizment2 » Mon May 18, 2015 9:52 am

I just re-mported the settings seems fine now.

charlesvk
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 2:23 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post by charlesvk » Tue May 19, 2015 1:03 am

Still can´t get it to work here. Every time I click on a plugin or vst the connection with the Faderport is lost and I have to reconnect through the Devices setup. Tried every DLL/support/Beta/nothing. :x
Dell XPS Studio 8100 i7 860@2.80GHz, 16GB RAM, W7 Ultimate SP1 64-bit, Motu 828mk3, Cubase 8.0.5 64-bit

realizment2
Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:19 am
Contact:

Re: Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post by realizment2 » Tue May 19, 2015 9:57 pm

charlesvk wrote:Still can´t get it to work here. Every time I click on a plugin or vst the connection with the Faderport is lost and I have to reconnect through the Devices setup. Tried every DLL/support/Beta/nothing. :x
For cubase it worked out of the box for me minus the motorized fader.. And then I have trouble getting it to work with Pro tools 10..

So what I had to do was as follows. I know these instructions are for PT user but got it working for me in both..

Now after I followed the below instructions everything was working fine except the motorized fader..

This solved that after doing the following.. http://support.presonus.com/entries/204 ... r-Solution

I dont know if these steps are all required the last link might solve your issue. But thats just what worked for me.
I have the faderport working great (including the motorized fader) in PT 10.3.4 on a Mac (so this may only apply to a Mac if you're on a pc). Basically, I followed the same steps I troubleshot on the apple forums to get it working w logic 9 64 bit (which it does as well).

The key is to install the OLDER firmware with the NEW drivers.

Goto presonus' site and download the Faderport 1.2 installer. Click okay when it says you have a later driver / firmware. Install the driver, then install the firmware associated with 1.2.

Now, download the v1.35 installer from presonus. Install the driver but do NOT update the firmware. Once you've installed the new driver just quit the program. Now you should have v1.35 driver w the v1.2 firmware.

Next, goto pro tools and set it up as an HUI, making sure it's on top of
The list (mine wouldn't work unless its at the top). Now you might need to power cycle the faderport or restart pro tools, but this SHOULD work.

Following these steps (as well as one additional step w adding a bundle file
For logic 64 bit), I have my faderport working perfectly fine, motorized fader and all, in PT 10 and Logic 9 64 bit, on OSX 10.8.3.

Hope this works for you! And props to this thread on apple support, in which we worked out this combo of driver / firmware to wake up the faderport.

evermore sound
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 7:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post by evermore sound » Tue Jul 07, 2015 4:14 am

Installing 1.3.8 worked for me.
http://support.presonus.com/entries/204 ... r-Solution
BUT, had to install it twice....Didnt work the first time.
Win 7 64bit
Cubase 8
-Luke
RME HDSPe Madi FX, Orion Antelope 32, Crane Song HEDD
i4790K Z97PRO 16GB, UAD2 Quad, Powercore PCie
Cubase 8.5.15, Wavelab 8.5.1, ProFools 12

charlesvk
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 2:23 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post by charlesvk » Tue Jul 07, 2015 9:17 am

Sold my Faderport :(
Dell XPS Studio 8100 i7 860@2.80GHz, 16GB RAM, W7 Ultimate SP1 64-bit, Motu 828mk3, Cubase 8.0.5 64-bit

User avatar
krugpark
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 10:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post by krugpark » Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:11 pm

Had many problems with Faderport and Cubase 6 but got it to work. Not using Cubase 8 Pro with Mavericks. Faderport not working. Got and Email from Presonus today:

We don't support the FaderPort for Cubase 8. Only up to 6. Steinberg changed some of the internal programming and it broke our ability to function.

It kind of works but won't let me do a fade out on the Stereo Bus. They have dropped all support for Cubase 8 Pro. They are still quite lame.

Of course Presonus won't work with Steinberg to get it to work. Faderport has been lame from the stat. I only bought it to do Stereo Bus fades.
Cubase 8 and 8.5 Pro, Wavelab 7, Antelope 10mx and OCX clocks, EAR mic pres and headphone amp, Steve Firlotte Branch mic pre, Bricasti M7 Verb, Antelope Pure 2 ADDA, Avalon mic pres, compressers, eq, TC Electronics, Manley mono blocks, Zentec mics, Royer 121. 122, MOTU 24IO, MOTU MicroLite, Korg, Kurzweil, EMU, Pacific Microsonics HDCD AD/DA converter, Slate, Softtube, Spark, Tsar Plugins.
Driverack PA, Ken Goerres custom cables, powercords and interconnects, Quantum EMF supressors. ProTec Studio 100 Monitors, Power by Art Kelm. Studio design by Vincent VanHaff. 20 year Cubase user.

A musicologist is a man who can read music but can’t hear it…Sir Thomas Beecham

charlesvk
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 2:23 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post by charlesvk » Wed Aug 26, 2015 7:52 pm

Thanks for letting know, man
Dell XPS Studio 8100 i7 860@2.80GHz, 16GB RAM, W7 Ultimate SP1 64-bit, Motu 828mk3, Cubase 8.0.5 64-bit

User avatar
krugpark
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 10:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post by krugpark » Wed Sep 02, 2015 7:28 pm

Seems like the only people getting FP to work are on PC's. The only thing that doesn't work with Faderport on CB8 and Mavericks 64 bit is the stereo channel. Each time I select it it jumps back to one of the faders on the last bank selected. When it worked on Cubase 6 you had to light up the "output" button to get it to work on the stereo fader.
Cubase 8 and 8.5 Pro, Wavelab 7, Antelope 10mx and OCX clocks, EAR mic pres and headphone amp, Steve Firlotte Branch mic pre, Bricasti M7 Verb, Antelope Pure 2 ADDA, Avalon mic pres, compressers, eq, TC Electronics, Manley mono blocks, Zentec mics, Royer 121. 122, MOTU 24IO, MOTU MicroLite, Korg, Kurzweil, EMU, Pacific Microsonics HDCD AD/DA converter, Slate, Softtube, Spark, Tsar Plugins.
Driverack PA, Ken Goerres custom cables, powercords and interconnects, Quantum EMF supressors. ProTec Studio 100 Monitors, Power by Art Kelm. Studio design by Vincent VanHaff. 20 year Cubase user.

A musicologist is a man who can read music but can’t hear it…Sir Thomas Beecham

User avatar
krugpark
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 10:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post by krugpark » Thu Sep 03, 2015 2:48 pm

It might help for all the Mac Faderport users to send a tech report or even better call them and get them
to get their act together with Steinberg and make it work for Cubase 8. Either that or return your FP and get a refund.
Cubase 8 and 8.5 Pro, Wavelab 7, Antelope 10mx and OCX clocks, EAR mic pres and headphone amp, Steve Firlotte Branch mic pre, Bricasti M7 Verb, Antelope Pure 2 ADDA, Avalon mic pres, compressers, eq, TC Electronics, Manley mono blocks, Zentec mics, Royer 121. 122, MOTU 24IO, MOTU MicroLite, Korg, Kurzweil, EMU, Pacific Microsonics HDCD AD/DA converter, Slate, Softtube, Spark, Tsar Plugins.
Driverack PA, Ken Goerres custom cables, powercords and interconnects, Quantum EMF supressors. ProTec Studio 100 Monitors, Power by Art Kelm. Studio design by Vincent VanHaff. 20 year Cubase user.

A musicologist is a man who can read music but can’t hear it…Sir Thomas Beecham

User avatar
krugpark
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 10:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post by krugpark » Thu Sep 03, 2015 2:48 pm

It might help for all the Mac Faderport users to send a tech report or even better call them and get them
to get their act together with Steinberg and make it work for Cubase 8. Either that or return your FP and get a refund.
Cubase 8 and 8.5 Pro, Wavelab 7, Antelope 10mx and OCX clocks, EAR mic pres and headphone amp, Steve Firlotte Branch mic pre, Bricasti M7 Verb, Antelope Pure 2 ADDA, Avalon mic pres, compressers, eq, TC Electronics, Manley mono blocks, Zentec mics, Royer 121. 122, MOTU 24IO, MOTU MicroLite, Korg, Kurzweil, EMU, Pacific Microsonics HDCD AD/DA converter, Slate, Softtube, Spark, Tsar Plugins.
Driverack PA, Ken Goerres custom cables, powercords and interconnects, Quantum EMF supressors. ProTec Studio 100 Monitors, Power by Art Kelm. Studio design by Vincent VanHaff. 20 year Cubase user.

A musicologist is a man who can read music but can’t hear it…Sir Thomas Beecham

Zicko_AKAZ
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 1:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post by Zicko_AKAZ » Tue Sep 15, 2015 5:57 pm

work for me on win7 64 cubase 8. Just uninstall , download the intaller on the official website. copy and paste the dll in the folder win64 to your cubase 8 coponent folder. run cubase. you can find all informations in the pdf.
everything works.

jpgtr
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:06 pm

Re: Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post by jpgtr » Fri Dec 18, 2015 5:41 pm

krugpark wrote:We don't support the FaderPort for Cubase 8. Only up to 6. Steinberg changed some of the internal programming and it broke our ability to function.
Translation: We haven't bothered updating our drivers for nearly four years but will be perfectly happy to take your money for our abandoned hardware anyway.

I bet they haven't "popped the hood" of the Faderport software since late 2011.

Buyer beware.
2012 Mac Pro 10.12.6, 24 GB RAM, Cubase 8.5 UAD-2 Duo

keyman_sam
Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post by keyman_sam » Tue Apr 05, 2016 11:17 pm

Came across this thread as I had just bought a FP. I just tried it now and it works fine in C7.5 Windows 7 x64.

Instructions:
1). Download and install older firmware version from: http://www.mediafire.com/?5aus48at642jvja (source: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yfPWxD29DIU)

That doesn't come with the faderport.dll which you will get from step 2.

2). Install Faderport v1.35 PC from http://www.presonus.com/products/FaderPort/downloads

3). Follow this process to copy faderport.dll to the appropriate Cubase folder: http://support.presonus.com/entries/505 ... -placement

4). Set up Faderport in Cubase using http://support.presonus.com/entries/505 ... se-Nuendo-

That's it. Should take <5 mins to set it up properly. Works with whatever channel you select.

However I still haven't figured out how to get the midi meter in the transport panel to stop pulsing - FP seems to be sending something constantly. Minor annoyance, but doesn't seem to impact any functionality so far.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Drag and drop from Cubase to anywhere else & vice-versa: http://vstxmltranslator.blogspot.com/

Primary: ASUS P8Z68-V LX INTEL Z68 CROSSFIRE, i7-2600K 3.40 GHz, 20 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD (OS), 2 TB (Samples), 1 TB (Audio), nVidia GTX 750 Ti, GT520, Win 7 x64, NI Komplete 9, iZotope MPB, Cubase stock plugins
VEP Slave: i7 920, 16 GB RAM, no sound card, Win 7 x64. Runs Omnisphere, EW CC, Kontakt

DAW: Cubase 7.5.4

RME HDSP 9652 (main) <-> RME Babyface (ADAT frontend)

jpgtr
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:06 pm

Re: Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post by jpgtr » Thu Apr 07, 2016 6:52 pm

keyman_sam wrote:Came across this thread as I had just bought a FP. I just tried it now and it works fine in C7.5 Windows 7 x64.
Thanks for posting, but the OP is on Mac. (where Faderport is essentially abandon-ware)


@Steinberg: No offense to keyman_sam, but this is exactly why we need a dedicated mac-user forum, BTW.

//
2012 Mac Pro 10.12.6, 24 GB RAM, Cubase 8.5 UAD-2 Duo

User avatar
01w
Junior Member
Posts: 199
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant Seem to get Fader Port to work with 8

Post by 01w » Tue May 01, 2018 11:18 pm

Same thing here.
How did you solve it ??
Just got faderport installed and updated firmware, can’t get cubase to recognize it
OCd i7-920. 24GB ram. 1 SSD, 2 HDs. | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | ADAM p11a, ns10m.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests