GUI Issue - Tabs won't expand

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
User avatar
dkalna
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:58 pm
Location: Ostermundigen, Switzerland
Contact:

GUI Issue - Tabs won't expand

Post by dkalna » Mon Jan 12, 2015 8:17 am

Hi there,

I have Windows 8.1 64-bit and nVidia Quadro K4200 graphics card and 4k monitor.
I have issues in Inspector and can't work at all. Tabs "Inspector" and "Visibility" are
exchanged and whatever I click in Inspector, it switches to Visibility Tab. Any idea?
It looks like mouse position is not accurate, or something like this. I have Cubase Artist 8.0.5 64-bit.
Attachments
cubase_inspector.png
(63.38 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Thanks you and best regards
Dalibor

Eirik_A
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:00 pm

Re: GUI Issue

Post by Eirik_A » Mon Jan 12, 2015 11:48 am

I had the same issue with my Windows 8.1 laptop with nVidia graphics. All kinds of strange UI issues.
For me resetting the preferences (https://www.steinberg.net/nc/en/support ... ences.html) seems to have fixed the problem.

User avatar
dkalna
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:58 pm
Location: Ostermundigen, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: GUI Issue

Post by dkalna » Mon Jan 12, 2015 6:45 pm

Hi there, that didn't help. Any other ideas?
Thanks you and best regards
Dalibor

JACSongs_1
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 7:11 pm
Contact:

Re: GUI Issue

Post by JACSongs_1 » Mon Jan 12, 2015 9:24 pm

New to the forum, not new to Cubase. Sorry you are having this issue, but glad that I am not alone. Wanted to let you know you are not alone as well. I searched this forum every day for a week looking for something like this. For two weeks I ran Cubase 8 with no issues, then one day the same thing you are describing. In fact, every single tab on any window reverses when I click on it. The mixer window is especially hard to work on. Had a tech support claim and they actually called me and did a remote online with me. He reset my preferences and witnessed the same issue. So what next I wander? I have tried everything in the book. My computer is brand new, and my drive is super clean. I am on Windows 8.1, HP envy 32gb, i7 at 3.5 ghz. UR44. I love this program and will hang in there as long as I have to. Kind regards.

User avatar
dkalna
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:58 pm
Location: Ostermundigen, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: GUI Issue

Post by dkalna » Tue Jan 13, 2015 12:17 pm

Hi JACsongs_1,

thank you for your response. I see your passion for Cubase... :-)
But can you live with such a issue? I can't change any parameter,
so in moment it's useless. Do you have some workaround for this?
Thanks you and best regards
Dalibor

User avatar
Pixie
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:55 pm
Contact:

Re: GUI Issue

Post by Pixie » Tue Jan 13, 2015 12:37 pm

I've had the same issues twice.
I can't recall what solved it the first time, but the last time the problem dissapeared after I installed the newly purchased The Grand.

By the way: it wasn't only in the inspector, but also in the mixconsole and the 'edit track settings' window (well, actually all over Cubase). You will notice that, when you change tab and then click inside the tab window, it will change over.

I also noticed that, when it occurred in C8, it was also happening in C7.5.

So i'm guessing something got messed up when installing C8 that was resolved by installing The Grand.

Since, for as far as I know, the only thing they have in common is the eLicenser, you might try to re-install the latest elincenser software.

I have sent an official support request a while ago (before new year) with a screenrecording of what is happening, but I haven't heard from them yet. Luckily enough it got sorted out by installing The Grand 3. Otherwise I still wouldn't be able to work with it.
|MSI X58 Pro Intel i7 4096 Mb Ram|RME Fireface 800+Steinberg MR816x+ART TubeOpto 8|Cubase 7.5.20 |Windows 8.1 32-bit|Korg Microkontrol|Steinberg Houston|

User avatar
dkalna
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:58 pm
Location: Ostermundigen, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: GUI Issue

Post by dkalna » Tue Jan 13, 2015 1:50 pm

Yes, that true, it's the same in Cubase Artist 7.5.30, which didn't have such a issue before. I will try the trick with eLicenser.
Thanks you and best regards
Dalibor

User avatar
geophysx
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 4:40 am

Re: GUI Issue

Post by geophysx » Tue Jan 13, 2015 2:19 pm

Same experience after installing C8 on my system 2 (specs below). I had the 7.5 update already pre-installed and installed the full 9GB Cubase pro 8 without rebooting the computer. Then I saw exactly the behavior that you describe above. Totally weird. So I started 7.5 instead - suddenly buggy, too: outch! Not good. Multiple Windows updates- and graphic drivers update solved this after rebooting the computer. I noticed there are several threads about this all over the Cubase 8 forum. I am wondering whether it has something to do with the MS .NET framework, but that's only a guess. On my other computer, I didn't see this problem. However, both systems still show a very annoying delay and stuttering in the main meter and Steinberg Plugins meters. The Inspector Tabs are working as intended now.
System 1: Cubase 6.5, 7.5, 8.0.10 (64bit) | Win7Ult 64bit | i7-4710 | 8GB | nvidia 860m | C8 & Win on 2x256GB mSATA SSD Raid1 | Data and Content 1GB SATA SSD | hybernate off

System 2: Cubase 6, 7, 7.5, 8 | Win7pro 64bit | i560m |4GB | nvidia 310m | 7200rpm HDD

CMC 'sixpack' | PreSonus Audiobox 44VSL | Line6 HD500 | Korg K61P
BFD2 | HALion5 | HSO | PadshopPro | ZeroGravity | The Grand 3

Luis Dongo
Moderator
Posts: 919
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: GUI Issue

Post by Luis Dongo » Tue Jan 13, 2015 3:02 pm

Hey guys,

unfortunately this is indeed an issue in Cubase related to the internal clock of Windows. It is known and we are working on killing the bug, but for now you can easily fix it with a very simple workaround:

Restart your computer!

Note! Turning the computer off and then on again doesn't help, because this doesn't reset the internal OS clock, but restarting the computer does. So move your mouse to the top right corner of your screen, click on "Settings -> Power" and lastly "Restart".

I'm leaving this as a sticky for other users with the same issue until it has been fixed for good.

Sorry for the inconvenience guys!

All the best
Luis Dongo
Marketing Manager - Pro Audio

Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud.

very_random_man
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 5:19 pm
Contact:

Re: GUI Issue - Tabs won't expand

Post by very_random_man » Tue Jan 13, 2015 4:58 pm

This issue's been causing me grief and I can confirm that this workaround does indeed work. Thanks Luis! It was driving me nuts! ;-)
Cubase 8.5 64 bit // Steinberg MR816csx // Steinberg CC121
Kemper Profiling Amp // Novation Remote 37SL
Win 10 64 bit

User avatar
dkalna
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:58 pm
Location: Ostermundigen, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: GUI Issue - Tabs won't expand

Post by dkalna » Tue Jan 13, 2015 7:49 pm

Well, I can't believe this,

but installing the newest version of eLicenser actualy solved my problem.
Thanks you and best regards
Dalibor

JACSongs_1
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 7:11 pm
Contact:

Re: GUI Issue - Tabs won't expand

Post by JACSongs_1 » Tue Jan 13, 2015 7:57 pm

I did the restart and am absolutely overjoyed that this incredibly worrisome and frustrating thing is over. Go tell it on the mountain for others who are in that boat eh? Just a side note, and not to picky but there are still issues with sluggish metering. Still, I can get back to work now. Nice to meet some of you all, and hope that this year becomes and remains bug free for us all. Here's to making good music! Regards, JACsongs_1 :D

BFred
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: GUI Issue - Tabs won't expand

Post by BFred » Tue Jan 13, 2015 8:40 pm

Even if it seems like a Windows problem, I have similar problem on OS X Yosemite.

Sometimes, when on the Visibility tab, switching to the Inspector tab crashes Cubase.

The workaround I've found is to switche to another workspace, switch tab and return to the first workspace.
Fred

Cubase 8.0
iMac i7 2013 32gb
Mac OS 10.10.1
Apogee Ensemble
VE Pro 5

User avatar
geophysx
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 4:40 am

Re: GUI Issue

Post by geophysx » Wed Jan 14, 2015 7:49 pm

Luis Dongo wrote: Restart your computer!

Note! Turning the computer off and then on again doesn't help, because this doesn't reset the internal OS clock, but restarting the computer does. So move your mouse to the top right corner of your screen, click on "Settings -> Power" and lastly "Restart".
Which OS does this apply to? Win8?
I recently read about this not-truly-power-down thing in Win8, but I don't know for sure: I'd think before Win8, the normal power down and restart should work (not standby or hibernate).

I am wondering if this is also related to the metering issue? Good to know someone's working on it.
Thanks for the info.
System 1: Cubase 6.5, 7.5, 8.0.10 (64bit) | Win7Ult 64bit | i7-4710 | 8GB | nvidia 860m | C8 & Win on 2x256GB mSATA SSD Raid1 | Data and Content 1GB SATA SSD | hybernate off

System 2: Cubase 6, 7, 7.5, 8 | Win7pro 64bit | i560m |4GB | nvidia 310m | 7200rpm HDD

CMC 'sixpack' | PreSonus Audiobox 44VSL | Line6 HD500 | Korg K61P
BFD2 | HALion5 | HSO | PadshopPro | ZeroGravity | The Grand 3

Luis Dongo
Moderator
Posts: 919
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: GUI Issue

Post by Luis Dongo » Thu Jan 15, 2015 10:51 am

geophysx wrote: Which OS does this apply to? Win8?
I recently read about this not-truly-power-down thing in Win8, but I don't know for sure: I'd think before Win8, the normal power down and restart should work (not standby or hibernate).

I am wondering if this is also related to the metering issue? Good to know someone's working on it.
Thanks for the info.
Hello,

as far as I know, this is not an issue on Win7, but only on 8 and 8.1. It doesn't happen on OS X either.

As for your second question, I don't believe this is related to the "metering issue". For what I've read from other users with that issue (which I couldn't reproduce on my system), updating the graphic card drivers has helped most of them.

Regards
Luis Dongo
Marketing Manager - Pro Audio

Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud.

Noufnouf
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 4:14 pm
Contact:

Re: GUI Issue - Tabs won't expand

Post by Noufnouf » Thu Feb 19, 2015 1:02 am

dkalna wrote:Hi there,

I have Windows 8.1 64-bit and nVidia Quadro K4200 graphics card and 4k monitor.
I have issues in Inspector and can't work at all. Tabs "Inspector" and "Visibility" are
exchanged and whatever I click in Inspector, it switches to Visibility Tab. Any idea?
It looks like mouse position is not accurate, or something like this. I have Cubase Artist 8.0.5 64-bit.

Hello dkalna,
I saw your picture attached, is it Cubase 8 and is it possible to restore previous gui from Cubase 7 ?
Thank you !

User avatar
lanstrad
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 5:03 am
Location: Montréal, Canada
Contact:

Re: GUI Issue

Post by lanstrad » Wed Mar 04, 2015 3:12 am

Eirik_A wrote:I had the same issue with my Windows 8.1 laptop with nVidia graphics. All kinds of strange UI issues.
For me resetting the preferences (https://www.steinberg.net/nc/en/support ... ences.html) seems to have fixed the problem.

Hum... I'm on a Mac (Custom Mac) with nVidia GT650 -- anything related to that component maybe ? Not glad to see you're having this problem, but glad to see I'm not alone. And get it right: this is happening to me on OSX 10.8.5 (not Windows). I'm new to Cubase so I can't compare with previous versions.

Will follow on any solution that may arise.

Already can tell : restarting PC did not solve problem. As for eLicencer: I have the very latest one.
Rob

CrabShack Studio

System:
CustomMac built:
i7 Core 2 duo, 8GB,
Mac OS X 10.11.6
RME Fireface 800 audio interface
MOTU Midi Express 128 interface
Yamaha 02R v2 digital console
Cubase Pro 9 (new)
Pro Tools 12.x.x (most of the times)
Logic Pro X (very occasional)

User avatar
lanstrad
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 5:03 am
Location: Montréal, Canada
Contact:

Re: GUI Issue

Post by lanstrad » Wed Mar 04, 2015 3:17 am

Luis Dongo wrote:
geophysx wrote: Which OS does this apply to? Win8?
I recently read about this not-truly-power-down thing in Win8, but I don't know for sure: I'd think before Win8, the normal power down and restart should work (not standby or hibernate).

I am wondering if this is also related to the metering issue? Good to know someone's working on it.
Thanks for the info.
Hello,

as far as I know, this is not an issue on Win7, but only on 8 and 8.1. It doesn't happen on OS X either.
False: I do have this issue on OSX 10.8.5 (now you know :)
As for the metering issue, I have had this one as well, but for this one, indeed, restarting the pC solved the issue.
Rob

CrabShack Studio

System:
CustomMac built:
i7 Core 2 duo, 8GB,
Mac OS X 10.11.6
RME Fireface 800 audio interface
MOTU Midi Express 128 interface
Yamaha 02R v2 digital console
Cubase Pro 9 (new)
Pro Tools 12.x.x (most of the times)
Logic Pro X (very occasional)

olafdebruijn
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 3:08 pm
Contact:

Re: GUI Issue - Tabs won't expand

Post by olafdebruijn » Mon Mar 16, 2015 1:22 pm

I've had the tab issues which was resolved by restarting my mac. The meters are still sluggish.

Mac Mini with Cubase 8.0.10 on latest Yosemite

gravehill
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:52 am
Contact:

Re: GUI Issue - Tabs won't expand

Post by gravehill » Sat Mar 21, 2015 3:58 pm

I have experienced this issue a couple of times on Win 8.1 and posted about it in few threads and even told support about it. In my case restarting or trashing preferences did NOT work. Instead, I have noticed that every time this happens there are some new Windows updates waiting to be installed. Install them and the problem goes away. Unfortunately the issue seems to reappear when new updates are available.
i9 9900k, 32 GB RAM, AsRock Taichi Ultimate MoBo, Focusrite Saffire 24 DSP with Win10 64 bit and Cubase 10. http://www.chaosresearch.net

onemidi
Junior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:59 pm
Location: Brooklyn New York
Contact:

Re: GUI Issue - Tabs won't expand

Post by onemidi » Sun Jan 17, 2016 5:39 am

dkalna wrote:Hi there,

I have Windows 8.1 64-bit and nVidia Quadro K4200 graphics card and 4k monitor.
I have issues in Inspector and can't work at all. Tabs "Inspector" and "Visibility" are
exchanged and whatever I click in Inspector, it switches to Visibility Tab. Any idea?
It looks like mouse position is not accurate, or something like this. I have Cubase Artist 8.0.5 64-bit.
More issues and more issues! I recommend you just switching your DAW like most people... Either that or stay dealing with one problem after the next more than actually using the program.

Elien
Member
Posts: 598
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: GUI Issue - Tabs won't expand

Post by Elien » Fri Jan 22, 2016 12:34 pm

hi onemidi :)

Considering the fact that you received excellent help and Support on some of your Major issues here... wouldn't it be fair to remove - or edit your last post here? :)

Hth, Ernst
Cubase 10.0.2 on Win 7 ultimate 64 Bit, Asus X99-S mobo; Intel i7, 2x Matrox Graphics Card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, Avid MCTransport AKai MPD18, Komplete Kontrol 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap 4. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 10 Ultimate, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC 2 System, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne

Modest-Expert
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 3:59 pm
Contact:

Re: GUI Issue - Tabs won't expand

Post by Modest-Expert » Tue Feb 09, 2016 7:45 pm

Restart you computer.... And then fine it works! What is exactly the problem here? Do you guys let your computer open all week long??? Its a good idea to refresh at least twice a day...

User avatar
HarrySound
Member
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 6:17 pm
Contact:

Re: GUI Issue - Tabs won't expand

Post by HarrySound » Thu Feb 18, 2016 1:05 am

While we're on the subject of GUI how do I turn of the context sensitive menu thing that just pops up out of nowhere asking me if I want to show or hide stuff.
It's awful and been annoying me ALL day!

User avatar
ShikiSuen
Member
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 2:47 am
Location: Edogawa, Tōkyō, Japan
Contact:

Re: GUI Issue

Post by ShikiSuen » Sun Nov 20, 2016 8:39 pm

geophysx wrote:
Luis Dongo wrote: Restart your computer!

Note! Turning the computer off and then on again doesn't help, because this doesn't reset the internal OS clock, but restarting the computer does. So move your mouse to the top right corner of your screen, click on "Settings -> Power" and lastly "Restart".
Which OS does this apply to? Win8?
I recently read about this not-truly-power-down thing in Win8, but I don't know for sure: I'd think before Win8, the normal power down and restart should work (not standby or hibernate).

I am wondering if this is also related to the metering issue? Good to know someone's working on it.
Thanks for the info.
Actually turning off your computer and then on again could help only in case that you have the feature "fast startup" turn off in your Windows (since Windows 8). This "fast startup" actually hibernates your computer after logging you out, leading to boosted system startup speed.
// My first name is Shiki. A trilingual Chinese living in Japan.
My nationality doesn't prove anything, but I do have issues with my English.

[DAC + Monitor] laptop built-in DAC & Native Instruments Komplete Audio 2, ATH-M70X;
[DAW + OS] PreSonus Studio One 4 on macOS 10.14 Mojave and macOS 10.15 Catalina;
[Notation Tool] Steinberg Dorico Pro 2;
[Laptop] MacBook Pro 15-inch mid-2017 CTO, Core-i7 Kaby Lake (Quad-Core 2.8GHz), 16GB RAM.
[Desktop] Mac Pro Cylinder late-2013, Xeon E5-1650 (Hexacore 3.5GHz), 32GB RAM.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests