Insert plugins don't always load

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
jasonwoodman
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 4:07 am
Contact:

Insert plugins don't always load

Post by jasonwoodman » Tue Mar 24, 2015 6:45 pm

Inserting plugins does not always work, no preference to which plugins, could be any of them. Take your pick.

It's completely random from the early stages of a bare bone project , to a complex arrangement. So it's not a memory issue. (12Gb - i7 920 2.67GHz)

Has this happened to you.

I've tried posting this in the issues section but was told it's off topic... :shock:
Last edited by jasonwoodman on Sun Mar 29, 2015 4:37 am, edited 2 times in total.

jconstantine
Member
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:02 am
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by jconstantine » Fri Mar 27, 2015 7:29 am

Happened to me with waves and uad...I need to close and re open Cubase and then the plugs load.
Sometimes they don't load until a reboot.Other times they load if I try to re load after some minutes.

Crazy stuff..

Win 7 63 sp1 Cubase 8.0.10 64
Windows 10 64 ,i7 7700k 4.2 Ghz,32 RAM DDR4,Asus Prime Z270-A ,Nvidia GForce GT710,SSD 250 GB,RME UFX+,RME AIO,Apollo 8,Macbook Air i5 2017,Cubase Pro 9.5.3, Wavelab 9.5, Halion 6, GA4,Pro Tools 12.8, UAD 2, SSL Native, Waves Gold,hardware synths & samplers.
Nektar Panorama P6,Yamaha 01v96i,NS10,Behritone,Genelec 8050a and VXT8

jasonwoodman
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 4:07 am
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by jasonwoodman » Sat Mar 28, 2015 7:50 am

That's it exactly. For me it's all plugins. I've also noticed it happens with the fx sends also.

Thanks for the confirmation, I was starting to think I was the only C8 user this has happened to.

jasonwoodman
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 4:07 am
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by jasonwoodman » Wed Apr 01, 2015 11:15 pm

[UPDATE]

It's getting worse, now instruments also fail to load.
It's also happening more frequently, every session.

Solution:

Close DAW - restart DAW every 10 mins

This sounds to me like a communication break down to where the vst/i's are stored on the computer. but It's a normal filing structure.
C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 8\VSTPlugins

rockkato
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 7:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by rockkato » Sat Dec 05, 2015 8:44 am

same here

rockkato
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 7:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by rockkato » Sun Dec 06, 2015 5:18 pm

Has anyone figured this out? It happens to me in Both Cubase 8 Pro and 8.5 Pro. The only work around I have found is to quit Cubase, remove whichever plugin I am trying to use from the vst folder. Relaunch Cubase. Quit it again, put the vst plug back in the vst folder and relaunch one more time, then it works.... Until the next one that decides not to work and it's rinse and repeat. Totally kills the work flow

rockkato
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 7:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by rockkato » Mon Dec 07, 2015 11:38 pm

Is this happening to anyone else?

mbr
Member
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by mbr » Tue Dec 08, 2015 12:12 am

try trashing your preferences

here is how > http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 26&t=88770

also make sure in "plugin manager" all the folders you have applicable are there ? for instance it's pointing to your X86 program > 32 bit pluginns also
Cubase 9.5 Recordings done @ 96 kHz / 64 Bit )

Win 7 64-bit SP1 ; i7 Intel @3.50 Hz ; 32 Gigs RAM
256 GB SSD OS ; 1 TB SSD for Recording ; 1 TB SSD for Sample Streaming

Soundcard - O1V96i
Yamaha Steinberg USB Driver V1.9.11 Firmware V1.02 Editor V1.0

UAD-2 (OCTO) ; CMC ( FD, CH, PD, TP, AI & QC )
Many hardware synths and sample libraries ; Millennia ; Midisport 8/8 ; BIG BEN Apogee

Forum member (old forums) since 2003

"The internet is a source of infinite information; the vast majority of which happens to be wrong"

kovaks
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 9:41 am
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by kovaks » Mon Feb 15, 2016 12:54 am

Has anyone else faced that problem and managed to solve it ?

I have the same issue. After a certain amount of plugins, most VST2 and VST3 won't load.

I can still load plugins that are already used in the session though, and also most stock plugins and some bridged ones (32 to 64.) My asio meter is not going crazy nor my CPU which stands between 30% and 40% in the the taskmanager meter.

This issue first happened on Cubase 6.07 one month ago for no reason I could find and is still going on with Cubase 7.5 which I installed today.

I already configured my PC as well as possible and think I'm aware of most DAW optimisations needed to have the most efficient and stable system. I also tested my CPU and RAM with AIDA for more 2 hours and it's rock solid.

Any further explanations, ideas or hints on that problems would be highly appreciated.
Cubase 6.07 and 7.5 (both 64bits)
Win7 64bits SP1
Asus P9x79
Intel Core i7-3930K C2 (OC 4.2 GHz)
16Go DDR3
Asus GT610
M-Audio FW 410

Hemoglobin
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by Hemoglobin » Mon Feb 15, 2016 2:03 pm

I have the same problem and It's really annoying
CPU: Intel i7-5820K @ 3.30Ghz (12CPU), RAM: 32GB, VideoCard: Nvidia GeForce GTX 970, OS: Win 10 x64 (build 10586), AudioInterface: Steinberg UR824, UAD2 OCTO, SW: Cubase 7.5, 8, 8.5,9,9.5 MIDI: NI Komplete Kontrol S64, Novation Zero SL MkII and CMC CH, StudioMonitors: Adam Audio AX8

Hemoglobin
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by Hemoglobin » Thu Apr 21, 2016 12:21 pm

Just wondering if anyone found a proper solution? Because the problem seems to be on Cubase 8.0.35 and C8.5.15 as well!
CPU: Intel i7-5820K @ 3.30Ghz (12CPU), RAM: 32GB, VideoCard: Nvidia GeForce GTX 970, OS: Win 10 x64 (build 10586), AudioInterface: Steinberg UR824, UAD2 OCTO, SW: Cubase 7.5, 8, 8.5,9,9.5 MIDI: NI Komplete Kontrol S64, Novation Zero SL MkII and CMC CH, StudioMonitors: Adam Audio AX8

User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
Posts: 1816
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by marQs » Thu Apr 21, 2016 1:45 pm

On rare occasions this happens here too. Have experienced this in projects with already high load only and then it's not all plugins, just Sonnox and Soundtoys. No clue...
Cubase 9.5 | WL 9.5 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo/Quad | Win10 Pro 64 | i7-7820 x | Asus Prime X299-A
http://www.secretsource.de

Hemoglobin
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by Hemoglobin » Fri May 27, 2016 6:47 am

This problem drives me craaazy. I am unable to finish my projects because of this .... :?
Can anyone tell me tip or trick to get rid of it or is there a reason why this is happening?

Thnx H.
CPU: Intel i7-5820K @ 3.30Ghz (12CPU), RAM: 32GB, VideoCard: Nvidia GeForce GTX 970, OS: Win 10 x64 (build 10586), AudioInterface: Steinberg UR824, UAD2 OCTO, SW: Cubase 7.5, 8, 8.5,9,9.5 MIDI: NI Komplete Kontrol S64, Novation Zero SL MkII and CMC CH, StudioMonitors: Adam Audio AX8

lesique
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 10:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by lesique » Mon Jul 11, 2016 4:41 pm

Are there any news on this issue?
It's killing me over here also...really hard to work this way

Cheers
Lesique

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2978
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by Romantique Tp » Mon Jul 11, 2016 6:11 pm

I don't think this ever happened here.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4808
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by Grim » Mon Jul 11, 2016 7:16 pm

Romantique Tp wrote:I don't think this ever happened here.
Well I guess you don't have UAD then ;)
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

lesique
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 10:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by lesique » Mon Jul 25, 2016 4:50 pm

It happens with all the plugins not just Uad...only Steinberg plugs are not affected by this
And it's completely random. In one project Uad, in another Waves or Soundtoys, Aom etc...
And that happens only in large projects.
Everything starts fine,and then in some point of your work as the project fills itself with channels, automation or plugins... :cry:

Really frustrating...

Cheers
Lesique

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4808
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by Grim » Mon Jul 25, 2016 9:19 pm

No one is saying it only happens with UAD. But it does seem to affect almost exclusively people that have UAD (have seen one possible exception)
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

skanafchian
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by skanafchian » Sun Aug 21, 2016 5:00 pm

Can we please get a Steinberg rep to comment on this issue? It's causing me all sorts of problems and completely destroys my workflow. I never know when another insert will be removed and so I'm constantly grappling to just get my project to sound the way it used to.

Please help!

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 722
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by Home Studio 87 » Sun Aug 21, 2016 5:23 pm

Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

skanafchian
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by skanafchian » Sun Aug 21, 2016 8:10 pm

I'm not totally sure if it's the same issue, although they could be related.

Although I also experience what the news article mentions (being unable to add additional plugins), this issue also REMOVES VST plugins when loading a project - along with any automation (even though the automation strips still remain).

Just to add to everyone else's comments here, I also use UAD plugins.

User avatar
zibelnik
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 11:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by zibelnik » Mon Jan 23, 2017 6:32 pm

I have even now with cubase 9 on W10 and UAD2 sistem problems with blocked loading of different plugins. Always on more intensive projects but allways with enough RAM memory, UAD2 processor power....
I have 6core i76850k, 64GB of memory, asus delluxe 2 X99, 980ti GPU
New built on september, everithing updated to the last versions, UAD2 V9.
I had never before this issues, anybody have a solutions maybe?

Is it something with W10, Cubase or UAD2 sistem, I don't know..

Please help!!
Ljubljana, Slovenia
Cubase Pro 9.5|Win10 Pro on NMVE Samsung 950 Pro, 980ti graphics,
ASUS X99-DELUXE II | Intel Core i7-6850K | 64GB RAM
UAD Apollo 8p on thunderbolt + Symphony on SPDIF

User avatar
madfiddler
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 2:02 am
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by madfiddler » Thu Feb 09, 2017 6:54 pm

Yep, I'm getting it with an 8.5 project right now. For sure, the project is 107MB but I have 64GB ram, with 34GB free atm.

A few VST3 plugins are loading, but VST2's incl. Steinberg's own ones simply won't load into this project :(

I'm on Win7 64 bit, no UAD. 5960x i7, Asus X99 mobo.
FLIT KILLS MOTHS

i7 5960x, 64GB, Win 7 64 bit, Cubase 9.5 with jBridge.

jony
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 5:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by jony » Thu Feb 23, 2017 2:09 pm

I have had the same problem since I switched exclusively to 64 bit.
Regardless of Windows (7 or 10) from the moment a Cubase project alone reaches the +/- 6GB of ram, it begins to not load certain plugins. And from a certain point cubase does not even load his own natives!
I have a intel i7 6700 quad-core processor, 32 GB ram, Apollo firewire, cubase 9.0.1 ... the same goes for 8 or 8.5.

Here is the aspect of the situation:

https://youtu.be/9jmi41ilwhs

How do people correct this problem? Help!!!

User avatar
madfiddler
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 2:02 am
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by madfiddler » Mon Mar 27, 2017 2:54 pm

Yep, that video says it all. I must say I've been managing to load some of Steinberg's own VST3 plugins, like their studio EQ and the tube and vintage compressors, but the majority are doing the same as your video... the audio often glitches if I'm playing whilst trying to add an insert fx.
FLIT KILLS MOTHS

i7 5960x, 64GB, Win 7 64 bit, Cubase 9.5 with jBridge.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests