Insert plugins don't always load

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
mhch83
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 11:59 am
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by mhch83 » Wed Apr 12, 2017 1:26 pm

Here the same problem since I upgraded to Windows 10 and there's no way I can solve it, so it keeps me away from working as it should.

It seems Steinberg don't give a f.... about their users problems. Guess time to start thinking of switching to other DAW

JHTorch
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by JHTorch » Sat Apr 15, 2017 4:55 am

I have this problem on the Mac OS X El Captain but only with UAD plugs. What will happen is that I start mixing a project and have an ample (though not excessive) UAD plugs. I open the session on another day and sometimes the project load but with the UAD plugs being "disabled." To cure the problem I usually have to re-start my Mac and all is well. It only happens with UAD plugs. No issues with Waves, Slate, Sound Toys, etc. I have Pro Tools 12.4 on my system as well that I use on occasion. Never had the problem in PT but I use Cubase daily and PT only on occasion. The problem occurs for me about a couple of time a month, not daily. So it's more of an annoyance and not a deal breaking problem.
Johnny Human Torch: Guitarist/bassist/producer/composer; engineer BlackMagic Studios
bloodragethefilm.com

Partial Gear List:
Cubase Pro 9.5/Pro Tools 12.4/Macbook Pro (mid 2014) El Capitan OSX ver.10.11.3, 16 GB RAM 2.5 GHz Intel Core i7/UAD-2 Octo Card/Sonnet Expansion Chassis/Tascam DM-3200 with Firewire 32 channel and ADAT cards/Antelope Orion 32 Plus/Crane Song Avocet Monitor Controller/Focal Twin Be Monitors/Softube Console 1 Mk 2/Plugs by UAD, Waves, Slate, Sound Toys, Nomad Factory, etc./Hardware Processors by Manley, SSL, Empirical Labs, Kush, Shadow Hills, Avalon, Warm Audio, etc.

spec3
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 2:38 am
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by spec3 » Sat Apr 22, 2017 4:25 pm

same problem here!!!.. cubase 9 in windows 10,

I just now transfer from Mac to windows platform because on Mac I had lagging problem whit 4k monitor, and now this.. :(

spec3
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 2:38 am
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by spec3 » Wed Aug 23, 2017 3:43 am

The problem is getting worse whit Cubase 9.0.3 or maybe the newest UAD Software, I make these two updates. The previous setting was more stable about this problem.
Last edited by spec3 on Fri Sep 29, 2017 12:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

effelow
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by effelow » Sun Aug 27, 2017 9:25 pm

i had the same problem on cubase 9.0.2
i found 2 solutions that worked for me on windows 7.

so i am not going to explain all the things i went thru these last days to find a way out because it would take pages...

I realized that plug ins load normally when disconecting my ilok key...but without being able to use the protected plugs...
so i transfered as many licences as possible on my computer... still working fine...
the only licences on the ilok were Slate digital.
so i uninstalled all slates, and also the ilok manager, reinstalled the LATEST manager and the LATEST versions of slates plug ins and until now, everything seems to work fine....

another solution that worked on an older version of my system (i made an image before updating windows)
i uninstalled the KB3033929 update. i had to install this update to be able to install the last drivers for my lynx auroras.
after getting rid of it, ilok and soundcard were nor responding any more.
i reinstalled the ilok licence manager, and the audio card drivers. (audio card still not recognised)
so i went back on the windows website and downloaded the KB30355131 update and the KB3033929 and installed both. (the KB30355131 has to be installed first!) and after that, don't ask me why but it all worked fine for me...(but maybe still something to do with the ilok....??)
UAD, Slate, soundtoys and all other plug ins loading just fine.

hope that will help.

User avatar
paulpatience
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 1:39 am
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by paulpatience » Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:23 pm

I agree that it appears worse with 9.0.3 update.
INCREDIBLY frustrating and an absolute workflow killer!
Ive tried everything on some projects and nothing works, while on others a restart (or other tips/techniques posted throughout this thread) seems to work, still annoying but hey -> at least it works......

For the others where I cant get it to work, the project is literally stuck at whatever point of progress its at.
WTF. And where is the acknowledgement from Steinberg ppl? At least a "noted, we are trying to solve the issue."
(Edit: As Grim pointed out, they have acknowledged it)

Super dissapointed, esp. seeing that Ive invested in Steinberg products to run Cubase with more efficiency, not to mention that, like others, I dont exactly have the time to port stems to a new DAW and take the time to get the hang of that DAW.

I hope a solid, reliable and lasting fix appears soon and my bet is on the community rather than the company, which is really a shame.
Pretty big bug for what is considered high end and considerably expensive software.

Phhhaaaak. I needed to vent a bit :P
:( :(
Last edited by paulpatience on Tue Aug 29, 2017 12:21 am, edited 2 times in total.
Cubase 9.0 Artist latest, i7 6700 3.4 GHz, 16g RAM, Windows 10 Home 64bit, UR22

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5035
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by Grim » Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:53 pm

paulpatience wrote:
Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:23 pm
WTF. And where is the acknowledgement from Steinberg ppl? At least a "noted, we are trying to solve the issue."
Here's the most recent acknowledgement

viewtopic.php?f=229&t=89644#p664654
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

xanthos84
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by xanthos84 » Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:20 pm

this is still an issue with cubase 9.5!
i raised a ticket but I guess it will be ignored...

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 3015
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by Romantique Tp » Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:31 pm

That's a Windows issue, Steinberg can't do anything about it besides tell you to stop using every single VST effect plugin you own in every project.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

User avatar
madfiddler
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 2:02 am
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by madfiddler » Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:56 am

Romantique Tp wrote:
Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:31 pm
That's a Windows issue, Steinberg can't do anything about it besides tell you to stop using every single VST effect plugin you own in every project.
If this is the case, then the issue needs to be documented officially I think.
FLIT KILLS MOTHS

i7 5960x, 64GB, Win 7 64 bit, Cubase 9.5 with jBridge.

User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
Posts: 1850
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by marQs » Tue Nov 21, 2017 12:34 pm

Here's a current test with 9.5, including UAD plugins and native:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qpuYn0y ... e=youtu.be
Cubase 9.5 | WL 9.5 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo/Quad | Win10 Pro 64 | i7-7820 x | Asus Prime X299-A
http://www.secretsource.de

Gadda
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 12:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by Gadda » Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:45 pm

I have the same problem!!

Is there a solution??

I don't want to switch DAW but....! :(((

cjmusicforlife
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 5:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by cjmusicforlife » Mon Jan 08, 2018 12:59 am

I have the same Issue .. Running Cubase 9.5.10
CPU: i7-5920k
MB: <MSI X99a
Ram:32 Gigs
HD:512 SSD
Os: Windows 7 x64bit

This is keeping me back from working properly

Signal2Noise
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 5:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by Signal2Noise » Sat Jan 20, 2018 12:44 am

Same problem here with UAD plugins and Cubase 9.5.10 on Windows 10. Steinberg should try and fix this!

MrBlueSky
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 2:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by MrBlueSky » Sat Mar 03, 2018 2:42 pm

Actually, might be an Windows issue, but that's the platform Steinberg delivers its product for- and this does not work properly. Seems I have a strange restriction than on the number of plugins I'm using - that's not acceptable. So I have to go with a different product after all theses years with Cubase. Damn.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5035
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by Grim » Tue Mar 06, 2018 2:19 pm

MrBlueSky wrote:
Sat Mar 03, 2018 2:42 pm
Actually, might be an Windows issue, but that's the platform Steinberg delivers its product for- and this does not work properly. Seems I have a strange restriction than on the number of plugins I'm using - that's not acceptable. So I have to go with a different product after all theses years with Cubase. Damn.
All DAWs will suffer the same restriction.....if they use less dll for internal components they may allow more plugs, but a limit is still there.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

epwspower
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:09 am
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by epwspower » Fri Mar 09, 2018 11:50 pm

I also have the disappearing plugin issue here. Cubase 8.5, Win 10.

It has literally ruined a project I've been working on. A project with 80% of plugins not loading is a worthless project. FFS.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5035
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by Grim » Sat Mar 10, 2018 12:35 am

epwspower wrote:
Fri Mar 09, 2018 11:50 pm
I also have the disappearing plugin issue here. Cubase 8.5, Win 10.

It has literally ruined a project I've been working on. A project with 80% of plugins not loading is a worthless project. FFS.
The issue here is a limit on plugin slots due to Windows restriction...typically this shows as plugins failing to load at a certain point. It can happen that your DAW has less available slots on reopening but it's only likely to be a few missing plugins.

If 80% of plugs that you managed to load into a project are gone on reopening it sounds like you have something different going on.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

epwspower
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:09 am
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by epwspower » Sat Mar 10, 2018 12:55 am

Grim wrote:
Sat Mar 10, 2018 12:35 am
epwspower wrote:
Fri Mar 09, 2018 11:50 pm
I also have the disappearing plugin issue here. Cubase 8.5, Win 10.

It has literally ruined a project I've been working on. A project with 80% of plugins not loading is a worthless project. FFS.
The issue here is a limit on plugin slots due to Windows restriction...typically this shows as plugins failing to load at a certain point. It can happen that your DAW has less available slots on reopening but it's only likely to be a few missing plugins.

If 80% of plugs that you managed to load into a project are gone on reopening it sounds like you have something different going on.
Thanks for the reply.

Not sure the Window's restriction explains it for me. It's on one particular project and if I remove all other inserts, I still can't open certain ones. I might try 9.5 and see how it goes.

User avatar
madfiddler
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 2:02 am
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by madfiddler » Sat Mar 31, 2018 1:22 am

It would be interesting to see if there is the issue with 9.5 considering they increased the number of insert slots!
FLIT KILLS MOTHS

i7 5960x, 64GB, Win 7 64 bit, Cubase 9.5 with jBridge.

User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
Posts: 1850
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by marQs » Sat Mar 31, 2018 8:34 am

There's a new tool to monitor the available slots:

viewtopic.php?f=250&t=134715&sid=6afcf7 ... 83cd539abb
Cubase 9.5 | WL 9.5 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo/Quad | Win10 Pro 64 | i7-7820 x | Asus Prime X299-A
http://www.secretsource.de

User avatar
madfiddler
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 2:02 am
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by madfiddler » Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:24 pm

Great - thanks for sharing the link, looks very useful!
FLIT KILLS MOTHS

i7 5960x, 64GB, Win 7 64 bit, Cubase 9.5 with jBridge.

davidfredlee
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 1:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by davidfredlee » Mon Aug 13, 2018 7:07 pm

how has Steinberg not come back to anyone on this yet? I've just bought 8.5 and installed today and i'm getting it on my first project. I bought 8.5 in the first place to stop any nonsense like this happening.

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 3015
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by Romantique Tp » Mon Aug 13, 2018 11:43 pm

Both Cubase 9.5 and future Cubase versions mitigate this issue. Cubase 9.5 already allows you to load a fair bit more different plugins than Cubase 8.5.

I'm not sure what you were expecting from buying an older version. It's of course not going to have the latest fixes and performance improvements.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests