Insert plugins don't always load

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
Posts: 2186
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by marQs » Thu Jun 06, 2019 9:33 pm

I've been on Win 7 until last year (obviously up to Cubase 9 only). Apart from the FLS slot thing the only other limit was CPU/DSP.

Installed the latest Win 10 update this week that lifts the FLS slot limit and now have to train myself to get rid of the paranoid limitations I've conditioned myself to use :-) Don't think that Win 7 will see that feature.

However that won't help you. Try Takashi's FLS checker (http://planetnine.jp/wp/2018/03/25/fls-checker/) to see if it's an FLS problem at all or something else. In case of FLS slot troubles, go Win 10 or Mac.
Cubase 10 | WL 9.5 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo (2x)/Quad PCI-e | Win10 Pro 64 | i7-7820 x | Asus Prime X299-A
http://www.secretsource.de
Authentic Drums - Sample Pack for Slate Trigger: https://www.authentic-audio.de/drum-sa ... e-trigger/

tosivdh
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by tosivdh » Tue Jul 23, 2019 8:44 am

July 2019. I STILL have this problem.

I am on a Mac by the way. Definitely not a windows problem. Mindblowing that this is still happening.

Imagine having a 70-80 track project, pressing play and never being 100% sure it is sounding exactly like it should. This happens to me in every template. With inserted plugins from all manufacturers.

When Cubase doesn't feel like it, sometimes virtual instruments don't make any sound until you press mute and then unmute.

Trusting my work to this piece of software has been by far the worst decision I have ever made. I used to make fun of Pro Tools because of the many quirks and workarounds you had to use, but this is on a whole other level.

No explanation or aknowledgement from Steinberg, they must be too busy implementing so many useless features. Maybe spend your time making sure your basics work correctly? Just a weird idea.

liortal
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2019 8:56 am
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by liortal » Tue Oct 01, 2019 9:07 am

I'm on Window 7 with Cubase Pro 10.0.40. I'm having the same issue.
Just to summarize for others after spending lots of time understanding this issue and how to workaround it.

The loading issue stems from a limitation on the number of loaded plugins. You can install a very small VST named "VST Checker" that will let you know how many slots you can further load at any moment. Usually, if you're experiencing this issue, you'll see that you have 0 additional plugins to load. Here's the page (and thanks to TakashiWatanabe for coding it):
viewtopic.php?f=250&t=134715&sid=6afcf7 ... 83cd539abb

The best way to overcome it is by freezing some of your channels, to free up some slots for plugins loading. However, before freezing, you have to SOLO the channel. Otherwise, in many cases your Cubase might crash. This workaround was found by Otchenga Zoom in this page:
viewtopic.php?t=147000

Good luck.
Cubase Pro 10 (10.0.40), Windows 7 64 bit, Universal Audio Apollo Twin USB Interface, UAD-2 Satellite.

User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
Posts: 2186
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: Insert plugins don't always load

Post by marQs » Sat Oct 05, 2019 2:08 pm

The current version of Windows 10 has removed the FLS limits (or upped from 128 available FLS slots to 4000+). So for everyone still having the limit, updating to Win 10 is the way to go.
Cubase 10 | WL 9.5 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo (2x)/Quad PCI-e | Win10 Pro 64 | i7-7820 x | Asus Prime X299-A
http://www.secretsource.de
Authentic Drums - Sample Pack for Slate Trigger: https://www.authentic-audio.de/drum-sa ... e-trigger/

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests